1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You better not do this."

"You better not do this."

Translation:Lepiej tego nie rób.

March 24, 2016

14 Comments


knullern

"Lepiej tego nie rób" doesnt work??


Jellei

It's the main answer, actually.


hiyaevelyn

Does this work in Polish?


joannamroz4

Why are there two options for this?


mihxal

Probably one is singular and the other is plural.


OlegOleg747282

why "lepiej nie róbcie tego" is wrong?


Jellei

Feels a bit less natural to me, but more or less okay. Added.


Rhivian

"Lepiej tego nie rób" nie zadziałało.


Rhivian

"Lepiej tego nie róbcie" also doesn't work. "Wy" is not necessary.


Jellei

Both are the starred answers, actually... geez, the number of such comments, clearly indicating some bugs in the system, is growing and that's really worrying :/


Stefan873422

In correct English one would say 'You'd better not do this.' 'You better ...' is wrong as the modal verb is not expressed properly. The incorrect form has arisen because language is learned by being heard, and sometimes the d of You'd is missed.


3ChordMe

Why does "Lepiej tego nie zrób" not work here?


Jellei

If you are supposed not to do it, you should not do it at all. "zrób" is perfective and refers to doing something once and succesfully. It does not make much sense here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.