1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "In the evening we drink wine…

"In the evening we drink wine."

Translation:Gyda'r nos dyn ni'n yfed gwin.

March 24, 2016

3 Comments


hotspoons

Can I not say "Yn yr noswaith/nos" instead of "gyda'r nos" isnt that "With the night"?


MrGWallCymraeg

Yes, you can :) "gyda'r nos" is more poetic way and quite traditional, but no one would not understand you if you said

"Yn y (y because it comes before an n) noswaith dyn ni'n yfed gwin".


js1966

Yn y noswaith... This is still being marked incorrectly - should I report it?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.