"Jeg spiser brød og gråter på gulvet."

Translation:I'm eating bread and crying on the floor.

March 24, 2016

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ramkoshti

Yep, jeg kan også slekt ( i can also relate) am i written correctly in norsk °_°


jberezow

I am now totally prepared for my impending trip to Norway


Norwegian_Morty

"Hei. Snakker du Norsk?" "Ja. Jeg spiser brød og gråter på gulvet."


jonathan.w19

duo's sad tale of the fight with Celiac disease. struggle on!


Victoria356865

There could be worse countries to have coeliac disease though - in Norway you get money every month to cover the extra expense of gluten-free food, which is a great help. And it's becoming more and more common there, probably because the diet has always been heavily bread-based..


Ellenspeaking

Palaeolithic diet... That's the way to go, apparently we were very healthy then and our teeth didn't rot.


KoalaUsor

Is it a common practice in Norway?


TelepathicEntity

Yeah man super common


Caroline-G.

I hope so, otherwise I won't blend in!


Drewisdead.

This one was as good as the "it is raining men" one i got.


Vidarkvo

Don't forget that You Are The CHEESE


LangAir1

Nope, jeg er en banan


Moongrovenly

Skjeen min er for stor!


Caroline-G.

You skipped eating bread.


Stig_Greybarry

No he's extra sad because he's out of bread.


Caroline-G.

OH! I'm so sorry for his loss! I hope I didn't make it worse! Forgive me!


hippietrail

Just when you think it couldn't get any worse.


Moongrovenly

And then you run out of not only bread, but floor as well.


BestefarJon

Jeg tror han ligger på børdet.


kykyqt

This...Sounds oddly specific...


Martha_822

Sounds like some Duolingo guy came in on a Monday morning to make sentences and just recapped his weekend


vgmvibes

man if that ain't me on a Sunday though


JJessieJJ

I relate on a spiritual level


McOMOmm

Ok, ok! Det er sant! Men hvordan visste du det, Duo? HVORDAN VISSTE DU DET???


BenceDobos

Does this mean crying onto the floor, or crying while on the floor, presumably lying or sitting ?


Deliciae

One would assume the latter.


Strandfloh

Picture

Our Norwegian team is famous ;-).


Remco58140

dear duolingo, please never ever change.

sincerely, the person eaten by the wolf


Finch2025

Ditto from the man dumb enough to say his wife is heavy.


EiWldy

Does the bread taste so bad?


RubyRose503

your tears are salty so I'm going to assume that the bread tastes salty.


Caroline-G.

It's a reference to this.


KoseJENte

If the link only worked


The_Tar_Man

This is the saddest translation so far!! So relatable!


Ctougas01

Oh yeaaah Hahahaha but at least we are doing Duolingo!


Candidandelion

I've been doing this course nearly a year and am 2/3 through the tree. But this is still the best sentence ever.


Candidandelion

And it's popped up again almost exactly a year later. Still the best.


TukoTuk

Is what happens after you've had to pay the bill once at a norwegian restaurant


[deactivated user]

Ctougas01

    No, you're just facing reality xD


Tzanaa

    The infamous card! Finally


JavierGM.96

    Literally my life


hippietrail

    That's some very disappointing bread there.


franceskins

    Pov: someone asks you about how your diet is going


bokutodecuisine

    my saturday night plans


TvG184424

    Wouldn't the correct english sentence be "I am eating bread and I AM crying on the floor"?


RobertHarr347673

    It could be said like that, but generally we omit the second "I am" since it's implied by the first. This sentence is the antipathy of the "he uses the knife and the fork" one lol.


Moongrovenly

    that's not how 'antipathy' is used!


hippietrail

    I also feel great opposite to that usage.


Candidandelion

    We tend to leave out the redundant/repeated parts of speech like that.

    So you'd never say, for example, "I am going to work on Monday this week and I am going to work on Wednesday this week." It's much too tedious, long-winded and unnecessary. You'd just say "I'm going to work on Monday and Wednesday this week."


Katharina498839

    There was only one "am"? Btw. Some sentences are just too relatable ;)


Candidandelion

    You only need one 'am': I am eating bread and crying on the floor.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.