"Это было имя, которого я никогда не слышал прежде."

Перевод:It was a name that I had never heard before.

January 7, 2014

17 комментариев

По популярности комментариев

ip220099

I think "that " can be omitted without any change in the meaning, right?

January 7, 2014

Ranger01

I agree 100%.I think it's not only can be omitted but when omitted the sentence sounds better. One can use "that" but what I hear around - most people do omit it.

January 13, 2014

Larisa_L

The initial sentence is not provided by us, so we cannot remove "that" completely. But, we can add an alternative translation without it, so please, use the button to report things like that.

January 13, 2014

Ranger01

It can be both :with or without "that", I realize it's a lot of work , and you are doing great job...I am not complaining to anyone...neither to you nor to developers...everyone does what they can and it's great. I think the discussions should be more constructive and less defensive. Why is it so important to be concise? If one knows better I would appreciate an explanation and correction of my mistakes. Thanks. For me the most important thing is to get the right answer(s)...no matter who is the author. Regards.

January 13, 2014

Larisa_L

you can discuss something as lengthy as you want, I'm not against that, but if you want something to be added to the translations, do not use discussions, use the button. I won't go and try to find this sentence between thousands of others after reading this discussion. But if you press the button it is easy to find the sentence and fix it. Sometimes for me it is hard to see, if someone just wants to discuss something, or they just want something to be added. You wrote in English, so I assume you know it, why would you discuss it then? we have only few English speakers who can answer you. That is why I assumed you just wanted your correct translation to be added.

January 13, 2014

Ranger01

Got it. Thanks. Now I know the mechanics. Sometimes I do want to correct and sometimes I am not sure or honestly don't know...I don't have any problems to admit. Yes, I wrote in English because I know some...but there is a lot I don't know or not sure about...that is why it's good to share...sometimes I know better...and sometimes (maybe much more often) I could learn something from another person.That's why I am here : )

January 13, 2014

J3XR

Лариса,почему я прекрасно понимаю Ваш английский и совершенно не в состоянии читать англоязычные газеты-знакомые слова просто не складываются в разумные предложения.

March 31, 2015

Larisa_L

Несколько факторов:

1) Насколько на самом деле слова вам знакомы. Вы можете знать некоторые значения слов, но не все и не все аспекты и особенности их ипользования, особенно, когда слово выступает в качестве какой-то иной части речи.

2) Уровень рассуждения. Можно говорить просто, можно говорить сложно, развёрнуто, с массой оборотов, сравнений, союзов, придаточных предложений.

3) Идиоматичность. Насколько много в речи разных фразовых глаголов и устойчивых выражений. Их понимание приходит очень медленно и они могут сильно усложнять понимание текста.

Давайте сделаем так. Создайте отельную тему на форуме (а не здесь), добавьте туда пару-тройку примеров (1 параграф + ссылка на источник), которые вы не можете понять. Пришлите ссылку на эту тему мне (в ленту) и мы вместе попробуем разобраться, что там к чему. Возможно, что и другие форумчане захотят к нам присоединиться.

April 1, 2015

AnnaRotnov

К насколько before вообще здесь необходим?

March 16, 2015

igrossman

Необходимо переводить "Прежде", а before в этом плане отлично подходит.

March 21, 2015

Alexey197791

Да, но ведь и без него смысл абсолютно тот же, а "прежде" русского варианта подразумевается самой формой времени в английском. Во всяком случае в других упражнениях этой темы всякие "прежде", "к тому времени" и "уже" обычно не переводятся.

May 11, 2016

Ilya_K.

Вместо before -- yet можно?

May 22, 2014

Larisa_L

нет, оно подходит только для Present Perfect, Это (есть) имя, которого я еще никогда не слышал. А здесь речь, что не слышали до какого-то момента в прошлом.

May 22, 2014

KettyLee

а почему нельзя так - There was a name.. ?

February 9, 2015

Larisa_L

there was требует либо обстоятельсов мест - было где? , либо это утверждение о существование, то есть существовало имя, которого я прежде не слышал. Потому такая конструкция здесь не подходит

April 1, 2015

AkDz1

Never (no, not) всегда ставиться между to have и глаголом (вне зависимости от времени)?

August 24, 2015

modaphinil

почему не the name?

June 22, 2016
Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.