"Весной у нас будут экзамены."

Translation:In spring we are going to have exams.

March 24, 2016

5 Comments


PolyJack

Don't remind me.

March 24, 2016

elarue53078

Why is "We have exams in the spring" not accepted? In English, the future is implied and doesn't have to be explicitly stated.

September 3, 2017

hypernova2718

I'd like to know this too. One guess is that the meaning is slightly different. "We have exams in the spring" may sound as if exams are taken every spring for a sequence of years; "we will have exams in the spring" possibly suggests exams are taken this spring, but says nothing about other years.

I guess the question is how to say "We have exams in the spring" in Russian.

May 23, 2018

Andres.Campe

Why "in spring we WILL have exams" is wrong?

May 29, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

It was absolutely impossible to identify the word "Весной" in what the speaker pronounced. And this is only one case

November 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.