"It is currently closed."

Translation:Il est actuellement fermé.

January 21, 2013

39 Comments


Micah.Gillett

Curious why "C'est" couldn't work for Il est here, anyone know?

January 30, 2013

elledestree

"C'est" would mean this is or that is. "Ce" is a demonstrative pronoun.

"Il est" or "Elle est" (depending on the subject, which we don't know from this short sentence) mean it is.

July 14, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

buffalump21 is right. "C'est" can mean "this is" "that is" or "it is".

"C'est actuellement fermé" should be accepted. I wonder what jrikhal (native speaker) would say.

December 7, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

Both are correct in French.

December 7, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Merci jrikhal !

December 7, 2013

GabriellaBohus

Reported 18/12/2014

December 18, 2014

percyflage

Reported Mar 12 2014

March 13, 2014

donkeychain

Re-reported 7/4/2014

July 4, 2014

ktinparis

oui merci aussi! J'ai dit "C'est fermé actuellement".

May 1, 2014

AriaBrei

how about 'actuellement c'est fermé'? Can I put the adjective at the beginning of the sentence?

December 28, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, that works.

December 28, 2014

buffalump21

But, whenever I have hovered over "C'est" in Duolingo in other sentences it has given the translation as "this/that or it is"!

August 3, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

One site suggested that it's because fermé is not a noun. And the adverbs don't count (was linked to below)

May 28, 2014

markon

C'est worked for me

December 1, 2014

killmcgill

Duo said: C'est/Ce sont + noun...Il est + adj. Pls refer to note in "Family" block.

January 22, 2015

dicekelly

"C'est" is for identifying something or someone: e.g. "C'est Une bonne idée" "C'est un prof" or for making a declaration: "Il (le bureau) est actuellement fermé? C'est dommage!"

October 20, 2013

ptngan

what about 'elle est actuellement fermée' ?

June 26, 2013

dicekelly

Sure. If "it" is feminine, this would be correct.

October 20, 2013

psifish

Duo marked it wrong on 2015-05-02, so I reported it.

May 3, 2015

buffalump21

I don't understand why "c'est" is not possible here either. I thought c'est was just a contraction of "Ce est", i.e "this is" which can be used for either gender.

July 14, 2013

framericaine128

I'm waiting for an answer to this, too. It seems to me that "C'est" should work here.

August 2, 2013

Symph0nee

This is because you use c'est with an article: le/la/les, un/une, etc

October 20, 2013

buffalump21

So, are you saying that if the subject is followed by an adjective or a verb rather than a noun (since we only need articles before nouns) we can't use C'est...that's my understanding of what you have said.

October 20, 2013

Symph0nee

I SHALL STOP POSTING FOR I KNOW NOT OF WHAT I SPEAK

October 21, 2013

dicekelly

I don't know what you mean by this, but "Il est un professeur" and "C'est professeur" are both incorrect. Correct sentences: "C'est un professeur" or "Il est professeur".

October 22, 2013

dicekelly
October 22, 2013

KenAndresen

What about "Actuellement il est fermé."

July 16, 2014

pir_anha

Yes, that's fine. Long adverbs can go at the beginning or end of the sentence (unless they directly modify the verb).

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm

August 15, 2015

marialch

Why not "il est maintenant fermé"? I mispelt maintenant (added another i before the last a), but would it be OK correctly written?

October 12, 2013

dicekelly

Maintenant would follow fermé. Maintenant means now. Actuellement is a better choice.

October 20, 2013

marialch

Ok thanks!

October 20, 2013

buffalump21

Finally got it! thanks :-)

October 22, 2013

sallyjames

Would it be possible to translate as 'il est fermé en ce moment'?

February 9, 2014

KATEJ15

Really interesting to confirm à ce moment vs en ce moment. Thanks!

October 5, 2014

KATEJ15

Compare! auto correct on this machine is bewildering :-)

October 5, 2014

sophieg18

Why is there an accent on the "e" of fermé

October 28, 2014

Je.ne.sais.quoi

That just happens to be the spelling of 《fermé》which is an adjective meaning 《closed》.

November 7, 2014

pir_anha

Well, it's not as random as that makes it sound. «Fermé» is the past participle of «fermer» (to close), and it's just used as an adjective in this case.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pastparticiple.htm

August 15, 2015

LICA98

it means that the e is pronounced, if there was no accent it would be pronounced like /fɛʁm/ (with the accent it's pronounced like /fɛʁ.me/)

more info about accents here

October 2, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.