"У вас є квиток?"

Translation:Do you have a ticket?

March 24, 2016

5 Comments


Ben996134

Квиток sounds kind of similar to german "Quittung". It is not quite the same thing, but nice to notice. And similar enough in meaning

March 10, 2017

sagitta145

Nice! :O They might be realted!

March 24, 2017

LeBalochard

Is "квиток" synonymous with "білет"? Or do they convey different meanings for the word ticket (i.e., a train/airplane ticket versus a theater/concert ticket)?

March 24, 2016

sagitta145

I actually never use (and don't think I know people who do) the word "білет", only "квиток". Maybe it's regional or a русизм (Russianism)

March 24, 2016

LeBalochard

Thanks!

March 24, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.