1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Öl und Salz"

"Öl und Salz"

Translation:Oil and salt

January 7, 2014

90 Comments


Zach1337

I assume that this is talking about cooking oil and not oil that is refined into gasoline. Can Öl also mean that kind of oil though?

January 7, 2014

judithsimone

Yes, it can mean both.

If you need to be very clear about what kind of oil you're talking about, you can always use a compound word with -öl at the end to be more specific, like Speiseöl (cooking oil), Olivenöl (olive oil), Erdöl/Rohöl (crude oil), and so on.

January 7, 2014

Zach1337

Thanks!:)

January 7, 2014

Portofan

You can also use the handy feature of the German language to construct your own personal Nouns, for example if you want to say "this olive oil which is used for improving the taste of salads made from uncooked vegetables", you can say "Rohkostsalatgeschmacksverbesserungsolivenöl".

January 9, 2014

pfeil

I mean... can you really do that?? Grammatically and socially/practically?

June 1, 2015

Salomee_e

Yes, you can and you do, but normally we add only one or two words together.

April 11, 2016

aquilogy8

I'm seriously asking.. is that how nouns work in german? can you just keep adding together specification to your noun until it fits your circumstance? I realize in English that that is how compound words generally work, but it seems when it comes to adding together extra description we tend to keep the words separate or make a new word for it.

June 12, 2015

frankenwer

Though we love wormlike words like i.e. Zugfahrkartenkontrolle = train ticket control, this Geschmacksverstärker-Construction stretche it ab bit tooo far!

September 3, 2018

annierose5000

where is the uncooked vegetables? I love that feature in German. I recall reading some story about "on a warm midsummer's evening with the moon full" -- it was one word (tho' I have forgotten the word and the story), having you remind me of the structure is worth a lingot.

September 28, 2014

alltat

> where is the uncooked vegetables?

Rohkost. It literally means "raw food", but generally only refers to raw vegetables.

October 15, 2014

0liwia

love it :-)

January 10, 2014

AlenBuncer

noice

April 5, 2019

OgnjenG.

:O

October 4, 2014

RaTruth

Danke

December 26, 2017

hyperfast

How do you know do much German

June 19, 2016

Jedak

It is me or does the audio for 'salz' sound like seitz or something? The 'a' sounds doesn't appear right. Is this a quirk of pronunciation or is my audio a bit off for this word?

December 25, 2015

RSvanKeure

You are right--the audio mispronounces "Salz" as "Seitz". This is an error and DL really needs to correct it. This item is not the only place DL pronounces it wrong.

June 6, 2017

AmandaFren1

Oh no! Well hopefully there's not too many of these. Geez I thought I was going crazy. Seitz!? Lol

July 3, 2017

MohamedYac832791

Salz [zalts ]

October 7, 2018

legendaky

Are there a lot of mispronunciations?

January 3, 2019

Nate395938

I believe so. It's best to learn to pronounce German words somewhere else like youtube, So then you can here an actual person saying the words.

January 29, 2019

stevens316

I agree ... can any native speakers chime in on the pronunciation of Salz?

February 7, 2016

dancegall

It sounds how its spelled

February 7, 2016

LoonerZold

So I should pronounce it as "Sals"? I tought it was something like "Seitz"

April 8, 2016

Robbadob

It sounds like how it's spelt according to Germany orthography. According to English orthography, it would be more like "zalts".

https://www.wiktionary.org/wiki/Salz#German

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

theboybell

I am hearing the same thing Jedak.

December 29, 2015

MohamedYac832791

Salz [zalts ]

October 7, 2018

MargoA1

I cant finish this lesson because i cant pronounce it.What do I do?

November 5, 2015

catfisher01

I am having the same problem. My pronunciation is apparently so bad I can't complete the lesson. I've tried listening to Google translate as well, with no luck. Frustrating.

February 18, 2016

MohamedYac832791

Salz [zalts ]

October 7, 2018

SunKissed5

How to pronounce salz?

May 20, 2016

BlakeBalla

Zalts. like salts with a z in front instead of an s.

January 2, 2018

dwduo

It did not accept also "Öl sowie Salz", however "sowie" has been used interchangeably often in DL quizzes. Is it correct or no?

On a side note, I really cannot understand DL's policy on not pausing the timer if we need to comment on something (as if we can really look into a question and give feedback in 18 seconds). The end result is that you cannot give proper feedback during a timed test. Endlessly aggravating, happens all the time. Growl.

August 6, 2014

foloo

Sowie = as well as Und = and Mit = With

Yeah, the timer part is annoying, I guess the timed practice is only if you're quite confident and want to challenge yourself

December 18, 2014

SionRees3

Beer and salt

November 9, 2017

Robbadob

In Swedish, maybe. In German, though, beer is das Bier and oil is das Öl.

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

RichardHey5

Can we please get the slow version to work because it doesnt even sound right sounds more like olund seitz

December 10, 2017

DiegoMoreno13

I can't imagine when a person could say this in real life

June 30, 2018

Robbadob

You're right, you wouldn't say these three specific words by themselves in this order and way. You will need to know how to say "oil" and how to say "salt", though. This isn't a phrasebook, it's a vocabulary builder.

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

24.bamby

Could somebody please help me? I dont get how to pronounce öl... (if it helps i am fluent in french and english if you might have an example fron one of them... i cant think of one though...) Danke!

November 12, 2015

RSvanKeure

Best explanation I've heard: Round your lips as if you are about to say "O" and then say "Ay" or "eh" instead. Likewise for "ü", round your lips for "u" (oo) and then say "ee".

June 6, 2017

MohamedYac832791

Öl [øːl ]

October 7, 2018

meinecke7

Perhaps you can use the ending of the English word school (if you pronounce it in American English and say it slower so that it's not such an abrupt sound as it is in the word school). At least that is how it sounds on Duolingo to me, "ool" or "uwl" in American English.

December 1, 2015

DanLewis13

In Swedish öl means beer. Apparently it wasnt up to German standards!

August 16, 2017

petar26904

Öl means beer in Swedish, i'm gonna mix that to a little bit...

April 18, 2019

Christophe231045

Oil and salt, huh... Interesting combo. Why???

May 17, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

you often get this (together with bread) as an appetizer in restaurants and it is used as a greeting ceremony in many cultures

May 17, 2019

Beavis18

can somebody tell me what this Ö and how do you pronounce it?

March 6, 2017

Ethan638612

So now i guess we put salt and oil on our eggs........ STOP TRYING TO CONTROL US DUO

January 19, 2018

Sachin452358

I listened 3-4 times still I can't understand it pronunciation about 'salz' it sounds like 'Reis' here.

May 10, 2018

biuqpgvil

OIL

June 26, 2018

Casey982198

Is oil and salt a common combination in Germany? I'm used to oil and vinegar or salt and pepper.

July 13, 2018

JackTLG

It's really difficult for me as well to catch the correct pronunciation of these Nouns. I hear it like ul, zeits

July 27, 2018

beagoodone

Öl is bear in swedish XD

November 4, 2018

Robbadob

You mean beer? Bear is björn in Swedish. Those are two very different things.

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

RuthGalleg18

Who eats oil?

December 16, 2018

Salomee_e

It is used for cooking, to fry, and for many salad dressings and more.

December 17, 2018

ArianaRose613614

Öl, salz und bröt

December 21, 2018

MarcoPaolo14

The girl is sound different

December 30, 2018

bunnylover558894

Its kinda hard just a little bit because of his deep voice

June 16, 2019

Diane508617

Why oil and salt? Is that a thing you will hear or say often in Germany?

March 25, 2016

Salomee_e

No, they are just important ingredients in any kitchen

April 11, 2016

inditaazzahra

What is the difference between o and ö ?

June 30, 2016

Robbadob

o is pronounced like "oh", while ö is pronounced sort of like "eh" but with rounded lips.

https://forvo.com/word/Öl/#de
https://forvo.com/word/Brot/#de

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Standard_German

[2019/04023]

April 23, 2019

OmyGoesGerman

Is S pronounced as 'Z' in German ?

September 4, 2016

RSvanKeure

Much of the time.

June 6, 2017

JeroenBaan2

morgen is het sinterklaas bitches

December 4, 2018

VarunKrishna15

Hi guys I am finding it hard to pronounce this Öl word.

December 7, 2015

Jedak

To get the umlaut sound, say 'O' but with your mouth but have your tongue sit higher, as if it were to say ee. Hope this helps!

December 25, 2015

Zawerg

ö sounds like "eue" in the French "queue"

September 18, 2018

Robbadob

Or really just eu in general in French.

queue - /kø/
veux - /vø/
jeûne - /ʒøn/

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

juliandavi442245

Oil like petroleum ? Because for me it wouln't make any sense

April 18, 2017

Salomee_e

Oil like from olives.

April 18, 2017

LydiAa722292

Duolingo helps me for Germany language. THANKS!!!

November 14, 2017

AndyFry1

Um, what tree are they( the oil and salt) sitting on?

January 29, 2018

LiamRowe

Salz also means 'Phrase' ?

January 7, 2014

Vorarlberg

No. Der Satz = sentence/phrase/clause.
http://goo.gl/Mk5r1W

January 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.