"La stazione si trova nel mezzo della città."

Translation:The station is in the middle of the city.

1/20/2013, 11:28:12 PM

28 Comments


sc_acc

Citta' does not have the correct pronunciation in the audio (the stress is on the beginning of the word, it should be on the end).

1/20/2013, 11:28:13 PM

ackworth

what is the difference between something being found and something being located? I wrote One finds the station in the middle of the city, is it something to do with active and passive?

8/7/2013, 6:12:35 AM

dleibo

i wrote the exact same thing. seems like it should be correct.

9/14/2013, 9:43:49 PM

Tongue-twisted

i agree…. that should be accepted as correct. I hope you"ve reported it… I wrote… The station is situated in the middle of the city…. that too was not accepted.

7/7/2014, 5:11:49 PM

Marninger

A more litteral translation is probably "The station finds itself in the middle of the city."

9/28/2018, 6:42:39 PM

binary10

I also has a problem with the generic, "you can find the station in the middle of the city"

10/23/2014, 3:18:19 PM

mikeforbes

I put situated and it was marked wrong. Shall I complain to the management?

6/12/2014, 2:17:52 PM

Tongue-twisted

i certainly did! I wrote that as well… and lost a heart !

7/7/2014, 5:13:06 PM

GastonDorren

Same here.

8/30/2014, 6:35:34 PM

Lawrence49

still happening on 14/10/14

10/14/2014, 10:31:40 PM

FionaSinclair1

still happening on 31/8/15

8/31/2015, 9:40:27 PM

MikeLyons85

I don't understand why "the station is found in the middle..." is not correct. Si trove = one finds?

3/13/2014, 9:57:21 AM

Ariaflame
Plus

Technically I believe the station finds itself in the middle of the city.

6/2/2014, 1:37:07 PM

epac-mcl

I wrote, "The station is to be found in the middle of the city". Marked wrong, but I have reported it.

11/5/2014, 6:06:23 PM

Master_Katarn

Would love to hear from a native Italian if it could be translated that way because that's how I translated it as well.

2/6/2018, 7:25:49 PM

eduardobutlero

Why is it 'mezzo' and not 'mezza' given all the nouns in this sentence are feminine?

2/7/2014, 8:17:07 AM

sc_acc

'Mezzo' means middle (actually "half"), and it's not acting as an adjective, modifying any of the words on the page, so it doesn't change form.

2/7/2014, 12:56:20 PM

eduardobutlero

But if a woman is, for example, 'half Italian', then she is 'una mezza italiana'...

2/8/2014, 6:20:08 AM

sc_acc

there, "mezza" modifies "italiana", so the 'o' changes to an 'a'. In the duolingo sentence, "mezzo" is a noun, not modifying anything. Like saying "I'll take the middle" (noun) vs. "I'll take the middle piece" (adjective).

2/8/2014, 1:18:24 PM

Teresinha

"Metà italiana" is a better translation for "half Italian"...

6/9/2014, 12:33:23 AM

GastonDorren

And why not 'in the heart of the city'?

8/30/2014, 6:35:57 PM

Anticlockwise

Duo lingo is not very good at doing fluid translation. It only really likes very literal accounts.

10/17/2014, 3:29:26 AM

GastonDorren

True. And understandable: every acceptable translation has to be added by hand to some list, I guess. The freer the translations accepted, the longer and more time-consuming the list.

10/17/2014, 7:50:21 AM

McEvoy11

cittá is the word for both city and town in Italy

2/14/2018, 10:39:45 AM

andreiten

Why not " is situated"?. It was taken as a wrong answer

8/28/2018, 1:51:34 PM

BampaOwl

So is 'in the city centre' incorrect? DL doesn't like it!

11/5/2018, 10:23:49 PM

AnneBcklun2

DL has still not changed calling town instead of city false

11/9/2018, 5:25:00 AM

Julio404727

The given answer doesn't seem as accurate ad a number of variations given below using found. My version was " can be found".

2/1/2019, 2:21:59 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.