1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Käufer"

"Der Käufer"

Translation:The buyer

January 7, 2014

22 Comments


nitishch

What is the difference between pronunciation of 'äu' and 'eu' as diphthongs? They both seem to have the same 'ɔi' sound.


theredcebuano

Nothing, really. When the "a" gets an umlaut, "ä," you either pronounce it as "æ," like in the American English pronunciation of "apple" and "e" like in "bed." It's personal taste, though the latter is more common in Germany. Since "ä" is close to or IS "e," it becomes an "ɔi" when paired with a "u."


RandomCanadian12

they are the exact same. The way I learned it, "a" with an umlaut basically just becomes "e"


EduGimeno

I think "the customer" should be correct too, right? It appears as a possible meaning when I hihglight "Käufer".


quis_lib_duo

Yes, that is a possible translation; for the most, however, "customer" corresponds to "(der) Kunde".


djtbay

I suggested consumer should be an option, would you agree with that? It's most widely used in English to refer to people who buy things rather than buyer or purchaser. A customer is certainly different, but consumer seems spot on to me.


quis_lib_duo

consumer is a correlate of Konsument and is most often rendered as Verbraucher in German. The term designates a person who is the last to buy and use (use up = consume = verbrauchen / aufbrauchen / verzehren)) a product, hence its meaning (at least in German) is more extensive than Käufer. YMMV.


_tomo_arigatou

English speaker lightbulb moment !!! I'm guessing this is where that word/expression comes from... i.e. "...filled their coffers." or even as far as, for eg. when someone says, "Alright, buddy...cough it up!" i.e. hand over the money o_O


londoncallling

Nice idea, but coffer is from French 'coffre' meaning chest or box, and is actually very literal from the days when people would keep their money in chests. And cough is from German, but from 'keuchen' meaning to pant, rather than 'kaufen' . 'Coughing up' meaning paying reluctantly is from the idea of it being unpleasant to literally cough anything up.


[deactivated user]

    Could "the shopper" also be a translation for this? Is there another German word that would better fit the meaning of "the shopper"? If it does make sense to translate der Kaeufer as "the shopper" then I would suggest it be shown as one of the translations when you hover over Kaeufer because shopper is a more "comfortable" word for me(and probably most native English speakers) than "the purchaser."


AyaA2

    Etymology of käufer: Kaufen +‎ -er

    Kaufen= to buy. Käufer= buyer.

    http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Käufer

    :)))..


PC-Duo

    I know it isn't directly on topic, but this question made me wonder. Is there a German equivalent of the English expression "Let the buyer beware"?


GrasshopperPie

    Gewährleistungsausschluss, Ausschluss der Gewährleistung, caveat emptor


UrbanViking123

    I thought it was Kaufer but the voice sounded like it said Kolfer...


KernelDragon

    Notice that the "a" is umlauted: Käufer.

    "äu" does not sound like "au."


frederick98

    Der Kaüfer - The buyer Der Käfer - The beetle


bynny2015

    Yes, except the umlaut goes over the "a", not the "u""--"Der Käufer"


AaronDandr

    In the audio, I understand "Der Colfer" instead of "Der Käufer"


Willhelm14

    I put The buyer as the answer and it came up with a oops, this site needs some serious revision!


mozhdeh279181

    I hear it like "kaulfer"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.