"Nic o tym nie wiem."

Translation:I do not know anything about this.

March 23, 2016

9 Comments


frandogk3

Two verbs for "know"? What's the difference between wiem and znam?

March 23, 2016

frandogk3

That thread was started before the Polish module went to beta. So I guess I have a lot to learn about Duolingo in general, like where do I go looking for all this explanatory material that seems to exist outside of the comments attached to individual exercises. In other words, how was I supposed to find that thread?

March 26, 2016

LICA98

well you can go to the discussion and then type "wiem znam difference" into the search

March 26, 2016

Wippii

Nic o tym nie wiem. Jestem niewinna!

May 7, 2018

perrin917693

Why doesn't "I never knew about this" work. Is it because of the fact i didn't use the word anything as a clarifier?

September 30, 2018

Jellei

It's because you used Past Tense although there was none in Polish. And "never" is an addition as well ;)

October 4, 2018

perrin917693

I thought nic worked as never? I'll try to remember not to change tense, this is why I never became a professional writer haha

October 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.