1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I hate cooking!"

"I hate cooking!"

Translation:Nienawidzę gotować!

March 24, 2016

21 Comments


Mark958555

Since it hasn't been introduced yet, what is "gotowania"?


immery

noun form of "gotować", literally "cooking" as used in this sentence.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Nienawidzę" = I don't like to look on? Or are those prefixes "Nie" and "na" just coincidential?


Jellei

"Nawidzieć" was a verb (it doesn't exist anymore) that meant "to be glad to see someone". So your interpretation makes sense.

Please note that the infinitive is "nienawidzić", not "nienawidzieć", though. The 'see' part has changed a bit.


JerryMcCarthy99

Interesting! Thanks!!


va-diim

Nienawiżu gotowit', Russian people!


1182635533

Isn't it correct to say " Nienawidze gotowania"?


immery

Other than typo/missing "tail" I think "nienawidzę gotowania" is correct.


Rimdus

Ah, then 'nienawisć' is the noun.


JerryMcCarthy99

In fact, I think it's "nienawiść" (with "ś" before the "ć" at the end).


Rimdus

I know, JerryMcCarthy but from my cell phone I don't know how to put the "ć" ( I wrote from a computer, now).


Jellei

You can add a Polish keyboard, or, what I've recently discovered, use SwiftKey. It really is a great thing, I have English/Polish/Spanish/Portuguese (with dictionaries) on one keyboard.


yab401

what is the difference between "Nienawidzę gotować!" (which was my first choice but didn't wppeared in the hiovering tranlation) and "Nienawidzę gotowania" ? thanks


JerryMcCarthy99

A similar question here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15781102 suggests that the infinitive should be as acceptable as the noun form. Their English translations would be slightly different: "I hate to cook" as against "I hate cooking". The "I hate to..." form is perhaps is little less common in regular conversation.


yab401

Dziękuję bardzo


Huettemann1

why "gotowania" and not " gotowanie"? The sentence is not negated.


Emwue

It sort of is – as you can read in a comment by Jellei above, „nienawidzić” is a lexicalised negation of a verb we don't use any more, but it nevertheless still conforms to the usual rule of requiring genitive with negations. ;)


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, I'm glad that I asked the question that I did four months ago!!! This is kinda like the many verbs in English which are clearly negated forms of verbs which don't exist anymore. "Disgruntled" and "disheveled" spring to mind, but there are many more.....


soylinita

I know that "gotowania" is the noun but could I also say "Nienawidze gotowac"?


Jellei

Yes, it's even a starred answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.