1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme an."

"Ich komme an."

Translation:I am arriving.

January 7, 2014

38 Comments


mhku722

Dou, please start teaching separable verbs apart from non separable verbs, with correct translations. Thank you.


ChrisBarne870446

Jesus yes please do this. Seeing compound verbs already separated does nothing to help us learn that they are in fact compound verbs. Instead they just look like a verb and a proposition.


ziggy8392

How the heck are we supposed to just KNOW these separated forms?


duuuudeZ

You're not. You're supposed to become familiar with them over time, and mess up along the way. And, ask a lot of questions.


Conquista_Dora

In my opinion, the logical order of things would be: First DL should teach, this way you become familiar, then you ask questions if you have further doubts, then practice.


AdrianGlamorgan

That is one way of teaching. However a common way people learn is through "osmosis" - by hearing over time the correct form so that it starts to "sound" or "look" right. This doesn't need intellect, just familiarity through repetition.


AgnyLeo

That's how I learned English and russian. And that's how I'm learning spanish in some cases


AntonisPan

osmosis !!!! what a nice word to describe it !!!!!!!


lunapersephone

Trust me, that is not how you learned your first language.


matt985700

thats exactly how you learn your first language... Your parents talk to one another and to you and over time your recognize patterns and eventually repeat them back to them. .


hechap

Making mistakes is a very important part of learning . . . In fact, some studies suggest that correcting a mistake makes the information "stick" in the mind better. You just gotta' let go of your ego and make a fool of yourself. Easy advice to give; hard to follow. :-)


mckeever0

Making mistakes is only helpful if you understand your mistake. I have no idea why my answer was wrong. Also there's nobody from duo or another mother-tounge speaker monitoring this discussion, so I'm left with nothing to go on. I suppose I'll use another program (again) to understand and practise all these new concepts


duuuudeZ

memrise.com is another good program. And, deutsche welle (dw.com) is also great.

But, as far as duolingo goes, for the beginning phases it's really, really awesome. And, in order to learn from the mistakes, that's exactly what this comment section is for. You've started at a good time, so lots of people have been learning for years, and know plenty of native speakers by now. So, even if no native speakers follow a particular thread, then it's likely someone is following it who knows one, and can ask them.

So, yeah, try out other language learning programs. But, also, entertain the thought that duolingo is really really great.


harry461332

Honestly, I know this is specifically a free version pleb issue, but my biggest annoyance with this style of learning in duo is the heart counter--losing a heart, especially for something like at this where its just starting to throw things at you like this kinda feels like a punishment for something you couldn't reasonably been expected to know and is just kind of demoralizing.


hechap

True. You must find a German-speaking "Parent." https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d0yGdNEWdn0


Carolinerachelll

verb: ankommen (to arrive) an-kommen (showing the separable part)

Ich komme ... an

Du kommst ... an

Er/sie/es/man kommt ... an

Wir kommen ... an

Ihr kommt ... an

sie/Sie kommen ... an

... indicates the rest of the sentence Ich komme um sieben Uhr an = I am arriving at seven o'clock


joshthegreat36

wouldn't "ich komme" - i'm coming - make more sense?


quis_lib_duo

The difference in meaning between "to come" (emphasis on the motion towards) and "to arrive" (emphasis on reaching the end point of said motion) is also present in the difference in meaning between "kommen" and "ankommen"; hence DL's translation seems alright to me. Without any further context, I wouldn't know how to attribute more or less sense to either pair of terms.

To exemplify the difference a bit further:

"Ich komme zu Dir." ≈ (I'm on my way.)

"Ich komme bei Dir an." ≈ (I've arrived / am at your place.)


Tavomalf

Also, this is the verb "ankommen" (arrive) which was not yet explained by Duo and when it is used the "an" goes at the end of the sentence.


Shimerab

If I have the correct information and THEN attempt to apply it, I learn faster. Making a mistake because I don't know something is discouraging.


Irene260843

This is an old thread, but I don't think Duo is expecting us to just figure out separable verbs through osmosis. This sentence showed up for me in a lesson on prepositions, and I think Duo's algorithm picked this sentence out of the database because it contained 'an', which is indeed a preposition, but not in this context. I'm assuming there will be a lesson on separable verbs further along. The same thing happened with 'lesen ... vor' a couple of lessons ago. Very confusing for learners who have no previous experience of German outside the Duolingo course.


duuuudeZ

You're right. I didn't learn about separable verbs from Duolingo. Not from the exercises anyway. And, even the community didn't clue me in to there being such a thing. But! Since I've learned about them, I've mentioned them in threads. So, until Duolingo creates a section on separable verbs, people will just have to read the comments section when they come up.


KathB4

Need some teaching on separable verbs.


KathB4

Duo, please can we have a separate section on separable verbs and take out all the separable verbs from these lessons on prepositions. It will make learning German far more effective.


languagepotato

In my native language Dutch (which is very close to German) we can use our equivalent to ankommen (aankomen) to not only mean arrive, but also gain weight

I was wondering whether this second meaning also occurs in German.


S851648

No, that would be "zunehmen".


ArvindhMani

"I'm coming in" - could this be a possible translation?


Hotz196498

that was my guess given this exercise... i think we are right in essence... coming in IS arriving but now that i know about the compound verb i will go with arrive


farhadandy

is " ankommen " and ankunft " same


duuuudeZ

They're related. 'Ankommen' is the verb 'to arrive' and 'die Ankunft' is the noun 'arrival'.


Comelli

No parent, when they are teaching their kids, says "Oh, and by the way...this is a separable verb".


x-America-x

Looks like two words that do not even need to be there!!!! The computer decided this made the sentence.


jsb193952

Google a list of basic german prefix verbs and learn them.


lamosca.24

Phrasal verb right?


adlihtam

Anyone else hearing "Ich kommel an."


[deactivated user]

    Yes! I usually try to listen without reading first and I was trying to figure out what "kommel an" meant.


AnotherDryu

    Ankommen, incoming... It's one of those little things that match up.


EdTyrone

    Yes, the verb ankommen means to arrive.

    This is a separate-verb that we're never taught about. You break apart the verb:. ankommen = an kommen.
    Then you place the conjugated verb (komme) in the second place and place the prefix (an) at the end of the sentence: "Ich komme an."

    That's all I know about it though. Plenty of help all over the net...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.