1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu cozinho uma cebola."

"Eu cozinho uma cebola."

Translation:I cook an onion.

January 21, 2013

6 Comments


think.monique

How do you recognise when "uma" means "a" and when it means "one"?


Luis_Domingos

There is no such distinction in Portuguese; probably intonation and context will give you a better idea of whether you're talking about an onion in indeterminate terms or one single onion (vs. two onions, three carrots and seven potatoes).


Alphaf

The sound of this onion(cebola) is wrong


Angmail

It is 'cebola', in Portuguese, this is not in Spanish which is 'cebolla'. DuoLingo is right this time!


Alphaf

Eu sei que é em português, eu sou Brasileiro.

I know it is in Portuguese, I'm Brazilian.


Isabelle_Campos

me too . im full blood brazilian

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.