1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Enten spielen."

"Die Enten spielen."

Translation:The ducks play.

March 23, 2016

16 Comments


rennerpetey

the ducks are in a band and are playing their instruments. Obviously


TheTrueJoey

No, you have it all wrong, you see. The ducks are playing duck duck goose.


frenchmonki

May or may not have said ducken


Otto_Didactyl

How is spielen pronounced? All i hear is spiel. Is the en silent? Is it a separate syllable spiel en. Or is the word 1 syllable spieln?


GagandeepK651462

Yes, even I couldn't understand the pronunciation. For me I heard something like this - 'shpien'. I never heard the letter l being pronounced.


mizinamo

That would be singular "The duck".

die Ente "the duck"; die Enten "the ducks".


bunzoo

In German, plurals are formed by putting an N on the end of the word, in some cases. Not all. so Americanen is Americans. etc,


mizinamo

Amerikaner does not have an -N plural :)


bunzoo

Amerikaner is "American"...Amerikanerin is "Americans"...I think...


mizinamo

Amerikaner is a (male) American, Amerikanerin is a female American. They're both singular.

The plurals are Amerikaner for male or mixed (same as the singular!) and Amerikanerinnen for female.


ANIMALENTHUSIAST

Isn`t spielen supposed to be game?


mizinamo

spielen is "to play". (Or the verb form for "we play", "they play", or "you play" in the polite form.)

Spiel is "game". (And it has a dative plural form (den) Spielen "to (the) games".)


rennerpetey

HOLY CRAP is Duolingo your life. Man!


TheTrueJoey

Well, he's gotta finish all those languages first. then it'll be his life as DUOLINGO GOD


tontonzark

die Ausprache der Frau ist sehr undeutlich. Ich k├Ânnte kaum verstehen, dass es um Enten handelte! So wie kann man den Text richtig schreiben !?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.