"Ydw, dw i wedi bocsio."

Translation:Yes, I have boxed.

March 24, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sally281539

Wouldn't 'I boxed' be ok?


ibisc

dw i wedi... ('I have boxed') is a different tense - the perfect.

gwnes i focsio or bocsiais i ('I boxed') - the simple past (or preterite)


tinmur

Why isn't "paffio" given as an alternative in the dropdown box


Bob764951

Would "I have been boxing" be an alternative here? I ask because in the present tense "I am boxing" is an alternative to "l box".


Margaret885737

I think that'd be a different tense: 'dw i wedi bod yn bocsio'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.