1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is currently closed."

"It is currently closed."

Translation:Il est actuellement fermé.

January 21, 2013

38 Comments


Micah.Gillett

Curious why "C'est" couldn't work for Il est here, anyone know?


elledestree

"C'est" would mean this is or that is. "Ce" is a demonstrative pronoun.

"Il est" or "Elle est" (depending on the subject, which we don't know from this short sentence) mean it is.


ThanKwee

buffalump21 is right. "C'est" can mean "this is" "that is" or "it is".

"C'est actuellement fermé" should be accepted. I wonder what jrikhal (native speaker) would say.


jrikhal

Both are correct in French.


ThanKwee

Merci jrikhal !


percyflage

Reported Mar 12 2014


donkeychain

Re-reported 7/4/2014


ktinparis

oui merci aussi! J'ai dit "C'est fermé actuellement".


AriaBrei

how about 'actuellement c'est fermé'? Can I put the adjective at the beginning of the sentence?


ThanKwee

Yes, that works.


buffalump21

But, whenever I have hovered over "C'est" in Duolingo in other sentences it has given the translation as "this/that or it is"!


Ariaflame

One site suggested that it's because fermé is not a noun. And the adverbs don't count (was linked to below)


markon

C'est worked for me


killmcgill

Duo said: C'est/Ce sont + noun...Il est + adj. Pls refer to note in "Family" block.


dicekelly

"C'est" is for identifying something or someone: e.g. "C'est Une bonne idée" "C'est un prof" or for making a declaration: "Il (le bureau) est actuellement fermé? C'est dommage!"


ptngan

what about 'elle est actuellement fermée' ?


dicekelly

Sure. If "it" is feminine, this would be correct.


psifish

Duo marked it wrong on 2015-05-02, so I reported it.


buffalump21

I don't understand why "c'est" is not possible here either. I thought c'est was just a contraction of "Ce est", i.e "this is" which can be used for either gender.


framericaine128

I'm waiting for an answer to this, too. It seems to me that "C'est" should work here.


Symph0nee

This is because you use c'est with an article: le/la/les, un/une, etc


buffalump21

So, are you saying that if the subject is followed by an adjective or a verb rather than a noun (since we only need articles before nouns) we can't use C'est...that's my understanding of what you have said.


Symph0nee

I SHALL STOP POSTING FOR I KNOW NOT OF WHAT I SPEAK


dicekelly

I don't know what you mean by this, but "Il est un professeur" and "C'est professeur" are both incorrect. Correct sentences: "C'est un professeur" or "Il est professeur".


KenAndresen

What about "Actuellement il est fermé."


pir_anha

Yes, that's fine. Long adverbs can go at the beginning or end of the sentence (unless they directly modify the verb).

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm


marialch

Why not "il est maintenant fermé"? I mispelt maintenant (added another i before the last a), but would it be OK correctly written?


dicekelly

Maintenant would follow fermé. Maintenant means now. Actuellement is a better choice.


buffalump21

Finally got it! thanks :-)


sallyjames

Would it be possible to translate as 'il est fermé en ce moment'?


KATEJ15

Really interesting to confirm à ce moment vs en ce moment. Thanks!


KATEJ15

Compare! auto correct on this machine is bewildering :-)


sophieg18

Why is there an accent on the "e" of fermé


Je.ne.sais.quoi

That just happens to be the spelling of 《fermé》which is an adjective meaning 《closed》.


pir_anha

Well, it's not as random as that makes it sound. «Fermé» is the past participle of «fermer» (to close), and it's just used as an adjective in this case.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pastparticiple.htm

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.