"Dala i"

Translation:I will catch

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Ant100301

Could this also be translated as "I will pay"? I took it to be a short form of [fe] dala[f] i. But got marked as wrong.

March 24, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/StephenJones2

No. In this instance 'I will pay' is Tala i. If you add Fe/Mi to the beginning of the sentence, there is a mutation. In that case, 'I will catch' becomes Fe ddala i, while 'I will pay' becomes Fe dala i. D mutates into Dd. T mutates into D.

March 24, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

Yes, but I thought it is common to leave out fe/mi but to keep the mutation as if it were present?

For example, King talks about a tendency to mutate whenever an inflected verb is used (A Comprehensive Grammar, ยง11d).

March 24, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

It is particularly common with the ges i, gest ti, gaeth e, ... forms of cael (instead of ces i, ...) but not so common in its cefais i, cefaist ti, cafodd e, ... forms.

While starting to learn, it might be easier to avoid mutating affirmative verbs, other than those particular cael forms, unless explicitly using mi/fe in front of them.

March 24, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/Ant100301

That's what I thought too. I'm sure I see instances of such mutation with fe/mi omitted in tweets from native Welsh speakers

March 24, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/AnCatDubh

Which syllable is supposed to be accented?

May 6, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.