"Wyt ti'n mynd i'r parti gyda dy gariad?"

Translation:Are you going to the party with your boyfriend?

March 23, 2016

6 Comments


KazDevlin

? why is this your "boyfriend" and not girlfriend or just lover / love

March 23, 2016

ibisc

'girlfriend' is also correct.

March 23, 2016

KazDevlin

Thank you!

March 23, 2016

Beth743129

I understand that "cariad"/"gariad" can be translated as "boyfriend", "girlfriend" or "love". The answer said that "gariad" was "lover".

We use the words "boyfriend" and "girlfriend" to mean someone you are dating without sexual involvement; we use "love" as a name for someone you love from the heart (a spouse, a boyfriend, girlfriend, or your child, depending on context) and sometimes as a generalised term of endearment (for an unrelated child or even for a shop customer!); and we use "lover" to mean someone with whom you are sexually involved.

To save possible future embarrassment (!!!), would you be able to clarify the meaning of "cariad"/"gariad" please? Diolch.

June 29, 2017

ibisc

cariad means 'love' When talking about a person it generally means 'boyfriend/girlfriend', but also 'sweetheart' or 'lover'.

Take your pick...

Our preferred translation is boyfriend/girlfriend as this is the most common, but Duo seems to please itself sometimes as to which of the allowed alternatives it presents. If we delete 'lover' and 'sweetheart' somebody will just ask for them to be reinstated...!

June 29, 2017

Beth743129

Yes, of course. :) Thank you.

July 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.