"I do not know this word, sorry."

Translation:Nie znam tego słowa, przepraszam.

March 23, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mishemplushem

Does "przepraszam" have to follow the rest of the sentence, or can it precede it?


Jellei

In the exercise, let's keep it to where it is in the sentence you're translating.

But generally it can easily be in the beginning as well. Seems more common, actually.


RadhaTereska

wiedzieć and znać -- is there a difference?


immery

Yes there is. Although in this sentence it is not that clear.

I know this word- znam to słowo I know what this word means- wiem co znaczy to słowo

here is a longer explanation https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13865766


RadhaTereska

Thanks for the explanations and I'm still left confused that I was marked wrong to use the wiedzieć verb.


immery

I think it's because like vegnir said

I feel that when you can (in Polish) immediately follow the verb for "know" with its object, you use "znać". If it would require a preposition or something, then use "wiedzieć"


ChristineB958863

I don't understand why you can move some words around and not others like --- Przepraszam, nie znam tego słowa.


Dave419539

Duo does it all the time with prepositional phrases (move from the start of the sentence to the end or vice versa), seems weird it wouldn't allow it on this one as it arguably sounds nicer.


Jellei

If we move "przepraszam" to the beginning, it will create ambiguity which it doesn't have right now, it will be quite likely to mean "excuse me".


pdamerval

"przepraszam, nie znam tego słowa" was rejected - does it mean that unlike English, the order of the words in the sentence matters?


Jellei

As discussed above. But after another thought, let's accept it after all.


pdamerval

Follow-up question - while semantically and grammatically "sorry" can be either at the beginning or at the end of that sentence, in English you will sound rude or angry if you put it at the end. Is it the same in Polish?


Slater91

Seems like it's not accepted yet (or again).


Jellei

Yet. 3 days may not be enough for the change to go live on user's side.


Slater91

Oh, there was no date on the mobile app from which I posted the comment. Thanks for clarifying that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.