"I hate cooking!"

Translation:Nienawidzę gotować!

March 24, 2016

21 Comments


Mark958555

Since it hasn't been introduced yet, what is "gotowania"?

May 10, 2016

immery

noun form of "gotować", literally "cooking" as used in this sentence.

May 10, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"Nienawidzę" = I don't like to look on? Or are those prefixes "Nie" and "na" just coincidential?

October 25, 2016

Jellei

"Nawidzieć" was a verb (it doesn't exist anymore) that meant "to be glad to see someone". So your interpretation makes sense.

Please note that the infinitive is "nienawidzić", not "nienawidzieć", though. The 'see' part has changed a bit.

October 26, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting! Thanks!!

October 26, 2016

va-diim

Nienawiżu gotowit', Russian people!

June 16, 2016

1182635533

Isn't it correct to say " Nienawidze gotowania"?

March 24, 2016

immery

Other than typo/missing "tail" I think "nienawidzę gotowania" is correct.

March 24, 2016

Rimdus

Ah, then 'nienawisć' is the noun.

February 6, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, I think it's "nienawiść" (with "ś" before the "ć" at the end).

February 6, 2017

Rimdus

I know, JerryMcCarthy but from my cell phone I don't know how to put the "ć" ( I wrote from a computer, now).

February 13, 2017

Jellei

You can add a Polish keyboard, or, what I've recently discovered, use SwiftKey. It really is a great thing, I have English/Polish/Spanish/Portuguese (with dictionaries) on one keyboard.

February 15, 2017

yab401

what is the difference between "Nienawidzę gotować!" (which was my first choice but didn't wppeared in the hiovering tranlation) and "Nienawidzę gotowania" ? thanks

February 14, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

A similar question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15781102 suggests that the infinitive should be as acceptable as the noun form. Their English translations would be slightly different: "I hate to cook" as against "I hate cooking". The "I hate to..." form is perhaps is little less common in regular conversation.

February 14, 2017

yab401

Dziękuję bardzo

February 15, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Proszę.

February 15, 2017

Huettemann1

why "gotowania" and not " gotowanie"? The sentence is not negated.

February 23, 2017

Emwue

It sort of is – as you can read in a comment by Jellei above, „nienawidzić” is a lexicalised negation of a verb we don't use any more, but it nevertheless still conforms to the usual rule of requiring genitive with negations. ;)

February 23, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, I'm glad that I asked the question that I did four months ago!!! This is kinda like the many verbs in English which are clearly negated forms of verbs which don't exist anymore. "Disgruntled" and "disheveled" spring to mind, but there are many more.....

February 24, 2017

elinoshka

I know that "gotowania" is the noun but could I also say "Nienawidze gotowac"?

June 20, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's even a starred answer.

June 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.