1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am a child."

"I am a child."

Translation:Ich bin ein Kind.

January 21, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EsteveTheSteve

For neuter nouns, what differentiates ein from einen as a counter?


Katherle

I'm not sure what you mean by "counter", but the form "einen" is only used with masculine nouns.

Masculine: ein (nominative) -> einen (accusative)

Feminine: eine (nominative & accusative)

Neuter: ein (nominative & accusative)

The accusative case is used for most direct objects (e.g. A man reads A BOOK/ A dog bites A CHILD). The nominative case is used for the subject (e.g. A MAN reads a book/ A DOG bites a child) and after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become) (e.g. The man is A TEACHER).

Here, "a child" is used after the verb "to be", so we have to use the nominative case. "Kind" is a neuter noun, so the article is "ein".


EsteveTheSteve

Thanks! I'm just confused why it is "ein Mann" rather than "einen Mann"


EsteveTheSteve

Unless einen is only restricted to the accusative?


DhawalPanc

Can anyone differentiate between bin and bist?


Katherle

"Bin" (am) is used with "ich" (I): ich bin = I am

"Bist" (are) is used with "du" (you): du bist = you are

Note that German has several different words for "you" (du, ihr, Sie), but the verb form "bist" is only used with "du". "Du" (you) is used when talking to a close friend, relative, child, God, fellow student or someone on the Internet. The ending -st (bist) is generally used with "du", also with other verbs. "Du" corresponds to the archaic English pronoun "thou" that you can find in texts by Shakespeare, e.g. "thou canst" (modern English: you can, German: du kannst).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.