"Eu cozinho uma cebola."

Translation:I cook an onion.

1/21/2013, 1:12:10 AM

8 Comments


think.monique

How do you recognise when "uma" means "a" and when it means "one"?

1/5/2015, 9:12:33 AM

Luis_Domingos

There is no such distinction in Portuguese; probably intonation and context will give you a better idea of whether you're talking about an onion in indeterminate terms or one single onion (vs. two onions, three carrots and seven potatoes).

12/28/2015, 8:12:31 PM

Altruistic_Bree

Can we have more practical(read: natural) sentences? "I cook an onion" sounds so robotic and unnatural. I mean who really says they cook one onion. You cooked an onion and what else? I love that duolingo is helping me learn this beautiful language and it is teaching me grammar. Be practical though.

9/26/2016, 6:11:22 PM

Kajo76

Who cooks the onion at all? I'm always frying it :-)

10/14/2016, 8:17:50 PM

Alphaf

The sound of this onion(cebola) is wrong

12/6/2013, 9:38:14 PM

Angmail

It is 'cebola', in Portuguese, this is not in Spanish which is 'cebolla'. DuoLingo is right this time!

12/25/2013, 3:09:45 PM

Alphaf

Eu sei que é em português, eu sou Brasileiro.

I know it is in Portuguese, I'm Brazilian.

4/20/2014, 1:54:16 PM

Isabelle_Campos

me too . im full blood brazilian

4/6/2015, 1:33:58 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.