1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Piszę zdanie po niemiecku."

"Piszę zdanie po niemiecku."

Translation:I am writing a sentence in German.

March 23, 2016

14 Comments


liuhsu

Piszę zdanie po polsku.


CW1488

Is zdanie more of a carefully constructed opinion that opinia? I am a russian speaker and as noted elsewhere in the comments, здание means building, so it got me wondering.


Jellei
Mod

Mostly, "zdanie" is just a sentence. Just like the previous one. And this one. Any sentence.

But you're right, it can also be "moje zdanie", which I guess isn't really different from "moja opinia".


va-diim

So "I don't have a sentence," in Polish, means, "I don't have an opinion"?


Jellei
Mod

"I don't have a sentence" sounds like "I was not convicted of a crime and sentenced to jail" :D

But yeah, literally yes.


chce_polski

Why can't it be: "I wrote an opinion in German."

I could've been reviewing a place I visited in a German-speaking country, so come on Duo...


alik1989

This is like saying: "I am writing my personal opinion." Doesn't really work.

Either use a different verb (I would suggest wypowiadać), or a different noun (recenzja is the best option, but opinia seems to work, too).


DorotaJarosz

The best verb for zdanie as an opinion, a view would be "Wyrażam swoje zdanie (na piśmie)" = I am expressing my (own) view in writing, but the best noun for pisać = write would indeed be opinia, recenzja, krytyka = review, commentary, critique.

In addition, I wrote an opinion in German is in simple past tense rather than in present continuous.


va-diim

In Russian, Piszu zadanie po-niemiecki, means "I'm writing an assignment in German."


Jellei
Mod

"zadanie" is also an assignment, task or exercise in Polish.


DorotaJarosz

But we have "zdanie" here, not "zadanie."


AntiCebo

The Russian word "zdanie" (здание) means "building" (budynek)


MeowMaria87

How come "niemiecku" is not spelt with a capital letter?


Jellei
Mod

Adjectives created from countries' names are always written lowercase.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.