1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Młoda kobieta patrzyła na su…

"Młoda kobieta patrzyła na sukienkę."

Translation:A young woman was looking at the dress.

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


Glyn617152

At first I wrote 'The young lady was looking at the dress' which was marked incorrect. To me as a native English speaker this sounds much better and (I believe) this would probably be the phrase used by the majority of English speakers. Is the word 'kobieta' used solely for 'Woman' and if so is there another word used for 'lady' ?


lunaexoriens

Yes, usually "kobieta" is used only for "woman". The translation of the word "lady" can be either "pani" ("ladies and gentlemen" = "panie i panowie") or "dama" (in films "young lady" is often translated to "młoda dama").


Meikel100

Again, shouldn't the imperfect be used here, "patrzała" for an uncompleted action ("was looking")?


VeryBigP

Have they changed it since? It reads patrzyła now, which is the female past tense conjugation of patrzeć, and patrzeć is imperfective.


Vengir

Apparently, if go by Wiktionary, there are actually two similar verbs with identical meaning: „patrzeć” and „patrzyć” with different conjugation. The female third person form of „patrzeć” is „patrzała”, but to many people (including me) it just sounds weird.


Jellei

It's a strange verb (pair of verbs), because the infinitive "patrzeć" is the more common one, but then the past forms of "patrzyć" are the ones normally used. Past form of "patrzeć", like "patrzała", will even sound wrong to many people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.