"You have to pay twenty euro."

Translation:Musisz zapłacić dwadzieścia euro.

March 24, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

does euro decline?

March 24, 2016

Emwue

No, it doesn't, at least in literary language – in dialects("gwary") you can sometimes hear forms like "Mam 20 eur", but that feels really wrong to my ears.

March 24, 2016

RobertMill875055

Could you write: "Trzeba zapłacić dwadzieścia euro"?

June 28, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's a correct sentence, that's for sure.

Does it suit the Polish sentence? Well... it kinda does, so okay, we will add it. But it's an equivalent of "One has to pay...", so we will only accept it because well, "You have to pay" can be sometimes understood this way.

June 30, 2017

hwodzak

Couldn't you use "masz" instead of "musisz" here?

January 12, 2019

Jellei

It kinda works like "You are to pay...", but seems more common than the English phrase... anyway, it is an accepted answer.

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.