1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am perfect, because I am a…

"I am perfect, because I am a woman."

Translation:Je suis parfaite, du fait que je suis une femme.

January 21, 2013

6 Comments


alphabeta

Wow that's sexist.


drockalgzemoser

Je suis parfait, parce que je suis un homme.


radoskan

what's the difference between "parce que" and "du fait que"? Sitesurf SOS!!! ;)


Sitesurf

None, actually, both express a cause, a reason-why


Bovinecow

Why can it not be "Je suis parfaite, du fait qu' je suis une femme" ?


Sitesurf

Because "je" starts with a consonant (so, no need for the elision and the apostrophe)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.