"You better not do this."

Translation:Lepiej tego nie rób.

March 24, 2016

14 Comments


knullern

"Lepiej tego nie rób" doesnt work??

April 22, 2017

Jellei

It's the main answer, actually.

April 22, 2017

hiyaevelyn

Does this work in Polish?

March 24, 2016

mihxal

Yes, it does.

March 24, 2016

joannamroz4

Why are there two options for this?

October 8, 2016

mihxal

Probably one is singular and the other is plural.

October 9, 2016

OlegOleg747282

why "lepiej nie róbcie tego" is wrong?

March 26, 2017

Jellei

Feels a bit less natural to me, but more or less okay. Added.

March 26, 2017

Rhivian

"Lepiej tego nie rób" nie zadziałało.

April 28, 2017

Rhivian

"Lepiej tego nie róbcie" also doesn't work. "Wy" is not necessary.

April 28, 2017

Jellei

Both are the starred answers, actually... geez, the number of such comments, clearly indicating some bugs in the system, is growing and that's really worrying :/

April 28, 2017

Stefan873422

In correct English one would say 'You'd better not do this.' 'You better ...' is wrong as the modal verb is not expressed properly. The incorrect form has arisen because language is learned by being heard, and sometimes the d of You'd is missed.

October 7, 2017

3ChordMe

Why does "Lepiej tego nie zrób" not work here?

March 16, 2018

Jellei

If you are supposed not to do it, you should not do it at all. "zrób" is perfective and refers to doing something once and succesfully. It does not make much sense here.

March 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.