"Ich komme an."

Translation:I am arriving.

January 7, 2014

30 Comments


mhku722

Dou, please start teaching separable verbs apart from non separable verbs, with correct translations. Thank you.

March 10, 2015

ChrisBarne870446

Jesus yes please do this. Seeing compound verbs already separated does nothing to help us learn that they are in fact compound verbs. Instead they just look like a verb and a proposition.

March 27, 2016

ElibeyElili

you will learn by doing. not by reading!

November 24, 2018

Gabe_Z-F

How the heck are we supposed to just KNOW these separated forms?

March 18, 2015

duuuudeZ

You're not. You're supposed to become familiar with them over time, and mess up along the way. And, ask a lot of questions.

April 29, 2015

Conquista_Dora

In my opinion, the logical order of things would be: First DL should teach, this way you become familiar, then you ask questions if you have further doubts, then practice.

November 5, 2015

AdrianGlamorgan

That is one way of teaching. However a common way people learn is through "osmosis" - by hearing over time the correct form so that it starts to "sound" or "look" right. This doesn't need intellect, just familiarity through repetition.

December 5, 2015

AgnyLeo

That's how I learned English and russian. And that's how I'm learning spanish in some cases

May 22, 2016

AntonisPan

osmosis !!!! what a nice word to describe it !!!!!!!

May 19, 2019

lunapersephone

Trust me, that is not how you learned your first language.

January 16, 2016

matt985700

thats exactly how you learn your first language... Your parents talk to one another and to you and over time your recognize patterns and eventually repeat them back to them. .

April 19, 2016

hechap

Making mistakes is a very important part of learning . . . In fact, some studies suggest that correcting a mistake makes the information "stick" in the mind better. You just gotta' let go of your ego and make a fool of yourself. Easy advice to give; hard to follow. :-)

February 10, 2017

joshthegreat36

wouldn't "ich komme" - i'm coming - make more sense?

January 7, 2014

quis_lib_duo

The difference in meaning between "to come" (emphasis on the motion towards) and "to arrive" (emphasis on reaching the end point of said motion) is also present in the difference in meaning between "kommen" and "ankommen"; hence DL's translation seems alright to me. Without any further context, I wouldn't know how to attribute more or less sense to either pair of terms.

To exemplify the difference a bit further:

"Ich komme zu Dir." ≈ (I'm on my way.)

"Ich komme bei Dir an." ≈ (I've arrived / am at your place.)

January 7, 2014

Tavomalf

Also, this is the verb "ankommen" (arrive) which was not yet explained by Duo and when it is used the "an" goes at the end of the sentence.

March 12, 2014

Caroline.656

verb: ankommen (to arrive) an-kommen (showing the separable part)

Ich komme ... an

Du kommst ... an

Er/sie/es/man kommt ... an

Wir kommen ... an

Ihr kommt ... an

sie/Sie kommen ... an

... indicates the rest of the sentence Ich komme um sieben Uhr an = I am arriving at seven o'clock

October 8, 2017

Shimerab

If I have the correct information and THEN attempt to apply it, I learn faster. Making a mistake because I don't know something is discouraging.

November 11, 2016

ArvindhMani

"I'm coming in" - could this be a possible translation?

October 17, 2014

Hotz196498

that was my guess given this exercise... i think we are right in essence... coming in IS arriving but now that i know about the compound verb i will go with arrive

October 11, 2018

Comelli

No parent, when they are teaching their kids, says "Oh, and by the way...this is a separable verb".

May 10, 2016

adlihtam

Anyone else hearing "Ich kommel an."

March 2, 2017

Der...Schwan

Yes! I usually try to listen without reading first and I was trying to figure out what "kommel an" meant.

January 31, 2018

farhadandy

is " ankommen " and ankunft " same

January 15, 2016

duuuudeZ

They're related. 'Ankommen' is the verb 'to arrive' and 'die Ankunft' is the noun 'arrival'.

January 15, 2016

x-America-x

Looks like two words that do not even need to be there!!!! The computer decided this made the sentence.

June 16, 2016

jsb193952

Google a list of basic german prefix verbs and learn them.

June 22, 2016

lamosca.24

Phrasal verb right?

June 27, 2016

Irene260843

This is an old thread, but I don't think Duo is expecting us to just figure out separable verbs through osmosis. This sentence showed up for me in a lesson on prepositions, and I think Duo's algorithm picked this sentence out of the database because it contained 'an', which is indeed a preposition, but not in this context. I'm assuming there will be a lesson on separable verbs further along. The same thing happened with 'lesen ... vor' a couple of lessons ago. Very confusing for learners who have no previous experience of German outside the Duolingo course.

January 20, 2018

duuuudeZ

You're right. I didn't learn about separable verbs from Duolingo. Not from the exercises anyway. And, even the community didn't clue me in to there being such a thing. But! Since I've learned about them, I've mentioned them in threads. So, until Duolingo creates a section on separable verbs, people will just have to read the comments section when they come up.

January 21, 2018

AnotherDryu

Ankommen, incoming... It's one of those little things that match up.

November 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.