"You have to pay twenty euro."

Translation:Musisz zapłacić dwadzieścia euro.

March 24, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Basia583925

I wrote "Musisz zapłacić 20 euro", come on, in other languages you can use both letters and numbers and it's accepted, why not here?


Jellei

If any course accepts numbers in the language they teach, it's their problem. I see that you are Polish, but come on, the idea that a learner can just write a number without proving that they know how to actually say "20" in Polish is absurd. We will never accept numbers in the Polish translations. You can use them in the English translations, though.


Basia583925

Fair enough. I know both languages so it didn't matter to me if it was PL-ENG or the other way round, just wanted to show my students how duolingo works.


RobertMill875055

Could you write: "Trzeba zapłacić dwadzieścia euro"?


Jellei

Well, it's a correct sentence, that's for sure.

Does it suit the Polish sentence? Well... it kinda does, so okay, we will add it. But it's an equivalent of "One has to pay...", so we will only accept it because well, "You have to pay" can be sometimes understood this way.


F4yY9kZj

So could 'wam/tobie trzeba' work, in place of 'musisz'? (I tried it, but it was rejected. Maybe it sounds too Russian.)


Jellei

I think sometimes you can hear "trzeba ci/trzeba wam", but that sounds unusual... poetic, maybe?

"Wam/Tobie trzeba" would also be correct, with more emphasis, but again, unusual.


hwodzak

Couldn't you use "masz" instead of "musisz" here?


Jellei

It kinda works like "You are to pay...", but seems more common than the English phrase... anyway, it is an accepted answer.


Hildka1

Musi pan zapłacić....., was marked wrong?


Jellei

Many (although less and less) sentences still miss the formal answers. Added here.


MarjanvanK

what is the difference between < płacić > and < zapłacić > in this sentence ? Both are accepted.


alik1989

Zapłacić (perfective) - one time
Płacić (imperfective) - several times (less likely in this sentence)


MarjanvanK

Thank you for your quick reply. I suspected something like that

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.