1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I see you through the window…

"I see you through the window."

Translation:Widzę was przez okno.

March 24, 2016

14 Comments


dont_tread_on_me

Is it accusative in this case?


neshuzi

this is so creepy


Rosencrantz247

'Cię widzę przez okno' was counted as wrong. Is this an unnatural or wrong sentence? Or is this Duo just being Duo?


mihxal

At the beginning of the sentence you should use an accented version of the pronoun so it would be "Ciebie widzę przez okno". And as it follows from the name you shouldn't use it if you don't really need it because this sentence is much more emphatic than "Widzę cię przez okno".


JaniceSchl1

Why was and not twoj?


Jellei

"twój" means "your", it doesn't belong in this sentence.


GreatDouble

Do I understand this right, we can use both "cię" and "ciebie" here?


Jellei

"ciebie" gives more emphasis, so it would be like "I see YOU through the window", that sounds a bit strange.


Javerix

Maybe more like "It is you that I see through the window"?


Julia604611

It's przez always accusative? We learned that przez can mean because of, too. It seemed to be in genitive in that case.


alik1989

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

Przez should always require the accusative, no matter which meaning it has. Note that the accusative can sometimes look identical to the genitive.


DRatorlad

why IS POLISH HARD HHUHHHHHHHHHH

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.