1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam za dużo kanałów!"

"Mam za dużo kanałów!"

Translation:I have too many channels!

March 23, 2016

12 Comments


HelbentForleder

A little disturbing to a polluted mind.


Pinedotcom

Why is not correct "a lot of channels"?


Jellei

Because that's "dużo" and not "za dużo".


StanleyKon1

"Za dużo" means "too many", "a lot of" would be "dużo" or "wiele".


Walkinthedog

Does got mean, I acquired too many, I had have, there is a difference but both can be used for an opinion.


eannaoc

I think "I have" and "I have got" could be used interchangeably here, but "I got" would be like "I acquired" as you said so it wouldn't be correct here


Walkinthedog

My last comment was correct on this issue, I have, should have worked.


Jellei

Yes it should have.


Walkinthedog

I rest my case on the human mind. Thanks


Lord_Pengwyn

Czy jestescie Amsterdamie?


Jellei

"w Amsterdamie" :)


jdrasik

"I've got too many channels" niepoprawnie oznacza jako błąd

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.