"I am a child."

Translation:Ich bin ein Kind.

January 21, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EsteveTheSteve

For neuter nouns, what differentiates ein from einen as a counter?

January 21, 2013

Katherle

I'm not sure what you mean by "counter", but the form "einen" is only used with masculine nouns.

Masculine: ein (nominative) -> einen (accusative)

Feminine: eine (nominative & accusative)

Neuter: ein (nominative & accusative)

The accusative case is used for most direct objects (e.g. A man reads A BOOK/ A dog bites A CHILD). The nominative case is used for the subject (e.g. A MAN reads a book/ A DOG bites a child) and after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become) (e.g. The man is A TEACHER).

Here, "a child" is used after the verb "to be", so we have to use the nominative case. "Kind" is a neuter noun, so the article is "ein".

January 21, 2013

EsteveTheSteve

Thanks! I'm just confused why it is "ein Mann" rather than "einen Mann"

January 21, 2013

EsteveTheSteve

Unless einen is only restricted to the accusative?

January 21, 2013

DhawalPanc

Can anyone differentiate between bin and bist?

October 25, 2014

Katherle

"Bin" (am) is used with "ich" (I): ich bin = I am

"Bist" (are) is used with "du" (you): du bist = you are

Note that German has several different words for "you" (du, ihr, Sie), but the verb form "bist" is only used with "du". "Du" (you) is used when talking to a close friend, relative, child, God, fellow student or someone on the Internet. The ending -st (bist) is generally used with "du", also with other verbs. "Du" corresponds to the archaic English pronoun "thou" that you can find in texts by Shakespeare, e.g. "thou canst" (modern English: you can, German: du kannst).

October 30, 2014

Terrapod

I'm assuming you have to add the pronouns? I put "Bin ein Kind" and got it wrong

April 12, 2014

Katherle

Yes, as in English, you have to add the personal pronouns. However, again as in English, it's sometimes possible to use incomplete sentences in colloquial speech (What did I do this morning? Got up, had breakfast, brushed my teeth and rushed to work.). But this is not "proper" formal grammar.

April 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.