1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have to talk."

"I do not have to talk."

Translation:Nie muszę rozmawiać.

March 23, 2016

5 Comments


Caroline824528

Why "nie musze mowic" is wrong?


immery

I think duolingo got stuck with Polish clear distinguish between mówić and rozmawiać.

But I can imagine situation where English "I do not have to talk." is Polish "nie muszę mówić".


JanKLinde

"Nie muszę mówić" is accepted as well.


DavidBall646242

Why not "Nie muszę porozmawiać"


Jellei

As "porozmawiać" means "to have a conversation", I don't think you can use it without mentioning talking "to/with whom" part. Especially that it's a perfective verb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.