1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La stazione si trova nel mez…

"La stazione si trova nel mezzo della città."

Translation:The station is in the middle of the city.

January 20, 2013

44 Comments


binary10

I also has a problem with the generic, "you can find the station in the middle of the city"


Marninger

It's in the passive voice, - frequently used in italian but taught to be avoided in English .

La stazione = the station
si trova = one finds (one = anybody/everybody/you + you & I too)
nel mezzo = in the center
del città = of the city

The station one finds in the center of the city. ~
One finds the station in the middle of the city. ~
The station is located in the middle of the city.

You may want to read up on the Italian passive voice at ThoughCo


epac-mcl

I wrote, "The station is to be found in the middle of the city". Marked wrong, but I have reported it.


Master_Katarn

Would love to hear from a native Italian if it could be translated that way because that's how I translated it as well.


ackworth

what is the difference between something being found and something being located? I wrote One finds the station in the middle of the city, is it something to do with active and passive?


Marninger

A more literal translation is the passive "The station one finds in the middle of the city". . . or possibly "The station finds itself in the middle of the city."


dleibo

i wrote the exact same thing. seems like it should be correct.


Tongue-twisted

i agree…. that should be accepted as correct. I hope you"ve reported it… I wrote… The station is situated in the middle of the city…. that too was not accepted.


mikeforbes

I put situated and it was marked wrong. Shall I complain to the management?


Tongue-twisted

i certainly did! I wrote that as well… and lost a heart !


HeatherTay732598

I have a word bank and no hearts... Did Duolingo change, or is this a higher level that I haven't gotten to yet? Just curious.


Marninger

DL dumped the hearts a long time ago.


Lawrence49

still happening on 14/10/14


FionaSinclair1

still happening on 31/8/15


Julio404727

The given answer doesn't seem as accurate ad a number of variations given below using found. My version was " can be found".


JonathanSh473181

I reported "the station can be found in the middle of the city" as "should be accepted". February 2020.


sc_acc

Citta' does not have the correct pronunciation in the audio (the stress is on the beginning of the word, it should be on the end).


MikeLyons85

I don't understand why "the station is found in the middle..." is not correct. Si trove = one finds?


Ariaflame

Technically I believe the station finds itself in the middle of the city.


andreiten

Why not " is situated"?. It was taken as a wrong answer


ToddDowty

Really hope someone can clear this one up! I cannot see why "... si trova..." and not just "e"? I asked google and got "la stazione è nel centro della città". The Italian that DL offer us, google translates as "the station is located in the middle of the city". I've not tried this yet do will let you know if it is accepted or not...


TonyCasey2

This woman always makes "nel" sound like "nella".


eduardobutlero

Why is it 'mezzo' and not 'mezza' given all the nouns in this sentence are feminine?


sc_acc

'Mezzo' means middle (actually "half"), and it's not acting as an adjective, modifying any of the words on the page, so it doesn't change form.


eduardobutlero

But if a woman is, for example, 'half Italian', then she is 'una mezza italiana'...


sc_acc

there, "mezza" modifies "italiana", so the 'o' changes to an 'a'. In the duolingo sentence, "mezzo" is a noun, not modifying anything. Like saying "I'll take the middle" (noun) vs. "I'll take the middle piece" (adjective).


Teresinha

"Metà italiana" is a better translation for "half Italian"...


GastonDorren

And why not 'in the heart of the city'?


Anticlockwise

Duo lingo is not very good at doing fluid translation. It only really likes very literal accounts.


GastonDorren

True. And understandable: every acceptable translation has to be added by hand to some list, I guess. The freer the translations accepted, the longer and more time-consuming the list.


ToddDowty

If you ever dealt with the C# language, you'd know how easy it is to program!!


McEvoy11

cittá is the word for both city and town in Italy


AnneBcklun2

DL has still not changed calling town instead of city false


Aviva914593

si trova is "is found"; same as "is"...


Christine969755

I put the station is in the city centre -marked wrong but much better English!


epac-mcl

A city centre could be understood to be the active hub of a city, whilst the centre of a city be the exact midpoint. It's almost ambiguous, but there is enough context to define the difference. On top of that there is the difference in spelling between UK/USA English.

https://writingexplained.org/center-vs-centre-difference


Christine969755

It will accept, the station is in the centre of the city, but not in the city centre!!!!


JoannaPeas3

I too detest this translation. DL is very literal most of the time but now it completely misses out 'si trova' by translating it as 'is'. Words fail me!


RichardHar981284

how is 'the city centre' wrong please? I'd love to know.


Lawrence49

Well il mezzo means the middle while the centre is il centro. I agree that the city centre and the middle of the city are to all intents and purposes one and the same, but there is a slight difference - hence the choice of word in the Italian.


Roseanna223913

why si trova if there is no translation of it?


Marninger

I think here "si" = one, and "si trova" = one finds.

It's in the passive voice, - frequently used in italian but mostly avoided in English. I have commented it in more detail higher up.


BampaOwl

So is 'in the city centre' incorrect? DL doesn't like it!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.