"I do not know this word, sorry."

Translation:Nie znam tego słowa, przepraszam.

March 23, 2016

6 Comments


RadhaTereska

wiedzieć and znać -- is there a difference?

March 23, 2016

immery

Yes there is. Although in this sentence it is not that clear.

I know this word- znam to słowo I know what this word means- wiem co znaczy to słowo

here is a longer explanation https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13865766

March 23, 2016

RadhaTereska

Thanks for the explanations and I'm still left confused that I was marked wrong to use the wiedzieć verb.

March 23, 2016

immery

I think it's because like vegnir said

I feel that when you can (in Polish) immediately follow the verb for "know" with its object, you use "znać". If it would require a preposition or something, then use "wiedzieć"

March 23, 2016

mishemplushem

Does "przepraszam" have to follow the rest of the sentence, or can it precede it?

June 8, 2018

Jellei

In the exercise, let's keep it to where it is in the sentence you're translating.

But generally it can easily be in the beginning as well. Seems more common, actually.

June 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.