"How many dollars do you have?"

Translation:Ile masz dolarów?

March 24, 2016

5 Comments


LICA98

dolarów is stressed on the o?

March 24, 2016

immery

It shouldn't. It should be DOlar, doLArów

March 24, 2016

LICA98

is there a list of words that are not stressed on the second to last syllable?

March 24, 2016

immery

Translation of the information here as promised, because it seems some Polish people pay attention to accents

last syllable

  • one syllable nouns with prefixes arcy-, wice-, eks- (arcymistrz, eksmąż)

  • borrowed French words foyer, tournée, menu, jury

4th syllable from the end

  • verbs in 1st and 2nd person plural of conditional mood (-byśmy, -byście endings); napisalibyśmy, zjedlibyście.

( you put accent where it is in "byśmy napisali, byście zjedli )

3rd syllable from the end

  • verbs in 1st and 2nd person plural in the past tense (-śmy, -ście endings) (byliśmy, widzieliście);

  • verbs insingular and 3rd person plural of conditional mood (-bym, -byś, -by endings); (napisałbym, zjedliby)

( you put accent where it is without those endings, as they are moveable so gdzie byliśmy= gdzieśmy byli; co widzieliście= coście widzieli; napisałbym= bym napisał; zjedliby=by zjedli)

  • dwo syllable numerals with -kroć, -sta, -set suffixes (czterysta, osiemset);

  • conjunction words with verb suffixes (żebyśmy, jeśliby);

  • nouns enging -ika -yka, borrowed form Latin or made in the same pattern (gramatyka, matematyka, fizyka, kosmonautyka); and all derived forms with the same number of syllables.
    it is accepted in casual speech to accent those on the second syllable from the end

  • traditionally based on pronounciation of the original foreign words some nouns of foreign origin (reguła, minimum, prezydent, rzeczpospolita, uniwersytet) modern norm accepts also accent on the second syllable from the end

  • traditionally some native words (okolica, szczegóły); they can also be accented on the second syllable from the end.

March 29, 2016

immery

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/Madre-osoby-akcentuja;5267.html

I think it's the best set of rules I've found. I will try to translate it later,

The most useful information is that Poles do not really pay attention to accent.

-set, -sto -set - kroć
-bym, -byś -by -byśmy -byście
-śmy -ście
arcy- wice- eks-

do not affect accent (words have accent like without those)

Latin origin -yka, -ika words have accent on third syllable from end.

( I accent half of those exceptions on second syllable )

March 24, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.