1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Rennt das Pferd auch?"

"Rennt das Pferd auch?"

Translation:Is the horse running too?

January 7, 2014

27 Comments


palon

Very hard to understand, that is an odd pronunciation...


quis_lib_duo

Please report then.


Hanabi_C

What's the difference between Rennt and Laufe? :|


andrewduo

As far as I can tell from a trawl of the internet, Laufen is used for running in general (and can even be used for walking), Rennen has more of a hint of racing to it. So in this case, Rennt would suggest a horse race, rather than just a horse running round a field.


Hanabi_C

Thank you very much :)


Zelbinian

My translation was "The horse is running too?" Why would this be incorrect?


SabreRunner

Because it's not in the form of a question and Duolingo pretty much ignores the presence or lack of presence of a question mark.


Zelbinian

That's... strange. That's a rather common way to ask a question in English.


SabreRunner

It is a currently acceptable way to ask the question but it is not the 'proper' way to ask the question.


SciFiSurfer

"Rennt" was so badly slurred by the voice that I couldn't even guess what the word was.


andrewduo

I've been caught out by so many separable verbs that I'm seeing them round every corner. I spent ages trying to work out what auchrennen could mean before I realised it isn't one!


arisplus

Auch means "also" in most cases I've seen. Is that usually a part of separable verbs as well?


Tash.Owl

Could someone tell me why "The horse runs as well?" was marked as wrong?


SabreRunner

Also "The horse runs too?".


knighchr

This sentence translates into "He runs/races the horse also?" Yet the desired answer is "Is the horse racing too?" Which translates into "Ist das Pferd rennt auch?" What's up?


andrewduo

The "he" in the hints is just there as an example - you need to replace it as necessary with the subject of the sentence. In this case, the only noun or pronoun in there is "das Pferd", so it's that that's doing the running. You would need an "er" in there if "he" was running.


SiavashSar

Apparently, i can never pronounce Pferd correctly. Any tip/hint?


JettyTheYeti

Try and practice saying "Puff" but take out the u and start saying "Pff". Then just add the "air" and the "d" sound. So it sounds like "PFAIRD".


ShadowSivice

Why is "rennt" in front here?


ROHITCHOUD16

the horse runs too?


Malgosia007

Why is "Does the horse also run?" not accepted?


meetpapoy

Why "does the horse also run?" is wrong? Can someone explain?


AdamManess

Auch "also" means also according to tiny cards. How is this incorrect if I use it that way insteaf of too?


MazAbdullah

Why is "does the horse also run?" considered wrong? AFAIK German doesn't have a distinction between present continous tense and present I indefinite tense.


[deactivated user]

    again the fast & slow speakers are saying different words!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Kate_Joy

    This is tricky. I just made a mistake with the verb and Duo did not notice. The audio is dreadful, I was trying to work out any verb to fit a horse. Maybe that is why Duo let it pass, unless r is normally pronounced as a variant of w (news to me). And my horse? Erm, ask Duo!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.