"Sboncen"

Translation:Squash

March 23, 2016

24 Comments


Auleliel

Is this the vegetable or the game?

July 15, 2016

DesertGlass

the game

July 16, 2016

Auleliel

Diolch

July 17, 2016

pinkcordelia

I feel I'm learning way too many words I'll never ever use :(

May 7, 2016

chilvence

That is actually impossible, and an impractical line of thought, theres no such thing as a word you dont need to understand. You may not ever use the word, but will hear and see it at some point. Every word you know is one less traipse through a dictionary. Eventually, you will need to know all the words... all the words...

Anyway, whose life isn't made better by knowing the word 'sboncen' :)

June 3, 2016

pinkcordelia

I will never need to know all the words. That is actually impossible and an impractical line of thought ;)

My point was really that I'd like to first be learning words and phrases that I can use in simple day-to-day interactions. I can happily chat about pretty much anything in French and Italian and don't know the term for 'sboncen' is those languages - however, having learned more important basics I could ask what it meant and understand the answer and/or guess from context.

June 3, 2016

DW9988

Another way of looking at it: Many of these words share common roots with words we know in other languages, and seeing both the commonality and (sometimes) the radical difference is part of the pleasure of learning a new language.

December 13, 2017

chilvence

Ahh don't worry about, you'll know all the words in the end, it's inevitable...

It's a long game :)

June 3, 2016

RozieToez

It's funny that this is the sport, not the fruit, but the name sounds like pumpkin, a variety of the fruit.

July 22, 2016

DW9988

To me, it sounds like "spanking," which sort of describes the motion of the racket ...

December 13, 2017

frenchietobe

It sounds like "Let's bonk um!" to me.

February 7, 2017

josshouse

Is squash commonly played in Wales?

September 6, 2016

Bendigeidfran

Good question. If it's anything to go on: many towns' leisure centres I've visited throughout South Wales have squash courts? Maybe it's one of those things we take for granted?

February 12, 2017

HeyDanDann

Like Jai Lai courts throughout Euskalherria. Something key to the history of the culture?

May 30, 2017

DesertGlass

Sounds onomatopeic

May 17, 2016

shwmae

It's from the word (y)sbonc which means "jump, leap, bounce, jerk, pulse, beat...". They're not sure where (y)sbonc comes from exactly though.

February 13, 2017

idkhbtfm

Could someone explain the game called 'Squash'? I've never heard of it before.

November 18, 2016

DesertGlass

Here's a YouTube video. It's a bit like tennis if you only had room for half the court up against a wall, so both players are on the same side. It's very fast paced and is quite common in many countries. https://youtu.be/Lbdp-HCjWw8

November 20, 2016

idkhbtfm

Thanks!

November 20, 2016

josshouse

Oh hey, this looks a lot like racquetball, which is common in the states. I never knew.

November 1, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Can this be used for the verb, or is it only for the game?

March 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, "To squash" is "gwasgu" which also means to "squeeze".

March 23, 2016

Gzornblat

Can it be used for the vegetable?

March 31, 2016

shwmae

I've heard pwmpen used, which also means "pumpkin", as in pwmpen cnau menyn "buternut squash".

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.