"вон тот сок"

Translation:that juice over there

March 23, 2016

10 Comments


JewishPolyglot

How do we know when to use тот as opposed to то?

April 15, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

I think that what you've asked about originally is something else - the gender of the object plays a role here as I've just learned in the sentence discussion before this one:

вон тот стол

вон та ложка

вон то яблоко

вон те ложки

May 24, 2016

Shady_arc

этот and тот work the same. Even their forms are mostly identical minus the initial Э.

April 15, 2016

JewishPolyglot

So what's the difference between это and этот?

April 15, 2016

Tapivoka

Этот is used for masculine gender and это is for neutral gender. For example этот дом, это яблоко, эта женщина

April 19, 2016

Katie368826

What's wrong with "that juice there"?

March 23, 2016

veraturan

Nothing, the program sometimes doesn't have all the alternatives yet, so you just have to notify them by clicking on the flag.

April 25, 2016

Niguel16

Why is it вон and not вот

April 11, 2019

Callistege

TJOT, related to THOT

August 4, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.