"You eat bread."

Translation:Tú comes pan.

5 years ago

48 Comments


Jcyochum

Is the verb conjugation different for usted, vs tu?? I put Usted comes pan. It was wrong?

5 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

Usted would be correct if "Usted come pan." But the tú conjugation is "Tú comeS"

4 years ago

owaisahmad18

Help me with come n comes ..also bebe bebes n bebo.

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Comer - to eat
(Yo) como - I eat
(Tú) comes - You (familiar) eat
(Usted/él/ella) come - You (formal)/he/she eats
(Nosotros) comemos - We eat
(Ustedes/ellos/ellas) comen - You all/they/they (women only) eat

Beber - to drink
(Yo) Bebo
(Tú) Bebes
(Ud./él/ella) Bebe
(Nosotros) Bebemos
(Uds./ellos/ellas) Beben

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=comer

5 months ago

Logos017

So then is usted both for "you" and for "he/she"? Because it seems that the conjugation is for "he/she" even though it can be used for "you"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, usted is for singular formal you only. The 3rd person singular conjugation "come" is for he/she/it and you singular formal. A long time ago, when talking to royalty you would say "His royal majesty" rather than referring to him directly, it would have been impolite to say you. and this form Usted was used also for all nobility, anyone older than you or higher in job position to show respect especially with people you don't know personally. Tú is for singular informal or familiar you which uses the 2nd person singular conjugation "comes" and is used with people who are younger than you or are very close personal friends or family. There are also plural forms of each of these http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/you.htm

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Matthew, the verbs conjugation for Usted is the same as in He/She/It. Usted is the formal "You"-singular.

3 years ago

RayneSimmo1

It's true

3 months ago

Emiliana684035

It doesn't specify tú so i would have thought it would accept "usted come pan". Alas not!

2 months ago

godfrey.kali

Usted is formal so it is used mostly when talking about people you don't know

4 years ago

NathanCast2

Use usted when your talking stranger, old person,respect or before an action for example usted come Tu is for every thing else

3 years ago

LynetteRic1

usted: come tu: comes

3 months ago

Jacqueline159594

Tu comen pan

2 months ago

Priyank007

What would be the difference between "tu comes el pan" and "tu comes pan"?

5 years ago

Rawi.jalal

"you eat bread" and " you eat THE bread"

5 years ago

JohnTheNub

You eat the bread VS You eat bread

4 years ago

VictoriaMadison

Wouldn't be Tu and not ustede? Someone please help

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tu" is a possessive pronoun meaning your or yours. "ustede" is misspelled. Tú (hold Alt key and press 163 on numeric keypad with NUM LOCK on for acute accent on u) is the singular informal version of you used with very close friends and family. "Tú comes pan." is accepted for "You eat bread."
"Usted come pan." is the formal singular version of you used with other people. "Ustedes comen pan." is the formal plural version of you. "Vosotras" (feminine) or "vosotros" (masculine or combination of girls and boys) is the informal plural version of you used, for instance, with your children. "Vosotros coméis pan." or "Vosotras coméis pan." (ALT 130 for acute accent on e) You can look up all the ASCII codes on your computer.

(When you put your mouse over each word and you see the hover hint which gives some definitions for each word, the verbs will offer a blue square with the letter C on it. If you click on it, you will see the conjugation for this verb, each pronoun with its verb form that you have encountered and as you go through the lessons more tenses such as past and future will be gradually added. If you do not currently have this feature, rest assured that Duolingo is currently working on improving the vocabulary feature.)

(You can also go to the vocabulary tab at the top of the screen, perhaps in a second window so as not to lose your place in this lesson. Hover mouse over words for definitions and click on words in blue for examples of use and conjugations. This feature is currently not available while it is being updated by Duolingo. )

Here is a dictionary while you are waiting: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/comer http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-comer.html

4 years ago

mmckelvy

What is the difference between the 'command form of come ' and just 'comes'? When should I use them? How do I remember?!:P

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am telling you what to do requires the command or imperative version of the verb, while I am commenting on what I see you doing or what you do on a regular basis requires the present indicative. "Eat bread ! " "¡ Come pan !" "You are eating bread. " or " You eat bread. " "Comes pan. " http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/direct_commands.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/present_indic.htm

4 years ago

FunnyMuan

What is the difference between Tu and Usted

4 years ago

godfrey.kali

usted is used when talking to people you don't know. tu is more personal

4 years ago

cwat1023

couldnt it also be se come pan this was the last question on the quiz and i got it wrong and i had to retake it i am really upset can someone reasure me im right?

4 years ago

RudyVixil

What's wrong with you pl informal vosotros? That is you too.

4 years ago

SamanthaDo576369

Hi strangers

4 months ago

Kalei575948

How come I couldn't say "tu come pan"? What is the difference between "come" and "comes"?

3 months ago

crazymanpl2

WHAT WHAT THE ❤❤❤❤

10 months ago

Fokai5

Where the hell did "ingierie" come from? It's been como, come, comes. Stick to the plan ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

7 months ago

Keihoung

I think the courses should start with grammar basics. This is confusing

4 months ago

Charlotte203082

I put come but it marked it wrong and said comes

4 months ago

Kalei575948

I did the same. What is the difference between the two?

3 months ago

NathanCline

I find it helps to think: 1st person comO, 2nd person comES, 3rd person comE. O-Es-E sounds like USA. Not always right, but helps me stay on track.

4 months ago

LynetteRic1

I used formal and the site marked it wrong. they did no specify formal or informal

3 months ago

Laura429873

This app would be so much better if it explained why I was wrong and showed me the correct answer before it moves on to the next question. This just leaves me confused and unsure of how to answer the question correctly when your app repeats it in the future.

3 months ago

PsykoSonic1

Constantly getting como and comes mixed up, any ideas on how to remember this properly?

1 month ago

SarahParr6

Doesn't "comes" reply to more than 1 person? If so, why does it say it after tu/you?

1 month ago

Ern224273

I you You we yinz -o -es -e -emos -en

I just try to remember "o es e emos en", and it seems to help. Sorry about the yinz...maybe Duolingo needs lessons in Pittsburghese.

2 weeks ago

Meia604796

Whats the difference between comes and como¿¿

5 days ago

movcharov

In English, the sentence to be translated is “You eat bread”, yet “Tu comes UN pan”, which I wrote, was marked as incorrect. Why does it insist on adding a definite article “el” for objects like “bread”, which could be counted? Am I missing something?

4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

It does not add the article "el" - the translation for "you eat bread" is "tú comes pan" - if you write "tú comes UN pan," you have written "you eat A bread" - this sounds wrong in Spanish just as it does in English

4 years ago

movcharov

You are, actually, confirming my notion: ‘you eat bread’ should be translated as ‘tu comes pan’, not ‘tu comes el pan’ - the system insisted that the correct version in Spanish was “tu comes EL pan.” That confused me. Do you have an explanation on why the system says that “tu comes el pan” is correct? If you read my whole post carefully, my last question was “Why does it insist on adding a definite article “el” for objects like “bread”, which could be counted”? Because FYI, ‘un’ also means “one”, which could be correct in the right context, in both English, and Spanish. ;)

4 years ago

lesliedmckenzie

I understand what you are saying, but at the top of this page, I see this: "You eat bread." Translation: Tú comes pan. As you said, the correct translation IS "Tú comes pan." However, contrary to what you said, "Tú comes pan" is actually listed by Duolingo as the correct translation. When added to the fact you said you had initially typed "Tú comes UN pan," I assumed that you must have had some misunderstanding with the system, so I was trying to provide you with an explanation of the articles. "Because FYI," I understand what the articles mean, and "I eat one bread" does not sound accurate to me in any context, neither English nor Spanish. (With a noun like bread, you inherently need a modifier "one loaf of," "one piece of," etc. in such situation) I take great exception to patronizing, so excuse me if my response is lengthy. ";)"

4 years ago

mitaine56

mov- report it because the answer was : tú comes pan.

4 years ago

cwat1023

couldnt it also be se come pan this was the last question on the quiz and i got it wrong and i had to retake it i am really upset can someone reasure me im right?

4 years ago

SamanthaDo576369

Hi strngers

4 months ago

JaoDoAgreste

are usted and tú like você and tu in portuguese?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.