"В вашем городе есть театр?"

Translation:Is there a theater in your town?

March 24, 2016

7 Comments


netnerd

How about do you have a theater in your city

March 24, 2016

Theron126

Means about the same, but it's not quite white the Russian says. Duo tends to prefer more literal translations.

March 24, 2016

Cumeon

I got wrong for "Is there a theater in your city" Is there any reason this is false?

October 28, 2016

Theron126

No, that should be accepted.

October 28, 2016

Joker-62

I got wrong for "do your city has a theater" why?

March 11, 2017

Theron126

Rules of English. In third person singular it has to be "does", not "do".

March 11, 2017

Dimidov

Also 'has', in that case, should be 'have'.

"Does your city have a theater."

March 11, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.