1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Öl und Salz"

"Öl und Salz"

Translation:Oil and salt

January 7, 2014

72 Comments


Zach1337

I assume that this is talking about cooking oil and not oil that is refined into gasoline. Can Öl also mean that kind of oil though?


judithsimone

Yes, it can mean both.

If you need to be very clear about what kind of oil you're talking about, you can always use a compound word with -öl at the end to be more specific, like Speiseöl (cooking oil), Olivenöl (olive oil), Erdöl/Rohöl (crude oil), and so on.


Portofan

You can also use the handy feature of the German language to construct your own personal Nouns, for example if you want to say "this olive oil which is used for improving the taste of salads made from uncooked vegetables", you can say "Rohkostsalatgeschmacksverbesserungsolivenöl".


pfeil

I mean... can you really do that?? Grammatically and socially/practically?


Salomee_e

Yes, you can and you do, but normally we add only one or two words together.


aquilogy8

I'm seriously asking.. is that how nouns work in german? can you just keep adding together specification to your noun until it fits your circumstance? I realize in English that that is how compound words generally work, but it seems when it comes to adding together extra description we tend to keep the words separate or make a new word for it.


frankenwer

Though we love wormlike words like i.e. Zugfahrkartenkontrolle = train ticket control, this Geschmacksverstärker-Construction stretche it ab bit tooo far!


annierose5000

where is the uncooked vegetables? I love that feature in German. I recall reading some story about "on a warm midsummer's evening with the moon full" -- it was one word (tho' I have forgotten the word and the story), having you remind me of the structure is worth a lingot.


alltat

> where is the uncooked vegetables?

Rohkost. It literally means "raw food", but generally only refers to raw vegetables.


Jedak

It is me or does the audio for 'salz' sound like seitz or something? The 'a' sounds doesn't appear right. Is this a quirk of pronunciation or is my audio a bit off for this word?


RSvanKeuren

You are right--the audio mispronounces "Salz" as "Seitz". This is an error and DL really needs to correct it. This item is not the only place DL pronounces it wrong.


AmandaFren1

Oh no! Well hopefully there's not too many of these. Geez I thought I was going crazy. Seitz!? Lol


Natasha431797

Thank goodness i thought i waa going crazy too! I couldn't figure out how salz sounded out to be seitz!


legendaky

Are there a lot of mispronunciations?


Nate395938

I believe so. It's best to learn to pronounce German words somewhere else like youtube, So then you can here an actual person saying the words.


stevens316

I agree ... can any native speakers chime in on the pronunciation of Salz?


dancegall

It sounds how its spelled


LoonerZold

So I should pronounce it as "Sals"? I tought it was something like "Seitz"


Robbadob

It sounds like how it's spelt according to Germany orthography. According to English orthography, it would be more like "zalts".

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/Salz#German

[2019/04/23]


prosto_max

Please look native speakers on forvo.com, for example. There are many of words and accents.


theboybell

I am hearing the same thing Jedak.


MargoA1

I cant finish this lesson because i cant pronounce it.What do I do?


catfisher01

I am having the same problem. My pronunciation is apparently so bad I can't complete the lesson. I've tried listening to Google translate as well, with no luck. Frustrating.


MollyMurph420722

If you can't pronounce something, hit the I cannot speak button, it will pause pronounciation exercises for an hour.


SunKissed5

How to pronounce salz?


BlakeBalla

Zalts. like salts with a z in front instead of an s.


DanLewis13

In Swedish öl means beer. Apparently it wasnt up to German standards!


dwduo

It did not accept also "Öl sowie Salz", however "sowie" has been used interchangeably often in DL quizzes. Is it correct or no?

On a side note, I really cannot understand DL's policy on not pausing the timer if we need to comment on something (as if we can really look into a question and give feedback in 18 seconds). The end result is that you cannot give proper feedback during a timed test. Endlessly aggravating, happens all the time. Growl.


foloo

Sowie = as well as Und = and Mit = With

Yeah, the timer part is annoying, I guess the timed practice is only if you're quite confident and want to challenge yourself


Robbadob

In Swedish, maybe. In German, though, beer is das Bier and oil is das Öl.

[2019/04/23]


RichardHey5

Can we please get the slow version to work because it doesnt even sound right sounds more like olund seitz


DiegoMoreno13

I can't imagine when a person could say this in real life


Robbadob

You're right, you wouldn't say these three specific words by themselves in this order and way. You will need to know how to say "oil" and how to say "salt", though. This isn't a phrasebook, it's a vocabulary builder.

[2019/04/23]


hftomorrow

Öl means beer in Swedish, i'm gonna mix that to a little bit...


Sachin452358

I listened 3-4 times still I can't understand it pronunciation about 'salz' it sounds like 'Reis' here.


JackTLG

It's really difficult for me as well to catch the correct pronunciation of these Nouns. I hear it like ul, zeits


Christophe231045

Oil and salt, huh... Interesting combo. Why???


fehrerdef

you often get this (together with bread) as an appetizer in restaurants and it is used as a greeting ceremony in many cultures


24.bamby

Could somebody please help me? I dont get how to pronounce öl... (if it helps i am fluent in french and english if you might have an example fron one of them... i cant think of one though...) Danke!


RSvanKeuren

Best explanation I've heard: Round your lips as if you are about to say "O" and then say "Ay" or "eh" instead. Likewise for "ü", round your lips for "u" (oo) and then say "ee".


meinecke7

Perhaps you can use the ending of the English word school (if you pronounce it in American English and say it slower so that it's not such an abrupt sound as it is in the word school). At least that is how it sounds on Duolingo to me, "ool" or "uwl" in American English.


VSLyons

Good example.


Beavis18

can somebody tell me what this Ö and how do you pronounce it?


Ethan638612

So now i guess we put salt and oil on our eggs........ STOP TRYING TO CONTROL US DUO


Casey982198

Is oil and salt a common combination in Germany? I'm used to oil and vinegar or salt and pepper.


Salomee_e

It is used for cooking, to fry, and for many salad dressings and more.


MarcoPaolo14

The girl is sound different


bunnylover558894

Its kinda hard just a little bit because of his deep voice


beagoodone

Öl is bear in swedish XD


Robbadob

You mean beer? Bear is björn in Swedish. Those are two very different things.

[2019/04/23]


spenceohio

She says Öl so differently than he says Öl.


Ragnar435681

To me, in the slow version Salz sounds like weiz.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.