1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Er waren drie honden in mijnā€¦

"Er waren drie honden in mijn huis."

Translation:There were three dogs in my house.

March 23, 2016

5 Comments


asherpaden

what do they mean "were"? (did they die?)


Taavi_K

No, no, no.... now there's four.


GewoonLeonYT

Misschien kwamen we gewoon op bezoek


VanitaBalf

I think this is the first time Duo recognized me speaking a number!


LaraQwerty

Ha-ha, true problem! Duo never ever recognize anyone pronouncing numbers.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.