1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы собираемся приезжать к ва…

"Мы собираемся приезжать к вам каждый год."

Translation:We plan to visit you every year.

March 24, 2016

12 Comments


davirand

What is wrong with "we plan to come visit you every year"


Walter413236

I always thought of собираться as "collecting ourselves to do something" and so I mostly use it for short term things. Does it make sense for something longterm like the sentence above, or would another word work better like планировать?


Vollinger

I'd assume it's a short term thing unless specified otherwise. Мы собираемся приезжать к вам каждый год feels informal, like something you would say to your inlaws or a buddy living in another country, not your parole officer. Not a big deal if the visit doesn't happen.


jtaylor162

Pretty sure "We are planning to come to visit you every year" is OK, and reported, but definitely let me know if I'm at all wrong!


Mike716479

Each year should be accepted.


Nb982

Thank you very much, better we will visit to you.


Alexey387055

Why not: "We are going to come you every years"?


jwbards

The noun following every should be singular, not plural, but beyond that come to you sounds strange in this context. Come to your place should be OK, but it's not accepted.


Jeffrey855877

"We are planning to come to your place every year" not accepted. Reported.


Leslie509391

Wouldn't that require у вас instead of к вам?


Colin107047

Another case where "приезжать" can be translated different ways: come to, visit, travel to .


geckorrspi

Isn't собираться something similar to готовиться? I would translate both as "to prepare (yourself)".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.