"Młoda kobieta patrzyła na sukienkę."

Translation:A young woman was looking at the dress.

March 24, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glyn617152

At first I wrote 'The young lady was looking at the dress' which was marked incorrect. To me as a native English speaker this sounds much better and (I believe) this would probably be the phrase used by the majority of English speakers. Is the word 'kobieta' used solely for 'Woman' and if so is there another word used for 'lady' ?


sz-cz

Yes, usually "kobieta" is used only for "woman". The translation of the word "lady" can be either "pani" ("ladies and gentlemen" = "panie i panowie") or "dama" (in films "young lady" is often translated to "młoda dama").


hoellfurk

Why is "THE young woman" instead of "A young woman" not accepted?


Jellei

Someone (quite likely you) reported that form with "looked", which wasn't accepted, but I think it should be. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.