Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een levend dier"

Translation:A living animal

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

2050 :(

2
Reply2 years ago

cpoll199832

Why is the answer " An alive animal" not also correct . Een can mean "an " and the other meaning of levend is "alive'. In such a sentence there is surprise you have just stumbled across an alive animal....and you are exclaiming on such an event! In truth you are exclaiming because previously you thought it was dead. This meaning is this sense is not transferred adequately with the other two versions listed as correct. So I ask that my answer should also be considered as correct, please.

1
Reply2 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

it is just not correct English...

3
Reply2 years ago

cpoll199832

Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

Rosie.Brook

As a native UK the sentence "An alive animal" sounds no less odd than "A living animal". You would normally say "A live animal". I don't know if the Dutch means something else and this spoils translation or not tho.

0
Reply11 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Maybe... Although I think both are correct (I'm referring to living/live... Of course, it does sound a bit odd when said in the singular form...).

Anyway, I searched and I found this (brief) discussion: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/live-animal-or-living-animal.573202/

It seems that to some speakers there's a difference in meaning between these words, live animals being perceived as animals that are right there, in front of you; and living animals as animals that are alive.

0
Reply11 months ago