1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r Môr Iwerydd yn fawr."

"Mae'r Môr Iwerydd yn fawr."

Translation:The Atlantic Ocean is big.

March 23, 2016

5 Comments


Pau_B

So, does "Iwerydd" means "Atlantic"? And why is "môr" used instead of "cefnfor"? Diolch!


MrGWallCymraeg

The phrase "Môr Iwerydd" means "the Atlantic Ocean". Even though the word "cefnfor" can be used, "môr" is favoured in set terms like the above :)


ibisc

yr Iwerydd = 'the Atlantic' as a noun.

Môr is used in the names of the oceans for some reason. Just convention, really, I suppose.


Pau_B

Thank you for your answers!


mizinamo

No, Iwerydd does not mean "Atlantic" in the sense of "related to the legendary figure Atlas from Greek mythology".

But the body of water which is called "Atlantic Ocean" in English is called Môr Iwerydd in Welsh.

The word for "ocean" is cefnfor but their names generally use môr "sea". Compare "the Seven Seas" in English, which also uses "sea" for oceans.

Welsh names are simply not just translations of English names.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.