"I am perfect, because I am a woman."

Translation:Je suis parfaite, du fait que je suis une femme.

January 21, 2013

6 Comments


alphabeta

Wow that's sexist.

February 1, 2013

drockalgzemoser

Je suis parfait, parce que je suis un homme.

April 5, 2013

radoskan

what's the difference between "parce que" and "du fait que"? Sitesurf SOS!!! ;)

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

None, actually, both express a cause, a reason-why

February 22, 2013

Bovinecow

Why can it not be "Je suis parfaite, du fait qu' je suis une femme" ?

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "je" starts with a consonant (so, no need for the elision and the apostrophe)

January 21, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.