"I see you through the window."

Translation:Widzę was przez okno.

March 24, 2016

10 Comments


Rosencrantz247

'Cię widzę przez okno' was counted as wrong. Is this an unnatural or wrong sentence? Or is this Duo just being Duo?

March 24, 2016

mihxal

At the beginning of the sentence you should use an accented version of the pronoun so it would be "Ciebie widzę przez okno". And as it follows from the name you shouldn't use it if you don't really need it because this sentence is much more emphatic than "Widzę cię przez okno".

March 24, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

Is it accusative in this case?

July 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

July 1, 2017

JaniceSchl1

Why was and not twoj?

December 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"twój" means "your", it doesn't belong in this sentence.

January 7, 2019

GreatDouble

Do I understand this right, we can use both "cię" and "ciebie" here?

January 6, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"ciebie" gives more emphasis, so it would be like "I see YOU through the window", that sounds a bit strange.

January 7, 2019

Javerix

Maybe more like "It is you that I see through the window"?

April 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

April 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.