1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu cozinho uma cebola."

"Eu cozinho uma cebola."

Translation:I cook an onion.

January 21, 2013

10 Comments


think.monique

How do you recognise when "uma" means "a" and when it means "one"?


Luis_Domingos

There is no such distinction in Portuguese; probably intonation and context will give you a better idea of whether you're talking about an onion in indeterminate terms or one single onion (vs. two onions, three carrots and seven potatoes).


Alphaf

The sound of this onion(cebola) is wrong


Angmail

It is 'cebola', in Portuguese, this is not in Spanish which is 'cebolla'. DuoLingo is right this time!


Alphaf

Eu sei que é em português, eu sou Brasileiro.

I know it is in Portuguese, I'm Brazilian.


Isabelle_Campos

me too . im full blood brazilian


Altruistic_Bree

Can we have more practical(read: natural) sentences? "I cook an onion" sounds so robotic and unnatural. I mean who really says they cook one onion. You cooked an onion and what else? I love that duolingo is helping me learn this beautiful language and it is teaching me grammar. Be practical though.


Kajo76

Who cooks the onion at all? I'm always frying it :-)


Dheeraj0711

When is it cozinho and cozinha?


Hansi247362

When I start speaking it says "Microphone is off", but it isn't..

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.