Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öl und Salz"

Translation:Oil and salt

4 years ago

42 Comments


Zach1337

I assume that this is talking about cooking oil and not oil that is refined into gasoline. Can Öl also mean that kind of oil though?

4 years ago

judithsimone

Yes, it can mean both.

If you need to be very clear about what kind of oil you're talking about, you can always use a compound word with -öl at the end to be more specific, like Speiseöl (cooking oil), Olivenöl (olive oil), Erdöl/Rohöl (crude oil), and so on.

4 years ago

Zach1337

Thanks!:)

4 years ago

Portofan
Portofan

You can also use the handy feature of the German language to construct your own personal Nouns, for example if you want to say "this olive oil which is used for improving the taste of salads made from uncooked vegetables", you can say "Rohkostsalatgeschmacksverbesserungsolivenöl".

4 years ago

pfeil
pfeil

I mean... can you really do that?? Grammatically and socially/practically?

3 years ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

Yes, you can and you do, but normally we add only one or two words together.

2 years ago

aquilogy8

I'm seriously asking.. is that how nouns work in german? can you just keep adding together specification to your noun until it fits your circumstance? I realize in English that that is how compound words generally work, but it seems when it comes to adding together extra description we tend to keep the words separate or make a new word for it.

3 years ago

0liwia
0liwia

love it :-)

4 years ago

frankenwer

Though we love wormlike words like i.e. Zugfahrkartenkontrolle = train ticket control, this Geschmacksverstärker-Construction stretche it ab bit tooo far!

2 weeks ago

annierose5000
annierose5000

where is the uncooked vegetables? I love that feature in German. I recall reading some story about "on a warm midsummer's evening with the moon full" -- it was one word (tho' I have forgotten the word and the story), having you remind me of the structure is worth a lingot.

3 years ago

alltat
alltat

> where is the uncooked vegetables?

Rohkost. It literally means "raw food", but generally only refers to raw vegetables.

3 years ago

RaTruth

Danke

8 months ago

Jedak
Jedak

It is me or does the audio for 'salz' sound like seitz or something? The 'a' sounds doesn't appear right. Is this a quirk of pronunciation or is my audio a bit off for this word?

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

You are right--the audio mispronounces "Salz" as "Seitz". This is an error and DL really needs to correct it. This item is not the only place DL pronounces it wrong.

1 year ago

AmandaFren1

Oh no! Well hopefully there's not too many of these. Geez I thought I was going crazy. Seitz!? Lol

1 year ago

stevens316

I agree ... can any native speakers chime in on the pronunciation of Salz?

2 years ago

dancegall

It sounds how its spelled

2 years ago

LoonerZold

So I should pronounce it as "Sals"? I tought it was something like "Seitz"

2 years ago

DeutscheTreue

As a Swede, this confused me.

3 years ago

Mercalyn
Mercalyn

Not a Swede, but still confuses me for the same reason xD

9 months ago

SunKissed5

How to pronounce salz?

2 years ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

BlakeBalla

Zalts. like salts with a z in front instead of an s.

8 months ago

MargoA1

I cant finish this lesson because i cant pronounce it.What do I do?

2 years ago

catfisher01

I am having the same problem. My pronunciation is apparently so bad I can't complete the lesson. I've tried listening to Google translate as well, with no luck. Frustrating.

2 years ago

RichardHey5
RichardHey5

Can we please get the slow version to work because it doesnt even sound right sounds more like olund seitz

9 months ago

dwduo
dwduo

It did not accept also "Öl sowie Salz", however "sowie" has been used interchangeably often in DL quizzes. Is it correct or no?

On a side note, I really cannot understand DL's policy on not pausing the timer if we need to comment on something (as if we can really look into a question and give feedback in 18 seconds). The end result is that you cannot give proper feedback during a timed test. Endlessly aggravating, happens all the time. Growl.

4 years ago

foloo
foloo

Sowie = as well as Und = and Mit = With

Yeah, the timer part is annoying, I guess the timed practice is only if you're quite confident and want to challenge yourself

3 years ago

24.bamby

Could somebody please help me? I dont get how to pronounce öl... (if it helps i am fluent in french and english if you might have an example fron one of them... i cant think of one though...) Danke!

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Best explanation I've heard: Round your lips as if you are about to say "O" and then say "Ay" or "eh" instead. Likewise for "ü", round your lips for "u" (oo) and then say "ee".

1 year ago

meinecke7

Perhaps you can use the ending of the English word school (if you pronounce it in American English and say it slower so that it's not such an abrupt sound as it is in the word school). At least that is how it sounds on Duolingo to me, "ool" or "uwl" in American English.

2 years ago

Beavis18

can somebody tell me what this Ö and how do you pronounce it?

1 year ago

Salomee_e
Salomee_e

DanLewis13

In Swedish öl means beer. Apparently it wasnt up to German standards!

1 year ago

SionRees3

Beer and salt

10 months ago

Sachin452358

I listened 3-4 times still I can't understand it pronunciation about 'salz' it sounds like 'Reis' here.

4 months ago

biuqpgvil

OIL

2 months ago

DiegoMoreno13
DiegoMoreno13

I can't imagine when a person could say this in real life

2 months ago

Casey982198

Is oil and salt a common combination in Germany? I'm used to oil and vinegar or salt and pepper.

2 months ago

JackTLG

It's really difficult for me as well to catch the correct pronunciation of these Nouns. I hear it like ul, zeits

1 month ago