1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Denna sida upp"

"Denna sida upp"

Translation:This side up

March 24, 2016

10 Comments


Klgregonis

I've seen this on furniture boxes.


SirKyrxon

How can we know when to use the denna/detta/dessa words vs Den här? So far i've been translating Det/Den här in these lessons but i don't know how or when to use the denna words. Are they the same thing? Den här staden - this city Dessa gata - this street


devalanteriel

They're synonymous, but the versions with här trigger the definite form of the noun, and the others don't. Hence:

  • den här = denna
  • det här = detta
  • de här = dessa

SirKyrxon

Awsome! Thanks


DianeLehma

Would it be correct to translate this as "This page up."? Tack.


devalanteriel

Well, it's not incorrect per se, but it's a phrase you typically put on e.g. shipping containers, so it does look weird.


Sand_from_Mars

Would that be used, for example, in the situation where you would see somebody carrying a box with fragile objects inside?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly. It might say so on the label. But you would probably never say it out loud.


PoufPoal

Would this work with "Den här", or is it a colloquial thing to use "Denna" here ?


MaryBeth378619

Denna sida upp¿

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.