"Nic o tym nie wiem."

Translation:I do not know anything about this.

March 23, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frandogk3

Two verbs for "know"? What's the difference between wiem and znam?


Wippii

Nic o tym nie wiem. Jestem niewinna!


MartinHgho

Would "Niczego o tym nie wiem" have the same meaning?


perrin917693

Why doesn't "I never knew about this" work. Is it because of the fact i didn't use the word anything as a clarifier?


Jellei

It's because you used Past Tense although there was none in Polish. And "never" is an addition as well ;)


perrin917693

I thought nic worked as never? I'll try to remember not to change tense, this is why I never became a professional writer haha


Yola448704

Nic o tym nie wiem - I know nothing about it/this/that


vanessa1960

can I ask: znam ich = I know them would it be wiem o ich = I know about them (but have never met them)


Jellei

It would be "Wiem o nich". "o" = "about" (on the topic of) takes the Locative case, which is "nich".


vanessa1960

great, thanks Jellei....


MarkKulka

"Nic o tym nie wiem."

Słaba wymówka.


DavidLeibe2

'I know nothing about this' was not accepted. I'm unclear why. Surely 'I do not know anything about' = 'I know nothing about'


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have been accepted.


DavidLeibe2

Jeszcze raz dziękuję!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.