1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nic o tym nie wiem."

"Nic o tym nie wiem."

Translation:I do not know anything about this.

March 23, 2016

8 Comments


frandogk3

Two verbs for "know"? What's the difference between wiem and znam?


Wippii

Nic o tym nie wiem. Jestem niewinna!


perrin917693

Why doesn't "I never knew about this" work. Is it because of the fact i didn't use the word anything as a clarifier?


Jellei

It's because you used Past Tense although there was none in Polish. And "never" is an addition as well ;)


perrin917693

I thought nic worked as never? I'll try to remember not to change tense, this is why I never became a professional writer haha


Yola448704

Nic o tym nie wiem - I know nothing about it/this/that


MarkKulka

"Nic o tym nie wiem."

Słaba wymówka.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.