"At your house, you have yellow pants."

Translation:Chez vous, vous avez un pantalon jaune.

6 years ago

34 Comments


northernguy

Actually, I have yellow pants in my house. Imagine my surprise that they seem to be coming into fashion. Maybe I can start wearing them now.

What I'm wondering is how did Duo find out?

5 years ago

lukaca

why can't you say "du pantalon"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"pantalon" is countable: un pantalon, deux pantalons, etc.

"du" is used with uncountable things: du lait, du beurre, du vin...

5 years ago

_Klaus

You are everywhere, French Angel!

5 years ago

Janine47

Sitesurf, I appreciate your explanation above, but we don't know how many pairs of pants Mr. X has at home. So why was my attempt wrong? I wrote: Chez toi, tu as de pantalon jaune.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

in singular: chez toi, tu as un pantalon jaune

in plural: chez toi, tu as des pantalons jaunes

4 years ago

frenchbreadrules

Wow, I actually didn't know that! Thank you!

5 years ago

shriramk

Why was it incorrect to put an "À" at the beginning of the translation into French? (The rest of my sentence was fine according to the correct answer.)

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Do you mean "à ta maison"? If yes, it should be "dans ta maison", but definitely the more common expression is "chez toi/vous".

5 years ago

shriramk

Sorry, I meant that I wrote "À chez vous".

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "à chez vous" does not exist, since "chez" can be used whether or not there is a movement: "vous êtes chez vous", "vous rentrez chez vous", "chez vous vous avez un pantalon jaune..." - no need for another preposition.

5 years ago

taptwo

Hmm... what is wrong with "tu as des pantalons jaunes chez toi"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, "pants" is plural while in French "pantalon" is singular. Same story with "a pair of jeans" vs "un jean".

5 years ago

Fehmican

I'm guessing this is about Duolingo's almost strict rules about the order of the sentence. "Chez toi, tu as des pantalons jaunes" is one of the correct solutions offered by Duolingo.

5 years ago

denneaux

why is le pantalon jaune wrong?

5 years ago

Danosaur

The sentence would have to be "at your house, you have THE yellow pants"

5 years ago

denneaux

actually in english pants can be singular. I am glad you are wearing your pants.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Do you mean that in "I am glad you are wearing your pants", the word is used in singular?

5 years ago

denneaux

thanks danosaur you are right of course

5 years ago

denneaux

Yes that is what I mean . I guess I got tangled up with "un" which would be" a "in english and" the" which would be le. I am wrong with the translation. I suppose that pants, trousers in English are always plural even though they may be referring to one pair of pants or trousers. I am glad you are wearing your pants.

5 years ago

Mandanans

but there wasn't any "a" or "the" in the sentence.why should I use un when it's not mentioned in the sentence? :(

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot translate word for word because the use of articles is very different from English to French.

-tu as un livre = you have a book (= one) -tu as des livres = you have books (= more than one)

In English "a" has no plural form.

5 years ago

vinisabino

chez toi???

5 years ago

JazzyBois

I forgot an S at the end of jaune and it marked it incorrect! Why???

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

What was your whole sentence?

4 years ago

DavidLBump

If you run a long race, you may start panting. You'll pant, and pant once more, and that's a pair of pants! ;)

1 year ago

timoftheshire

It is unclear whether the given sentence refers to a single pair of pants or multiple.

Furthermore, chez toi=à votre maison.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, "pants" is plural while in French "pantalon" is singular. Same story with "a pair of jeans" vs "un jean".

"Chez toi" means "à votre maison" or "à ta maison", but this is not the way the French say it. They say "chez vous" or "chez toi".

6 years ago

timoftheshire

The sentence in English could refer to a single pair of yellow pants or multiple pairs - that is the issue. Both «un pantalon» and «des pantalons» are correct.

I have met native French speakers here in Montréal who use the two interchangeably.

6 years ago

pjbf1979

Bear in mind that Montreal French at times differs significantly from France French. Furthermore, natives using something interchangeably doesn't make it correct.

5 years ago

timoftheshire

True on both counts. Regardless, the English sentence is ambiguous.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes I know, but I also know what Duolingo currently expects, ie "pantalon" in singular translates in "trousers" in plural.

6 years ago

darlah

Regardless, both should be accepted, as the English sentence could refer to either a single pair or multiple pairs.

6 years ago

DuFarge

In English saying 'I have a pair of pants' is confusing as well. A pair? That MUST mean two, yes? But it isn't. 'Pants' to us can be singular OR plural depending upon what comes before.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.