1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Definitivamente"

"Definitivamente"

Translation:Definitely

January 7, 2014

107 Comments


Anth.Espin

Ah, I can't even spell this properly in English...


BlizzardandBlaze

I have a hard time with this too. But, it helps me to break it down, like so:

de - finite - ly


EpicPowerHero

Thanks I have trouble to. That's definamente why I messed up :P


MichaelMcK375578

i dephinitlee messed up to


Solalexander

I actually cant spell, I spelt it definatley XD


Miguel280968

I deepheling for u 2 :)


NaomiJ2000

"Definitivamente" not "definamente" Sorry I had to. :P :) :P


Hrafnunga

I like the hall of shame, lol.


AVAX3M

I like the FAQ more. XD


AVAX3M

Wow the owner of that website is pure genius! HAHAHAHAHA!


SamC.6

Dyslexic persons untie!


MeredithNa

Beware of the lying "a" sound! I learnt it by this "script".

Ely: are you in the pool? Me: yes, I'm def in it Ely


Aadi.k6

Me: Are you now in? You: Yes, i am Navin :P


JasonSublime

Good job on the streak! Holy cow.. you are Definitely devoted!


MeredithNa

Thanks. I'm proud of it. :-)

And I haven't used my streak freeze either.


Jmassler

wow good job on the streak!!


ACW88

I am "definitely" sure that I can "definitely" spell "definitely".


Calebtiv

I always used to misspell it too, so I broke it into "def - ini - tely"


MagdyEdward

You are not alone


Mattaccino

I thought it might mean definitively. If anyone knows the translation for that, please post below.


AshleyBlackwood

I looked on spandict, and definitivamente comes up for both definitively and definitely. It seems they have only one word.


raiderbreh

Yea I put down definitively as well, and although I believe its right, Duolingo seems to only cary one translation.


lhmckown

Guess they changed it. Worked for me.


Charles218008

It would be "definitivamente I believe DO is confusing two words -- definite and definitive.


mbob11

Anyone else write definitively?


Espeonage24

My new favorite word! Definitivamentedefinitivamentedefinitivamente....


ranaamarilla

Si definitivamente usamos mucho esa palabra :)


wklem88

Definitively should also be accepted as a translation.


JosefBakhi

Can "Permanently" be used as an answer?


dafoxe

No, that word has an entirely different meaning. I think you are getting "definitely" confused with "indefinitely."


DABurnside

JosefB, I don't know if you are still interested but DL just marked my "definitively" answer wrong for "definitivamente" and provided "permanently" as the correct answer. 04/28/17.


Alan353383

And did the same on 8/31/17.


rts25604

This word is death of me...


Taureans

There is no way id be able to say this in a sentence id probably drool or choke on my own spit


NEGenge

I was surprised not to see definitively among the list of words?


BoredWithDuoNow

7 syllables. ¡Dios mío!


Helgason

I defiantly spelled this incorrectly on my Spanish exam today


Muhammadaltaher

Hola Helgason , Try to divide it into (3) syllables as: Definit iva mente = Definitivamente . and then rewrite it many times it will be very easy.


JasonSublime

Who else feels that Definitively should be accepted? I mean thats the real translation. Definitely can work as a second translation as well but Definitively should surely be accepted.


UzbekSultana

now say this word fast 5 times in a row! definitivamente, definitivamente, definitivamente, definitivamente, definitivamente - geez that took me forever to even spell


DrewOhLingo

Ok so call me out for being lazy and using the direct cognate but I think "Definitively" should be an acceptable answer...


sapocs

why is "definitively" not accepted ? Thanks


espofleet

Ellos en la respuesta pusieron : permanentemente, lo que está mal. Yo escribí definitely y ellos lo corrigieron y escribieron permanentemente. No sé de dónde sacaron esa definición.


suzanietta

Do you use this word in common in spanish? Like it is in english? :)


Samsta

I think "sin duda" is definitely more common. It's like, "without a doubt."


S0R0USH

In English, that would be ¨Indubitably¨


dafoxe

True, but few people commonly use that word. I have definitely heard "without a doubt" often, however.


NEGenge

Last time I heard that, it was followed by "my dear Watson!"


PuntoH

Yes, definitely "definitivamente" is a common word in spanish.


RAMOSRAUL

It is common although not as common as in English. Also it is odd to answer "definitivamente" as it does not carry a positive connotation,i.e. you should not answer "definitivamente", but use si or no


dafoxe

Ah, thank you. I suppose I assumed the positive connotation would be there as it is in English - you learn more about your own culture when you explore others!


cat4leah

I didnt spell it right


Calebtiv

Defiantly...definitely...definatly: these are all words that do not translate to 'definitivamente'


SGuthrie0

"definatly" no es ingles.


Hrafnunga

And now we reach 7 syllables. I guessed right on spelling but I expect that when I reach 8 syllable words I will not be so lucky. :P


DanDamiano

Keep up the good work guys!


GabrielDayot

This is the longest Spanish word I've encountered so far.


MeredithNa

Desafortunadamente is possibly my favourite Spanish word. It means unfortunately. It took me FOREVER to learn it.


The.Other.Caleb

Some of my favorite English words:

Floccinaucinihilipilification (estimating something as worthless)

Hippopotomonstrosesquipedaliophobia (the fear of long words)

Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis (a lung disease contracted by inhaling volcanic dust)

(Spanish-speakers who are learning English, beware - these are only used as curiosities, never in actual conversation!)


Sr.Sotiros

I spelled this word wrong twice in a row taking the test...


AzadKhanAlizade

I do not think it is used a lot in Spain, is it?


WaddlesNMabel

I thought this was 'Defiantly' (facepalm)


Muhammadaltaher

To make it easy , try to divide it into (3) syllables as : Definit iva mente = Definitivamente . and then rewrite it many times it will be very easy.


Miguel280968

3 syl-la-bles hey!


lu10017

I can't pronoun this palabra without twisting my tongue


DaleHartner

Why the concentration on this one hard to spell word to the neglect of so many others. I defiantly know I do not get this in English.


Mardoyle

it says " definitively" is incorrect, but it definitely is not.


khules

I find it hard to pronounce these words.maybe its the ascent that is confusing me.


NoahKidron

Why not certainly?


Rogue88

I think many Spanish speakers would say, "definitivamente" in a sentence in which an English speaker would say, "certainly."


h20.azzilion

they always give u long 1's so u can get it wrong and rage


DeborahSchneider

I wasn't definitively accepted?


sher881

Someone mentioned decididamente. That's the hardest word to pronounce that I have seen so far.


Czab.

So far this is my favorite pronunciation of all the adverbs


GeneralAnubis

So.. this wouldn't be "Definitively" ???


ThomWork

Is there a word longer or harder to say than this word haha


MeredithNa

Desafortunadamente, si.


Mxrgan.k

It is so long in Spanish right?


bricksbrothers

I did definitely and it told me it was aproxamently.


JohnElam2

it told me permanently


bricksbrothers

Actually I forgot, that's what it put.


alejandrocarmo

I don't know, if it can be "definitively"


SMSiccone

???? The translation given me was "permanently" ????


lilly485611

I definitely cannot spell definitely


MicheleM.5

You give the word definetly as a definition and then say it is wrong!


NikiDesol

i wrote definetly and it says that the correct word is permanetly!!!!


SophiaSoto7

I put definitely and it was wrong, why?


55_dogfish

I typed "DEFINITELY" and was advised it was wrong....... the answer they provided was "PERMANENT" ....hmmm, que raro no?


Purple_Confetti

I put Definitely and it was wrong. Why?


Angry_Mongoose

I kept on mis-spelling definitely, and auto correct kept changing the word, so I missed it like three times till I spelled it right


Charles218008

I believe that the translation of "definitivamente" is "definitive" "definite/definitely" is another word.


Charles218008

Definitely and definitively are TWO different words.
They ar good words and have SLIGHTLY different meanings but are NOT THE SAME as Duo supposes. They, of course, come from definite and definitive.


blakcirclegirl

What messes me up is I think of the word definitively. Not definitely. Or for the other adverbs on the Tiny Cards when it has 3 answers and it will only accept 1, and it's not the 1 that the English word would match. tears hair out


lhmckown

Definitively also was accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.