1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know this word, sor…

"I do not know this word, sorry."

Translation:Nie znam tego słowa, przepraszam.

March 23, 2016

11 Comments


mishemplushem

Does "przepraszam" have to follow the rest of the sentence, or can it precede it?


Jellei

In the exercise, let's keep it to where it is in the sentence you're translating.

But generally it can easily be in the beginning as well. Seems more common, actually.


FrankDeSme

It's not just more common, putting it at the end is just blatantly impolite.


Jellei

Putting it at the end simply makes it clear that it's not an "excuse me", I don't see anything even remotely impolite about it.


RadhaTereska

wiedzieć and znać -- is there a difference?


immery

Yes there is. Although in this sentence it is not that clear.

I know this word- znam to słowo I know what this word means- wiem co znaczy to słowo

here is a longer explanation https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13865766


RadhaTereska

Thanks for the explanations and I'm still left confused that I was marked wrong to use the wiedzieć verb.


immery

I think it's because like vegnir said

I feel that when you can (in Polish) immediately follow the verb for "know" with its object, you use "znać". If it would require a preposition or something, then use "wiedzieć"


ChristineB958863

I don't understand why you can move some words around and not others like --- Przepraszam, nie znam tego słowa.


Dave419539

Duo does it all the time with prepositional phrases (move from the start of the sentence to the end or vice versa), seems weird it wouldn't allow it on this one as it arguably sounds nicer.


Jellei

If we move "przepraszam" to the beginning, it will create ambiguity which it doesn't have right now, it will be quite likely to mean "excuse me".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.