1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "At your house, you have yell…

"At your house, you have yellow pants."

Translation:Chez vous, vous avez un pantalon jaune.

January 20, 2013

26 Comments


northernguy

Actually, I have yellow pants in my house. Imagine my surprise that they seem to be coming into fashion. Maybe I can start wearing them now.

What I'm wondering is how did Duo find out?


lukaca

why can't you say "du pantalon"?


Sitesurf

"pantalon" is countable: un pantalon, deux pantalons, etc.

"du" is used with uncountable things: du lait, du beurre, du vin...


_Klaus

You are everywhere, French Angel!


Janine47

Sitesurf, I appreciate your explanation above, but we don't know how many pairs of pants Mr. X has at home. So why was my attempt wrong? I wrote: Chez toi, tu as de pantalon jaune.


Sitesurf

in singular: chez toi, tu as un pantalon jaune

in plural: chez toi, tu as des pantalons jaunes


frenchbreadrules

Wow, I actually didn't know that! Thank you!


shriramk

Why was it incorrect to put an "À" at the beginning of the translation into French? (The rest of my sentence was fine according to the correct answer.)


Sitesurf

Do you mean "à ta maison"? If yes, it should be "dans ta maison", but definitely the more common expression is "chez toi/vous".


shriramk

Sorry, I meant that I wrote "À chez vous".


Sitesurf

No, "à chez vous" does not exist, since "chez" can be used whether or not there is a movement: "vous êtes chez vous", "vous rentrez chez vous", "chez vous vous avez un pantalon jaune..." - no need for another preposition.


taptwo

Hmm... what is wrong with "tu as des pantalons jaunes chez toi"?


Sitesurf

In English, "pants" is plural while in French "pantalon" is singular. Same story with "a pair of jeans" vs "un jean".


Fehmican

I'm guessing this is about Duolingo's almost strict rules about the order of the sentence. "Chez toi, tu as des pantalons jaunes" is one of the correct solutions offered by Duolingo.


denneaux

why is le pantalon jaune wrong?


Danosaur

The sentence would have to be "at your house, you have THE yellow pants"


denneaux

actually in english pants can be singular. I am glad you are wearing your pants.


Sitesurf

Do you mean that in "I am glad you are wearing your pants", the word is used in singular?


denneaux

thanks danosaur you are right of course


denneaux

Yes that is what I mean . I guess I got tangled up with "un" which would be" a "in english and" the" which would be le. I am wrong with the translation. I suppose that pants, trousers in English are always plural even though they may be referring to one pair of pants or trousers. I am glad you are wearing your pants.


Mandanans

but there wasn't any "a" or "the" in the sentence.why should I use un when it's not mentioned in the sentence? :(


Sitesurf

You cannot translate word for word because the use of articles is very different from English to French.

-tu as un livre = you have a book (= one) -tu as des livres = you have books (= more than one)

In English "a" has no plural form.


JazzyBois

I forgot an S at the end of jaune and it marked it incorrect! Why???


Sitesurf

What was your whole sentence?


DavidLBump

If you run a long race, you may start panting. You'll pant, and pant once more, and that's a pair of pants! ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.