1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, bitte."

"Ja, bitte."

Translation:Yes, please.

January 7, 2014

56 Comments


IanNel4

Please explain all the meanings the word "bitte" has?


EmiB.3

My understanding is that "bitte" can mean many things: -please -you're welcome -may I help you? -pardon? -here you go (when you're handing something over) All depending on the tone and context in which its used, hope this helps!


ali16818

Please Your welcome In response of " danke" , you can say "bitte"


Lukas_Norvelle

Bitte can also mean, you're welcome


CaySch96

Am I correct in thinking that Ja is more informal?


karlchen123

Yes, but only when the "bitte" can be used in the answer. This is the case for offerings, e.g.

Möchtest du noch ein Glas Wein?

Do you want another glass of wine?

Kann ich Ihnen etwas zu essen anbieten?

Can I offer you (formal) something to eat?

For questions like Do you like the red dress? You cannot answer yes, please so the bitte would make no sense and a simple Ja may be a bit dry but not informal. I think it is similar in English.


Apahegy

If just a simple "ja" is dry, then how would you properly reply to this? What would you say if you were being formal?


karlchen123

I think it is quite similar in English. If someone asks you if you like his/her new dress you would probably answer Yes, it suits you well, Yes, where did you get it? or Yes, but..., because a simple yes, although a valid answer, wouldn't suffice to keep the conversation going. And it doesn't really matter if the you is formal or not.


Sammyolson813

I think so but hey who knows


evakklassen

How would you use 'bitte' in a sentence for 'welcome'?


Miha137089

You can use it as a reply to "thanks", just like you would use "you're welcome" or "no problem" in English.


TearsInMyRamen

Warum nicht „yes, thanks“?


lumna

what's the difference between Ja, danke and Ja, bitte?


abhinav4848

Have you tried googling? Danke: Thanks/ Thank you Bitte: Please


shantia13

Nothing bro its same


BodingerWilliam

I screwed it up. B8tte


inactiveturtle

I cant do these sort of questions where I am right now, we should have an option to skip them


adamcheung5

Is it special in German? Because in English we won't add the full stop we say "Yes please." not "Yes, please." But is it different in German?


Sammyolson813

what r those letters for at the bottom


RobertPatrona

Is bitte pronounced as bittuh? Or like bitte (Spanish or Latin pronunciation of e)?


Schusti76

more like your second bitte with the Spanish reference


pandalomein

So, how many different meanings does bitte have? i thought at first it was, Yes, thank you.


Schusti76

several: bitte = please / bitten (verb) = to ask for, to beg for, to request / die Bitte (noun) = the request, the plea, the appeal / phrases: Bitte! = You're welcome!, Not at all!, Don't you mention it.


Janice988885

I have passed the word duo and I still dont know what it means


Dannychanboo

earlier i got a question with the same wording, meaning "yes, thanks." so i typed that, but it came up with "Yes, please".. could someone explain?


Petra550060

I MESSED UP ONLY A LETTER CUZ I HURRY AND THEN U CUT ME OFF A LIFE. thats not fair


gisgeorge

The meaning of bitte is please


MurrayDouglas

what's wrong with translating this as, "Yes, you're welcome."???


flame123290

Why is it ja when they pronounce it like yeah


BillyDecha

I typed "yes you're welcome", and was marked wrong. The third drop down definition of "bitte" is "you are welcome". Contractions are too much for the translator now?


Bricksheffield

Why not yes, pardon


mercergeoinfo

Without any other context surely "Yes, thank you" should be a plausible translation into English.


AndyXilin

Are you kidding me i have to wait hours because of a typo


MandyChish

i said "yeah, please" and it didn't work?


TryBall

Could "ja, bitte" be used with three different meanings


LailaPanze

Ya and yes mean the same thing


CrispusRaticus

I thought bitte meant sorry


CrispusRaticus

Even Google translate says bitte means sorry

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.