1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have to pay twenty euro."

"You have to pay twenty euro."

Translation:Musisz zapłacić dwadzieścia euro.

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


RobertMill875055

Could you write: "Trzeba zapłacić dwadzieścia euro"?


Jellei
Mod

Well, it's a correct sentence, that's for sure.

Does it suit the Polish sentence? Well... it kinda does, so okay, we will add it. But it's an equivalent of "One has to pay...", so we will only accept it because well, "You have to pay" can be sometimes understood this way.


hwodzak

Couldn't you use "masz" instead of "musisz" here?


Jellei
Mod

It kinda works like "You are to pay...", but seems more common than the English phrase... anyway, it is an accepted answer.


Hildka1

Musi pan zapłacić....., was marked wrong?


Jellei
Mod

Many (although less and less) sentences still miss the formal answers. Added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.