1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, bitte."

"Ja, bitte."

Translation:Yes, please.

January 7, 2014

68 Comments

Sorted by top post

IanNel4

Please explain all the meanings the word "bitte" has?

October 22, 2015

EmiB.3

My understanding is that "bitte" can mean many things: -please -you're welcome -may I help you? -pardon? -here you go (when you're handing something over) All depending on the tone and context in which its used, hope this helps!

June 8, 2018

ali16818

Please Your welcome In response of " danke" , you can say "bitte"

December 16, 2018

jjif93

Ja

May 7, 2015

CameronAvocado

bitte

December 16, 2015

AmariaHayn1

Yes

October 26, 2017

Kryssary

Thanks

May 29, 2018

spgmania

Yeah = Yess

July 2, 2015

evakklassen

How would you use 'bitte' in a sentence for 'welcome'?

September 4, 2015

Lukas_Norvelle

Bitte can also mean, you're welcome

August 21, 2015

CaySch96

Am I correct in thinking that Ja is more informal?

April 1, 2014

karlchen123

Yes, but only when the "bitte" can be used in the answer. This is the case for offerings, e.g.

Möchtest du noch ein Glas Wein?

Do you want another glass of wine?

Kann ich Ihnen etwas zu essen anbieten?

Can I offer you (formal) something to eat?

For questions like Do you like the red dress? You cannot answer yes, please so the bitte would make no sense and a simple Ja may be a bit dry but not informal. I think it is similar in English.

April 1, 2014

Apahegy

If just a simple "ja" is dry, then how would you properly reply to this? What would you say if you were being formal?

May 24, 2014

karlchen123

I think it is quite similar in English. If someone asks you if you like his/her new dress you would probably answer Yes, it suits you well, Yes, where did you get it? or Yes, but..., because a simple yes, although a valid answer, wouldn't suffice to keep the conversation going. And it doesn't really matter if the you is formal or not.

May 25, 2014

Sammyolson813

I think so but hey who knows

October 26, 2015

lumna

what's the difference between Ja, danke and Ja, bitte?

June 21, 2014

abhinav4848

Have you tried googling? Danke: Thanks/ Thank you Bitte: Please

December 27, 2014

shantia13

Nothing bro its same

September 18, 2018

TearsInMyRamen

Warum nicht „yes, thanks“?

March 9, 2016

BodingerWilliam

I screwed it up. B8tte

June 15, 2016

inactiveturtle

I cant do these sort of questions where I am right now, we should have an option to skip them

June 25, 2016

MandyChish

you actually can

September 30, 2019

adamcheung5

Is it special in German? Because in English we won't add the full stop we say "Yes please." not "Yes, please." But is it different in German?

July 18, 2017

jocelyngrimm2

I agree

October 8, 2015

jocelyngrimm2

true

October 8, 2015

Sammyolson813

what r those letters for at the bottom

October 26, 2015

RobertPatrona

Is bitte pronounced as bittuh? Or like bitte (Spanish or Latin pronunciation of e)?

October 28, 2015

Schusti76

more like your second bitte with the Spanish reference

February 1, 2016

pandalomein

So, how many different meanings does bitte have? i thought at first it was, Yes, thank you.

November 3, 2015

Schusti76

several: bitte = please / bitten (verb) = to ask for, to beg for, to request / die Bitte (noun) = the request, the plea, the appeal / phrases: Bitte! = You're welcome!, Not at all!, Don't you mention it.

February 1, 2016

Janice988885

I have passed the word duo and I still dont know what it means

November 22, 2015

Dannychanboo

earlier i got a question with the same wording, meaning "yes, thanks." so i typed that, but it came up with "Yes, please".. could someone explain?

August 1, 2016

SamiStyrma

:)

January 27, 2017

Layna511286

Nbvnn

May 4, 2018

Petra550060

I MESSED UP ONLY A LETTER CUZ I HURRY AND THEN U CUT ME OFF A LIFE. thats not fair

October 8, 2018

gisgeorge

The meaning of bitte is please

December 24, 2018

MurrayDouglas

what's wrong with translating this as, "Yes, you're welcome."???

December 27, 2018

flame123290

Why is it ja when they pronounce it like yeah

February 26, 2019

BillyDecha

I typed "yes you're welcome", and was marked wrong. The third drop down definition of "bitte" is "you are welcome". Contractions are too much for the translator now?

March 18, 2019

Bricksheffield

Why not yes, pardon

May 12, 2019

Rasmus172016

Typo

May 23, 2019

mercergeoinfo

Without any other context surely "Yes, thank you" should be a plausible translation into English.

July 14, 2019

StarBendySUP

YESSS PLEASE!!;)

July 18, 2019

LillianWag2

so nice

August 6, 2019

Noy453589

Objection

September 15, 2019

AndyXilin

Are you kidding me i have to wait hours because of a typo

September 18, 2019

MandyChish

i said "yeah, please" and it didn't work?

September 30, 2019

TryBall

Could "ja, bitte" be used with three different meanings

October 9, 2019

Janice988885

Please answer my duo question before I go bonkers

November 22, 2015

LenaMarie2010

Duo is just the fictional characters name. They just use it as a made up name in examples. There is no meaning.

November 30, 2015

kiara683161

hfd

November 29, 2015

PinkyBrown0010

that does not make secse

December 23, 2015

Zoya_Bean

Yes please

December 25, 2015

Sammyolson813

I did it correct and it had the same answer as me wow

October 26, 2015

AhmedShadi

yea, is like yeah not a big diff, why is it wrong?!

April 25, 2014

BBrinton

Because "yea" is considered archaic and formal in English, as in yea or nay"

June 11, 2014

StarvingRatrack

Why no ja bite

October 26, 2015

sk_astroman

Can I say, "Yeah, please"

January 7, 2014

abdlmjeed

yes . (Yeah) is standard word

January 18, 2014

AmurleopardARMY

blah blah lee loooooooooooooooooooo

September 24, 2015

AmurleopardARMY

listen peeps!

September 24, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.