"Piszę zdanie po niemiecku."

Translation:I am writing a sentence in German.

March 23, 2016

11 Comments


liuhsu

Piszę zdanie po polsku.

June 23, 2016

LICA98

lol zdanie means building in Russian

March 23, 2016

Aggebaggen

Interesting. Do you think that Polish and Russian differs a lot overall though? (I don't speak any Russian so I am just wondering.)

April 21, 2016

LICA98

no, I think they are pretty similar, but there are some "false friends" like owoc, dywan, portfel, and zapomnić (this means "to remember" in Russian)

April 21, 2016

KevinDetry

Personally, I like pukać :)

April 21, 2016

kurzeme

also gruby (rude in Russian) pukać (fart) niedziela (week) żadny (greedy) pokój (peace) kraj (district) pytanie (food) etc, etc

August 15, 2017

Aggebaggen

Ah, I see, thank you.

April 21, 2016

CW1488

Is zdanie more of a carefully constructed opinion that opinia? I am a russian speaker and as noted elsewhere in the comments, здание means building, so it got me wondering.

December 4, 2016

Jellei

Mostly, "zdanie" is just a sentence. Just like the previous one. And this one. Any sentence.

But you're right, it can also be "moje zdanie", which I guess isn't really different from "moja opinia".

December 4, 2016

va-diim

So "I don't have a sentence," in Polish, means, "I don't have an opinion"?

February 27, 2017

Jellei

"I don't have a sentence" sounds like "I was not convicted of a crime and sentenced to jail" :D

But yeah, literally yes.

February 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.