1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I listen to every person."

"I listen to every person."

Translation:Słucham każdej osoby.

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


PolvandenBleek

My mistake was not a typo. I had: 'Słucham każdego człowieku' and it said: hey you have a typo, the correct answer should be 'słucham każdej osoby' . So that was a bit weird.


Jellei

The new policy is showing only the best, starred answer as 'correct answer'... which sometimes results in such situations as this one.


immerweiter

słucham do każdego osób is that also allright


gabe81

No, it is not Polish unfortunately ;)


immerweiter

are you a native speaker in polish?


immery

no listen to sb/sth is słuchać kogoś/czegoś (genitive)

also osoba is feminine so for example speak to sb= mówić do kogoś/czegoś (genitive)

mówię do każdej osoby

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.