"My friend and I are not going to drink beer."

Translation:Mein Freund und ich werden kein Bier trinken.

January 21, 2013

9 Comments


Sk8rMom

Is "Mein Freund und ich werden nicht Bier trinken" wrong?

January 21, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes. At least it sounds odd. You might say: '... werden nicht [gemeinsam] Bier trinken gehen', which is an informal way to say, you're not going to a bar and have a beer [together]. For indefinite objects like your example you usually use 'kein':

Ich mag keine Hunde - I don't like dogs. Ich mag diesen Hund nicht - I don't like this dog. Dafür habe ich keine Zeit - I don't have time for that. So einen Artikel führen wir nicht - We don't offer that product [you're asking for].

January 21, 2013

Sk8rMom

How about "Mein Freund und ich werden Bier nicht trinken?"

January 21, 2013

Menschenkind

That's even more odd. :)

January 21, 2013

Sk8rMom

Fine, I must resign myself to "kein Bier trinken." Eigentlich, mage ich Bier überhaupt nicht. :-)

January 21, 2013

Menschenkind

In german, 'eigentlich' is an actual part of the sentence which you don't separate with a comma. And the correct conjunction would be 'mag', so the whole sentence is: 'Eigentlich mag ich Bier überhaupt nicht'. Or: Eigentlich mag ich gar kein Bier. :)

January 22, 2013

Sk8rMom

I realized about "mage" right after I posted it. Thanks for helping me out. Is there a rule, though, for when to add the "e" at the end? Ich spiele Klavier, ich male aber nicht. Ich weiss genau dass ich nicht gut deutsch sprechen kann... "Ich spiele" und "ich male" kommen von "spielen" und "malen", aber "mag" kommt von "moegen" und "weiss" von "wissen"? Alle Endungen sind -en...

January 22, 2013

Menschenkind

Ah, yes. There are strong verbs and weak verbs in german. 'mögen' is a strong verb, it changes its stemm to 'mag', same for 'wissen'. Here's a huge list which hopefully helps you a little: http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/strong_and_irregular_german_verbs.htm

January 23, 2013

blargblargblarg

Just out of curiosity .... how would one construct this sentence which incorporates 'are' 'going' 'to drink'?

March 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.