"Robicie herbatę?"

Translation:Are you making tea?

March 23, 2016

24 Comments


Ash473779

Mleko też, bo jestem anglikem

June 26, 2016

immery

Nie ma mleka. do herbaty podajemy tylko cytrynę i cukier.

We do not have milk. We serve tea only with lemon and sugar.

June 26, 2016

Trofaste

I to jest zdumiewające, tak! Can this be tea as in the meal, or is it just the beverage?

October 18, 2016

immery

herbata is usually a beverage. Dictionaries say that small evening party can be called this way (tea party) but that seems rare to me. "herbatka" would be more likely.

October 18, 2016

Emwue

BTW, if you want milk with your tea, just order „bawarka” instead of „herbata” – should work in most of the country and will avoid misunderstandings stemming from the fact it's pretty rare to drink tea with milk in Poland. ;)

October 18, 2016

RussJenkins

A very important question. I needed to learn this one

March 23, 2016

Woodytheduck

Splendid, old bean. Don't skimp on the hobnobs, what ho!

April 2, 2016

Gomer_Pyle

Bertie Wooster?

January 25, 2018

IterMercator

Robot, robicie herbatę?

October 7, 2017

Ash473779

Haha I know, my polish friends give me a really strange look when I add the milk :p

July 4, 2016

ludwigcalderon

Do you prepare tea

May 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, that's technically "przygotowujecie", but we accept it for soup, so... okay, let it be. Added.

May 15, 2017

Martin95000

'Are you fixing tea' should be accepted!

March 24, 2018

Trofaste

That doesn't really make sense when "tea" is the beverage, which "herbata" is.

March 24, 2018

Martin95000

You fix tea just as you fix coffee or cinnamon vanilla cream cocoa!

March 25, 2018

Trofaste

I don't fix coffee or cinnamon vanilla cream cocoa. ;) I've never heard anyone say it with regard to the beverage (and actually it sounds rather weird with the other kind of tea too), and I'm finding very few results in my research.

Of course, fixing is a step in tea processing where the leaves are heated (by various methods, depending on the desired flavour), but that's completely different.

March 26, 2018

Trofaste

Common compared to what it used to be, but... Look at the comparison with "make tea".

March 30, 2018

Martin95000

It is a very common phrase here in the US, and it does in fact refer to 'brewing tea' and not its manufacturing.

March 30, 2018

kaynorski

Can the subject be implied in the English translation? "Making tea?" Instead of "You're making tea?" Or is this a different case in Polish.

March 23, 2017

Jellei

No, that sounds definitely too colloquial.

March 24, 2017

CKj79lUj

why not "wy robicie herbate?"

March 5, 2019

Jellei

"wy" is completely redundant here, but still correct. Your answer is correct (well, apart from the lack of ę at the end), it should have worked.

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.