Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our horse drinks milk."

Translation:Nuestro caballo bebe leche.

5 years ago

131 Comments


WykinaHarr

Nuestro & neustra = ours, correct?

4 years ago

A_Collins

No because caballo ends in o and its masculine nuestra is a feminine noun and therefore you can't use it I thought the same thing

4 years ago

stapezz

but doesnt it refer to the person speaking? If it was a group of girls saying OUR horse drinks milk, wouldn't it be nuestra regardless of the gender of the horse? The same way that you would say 'ellas pajaro' (their (group of girls) bird) or 'las ninas caballo' (the girls horse)

4 years ago

Parker126

I was under the same impression but my Spanish teacher said that the possessive adjective goes with the object being possessed not the person(s) possessing the object.

4 years ago

orkhydd

Again, posessive "pronoun" not "adjective". Correct me if I am wrong or for some reason Spanish grammar calls it differently, but I see no words describing nouns here, just denoting possession.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Parker126- Regarding possessive adjective matching the gender classification of the object being possessed, I owe you a Lingot. My phone app doesn't have a give Lingot button. Thank you for this comment.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Snap. The duo phone app doesn't show the skill set lesson hints. The duo website is great! I think I'll start new skills on the website, then practice on my phone.

Thanks to all the people who take the time to explain the lesson hints to those of us who use the app. :)

4 years ago

Judy30969

But how do I know whether the horse is male or female?

2 years ago

MatB.89D1

It doesnt matter, in this instance, what gender the actual horse might be. "Nuestro" is used because the word for horse is "el caballo" and therfore masculine

10 months ago

legere

Omg thank you

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No.

In Spanish (and the other Romance languages), adjectives and possessives have to agree only with the noun they modify (both in gender and number) and have nothing to do with who possesses them.

Also, "ellas pajaro" does not mean "their bird." That would be either "su pájaro" or "el pájaro de ellas." What you said means "they bird."

Similarly, "las ninas caballo" does not mean "the girls' horse." You need to say "el caballo de las niñas."

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Rae.F- Thanks again for taking the time straighten stuff out. I really appreciate it. :)

4 years ago

neodukduk

Again you come to the rescue with an awesome explanation.

4 years ago

Lee_Rosa

Thanks a lot.

4 years ago

Moonduolingo

Thank you so much <3

4 years ago

SwarajBane1

Nicely explained

1 year ago

jlopez2505

English and Spanish are two different languages. While you may have the apostrophe in English to show possession (ex: the girl's toy), you can not do that in Spanish. In Spanish, to show possession, what most people say is something along the lines of "The house of..." which is a direct translation of "La casa de...." You can also go with "Tu/Mi/Su lapiz," and "Es mio/tuyo/suyo (mine, yours, hers/his)." As a Spanish speaker trying to relearn the writing side of the language, I just wanted to help you out on that aspect. This one problem was just confusing though, as I thought either one was correct.

4 years ago

jlopez2505

Oh, I finally saw what's wrong with "nuestra caballo." "Caballo" is masculine, so the pronoun takes its form.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@stapezz - but doesn't it refer to the person speaking?

Hola stapezz. As a native English speaker, I sometimes forget about the grammar of Spanish adjective and noun agreement. I would often inserting myself into the mix until someone put it to me like this,

"It's not about YOU. It's about WHAT you're talking about."

I thought that was pretty cool and it keeps me on track.

4 years ago

AnimeLorael

i see gracias

4 years ago

orkhydd

It's not a femanine "noun" it's a femanine "pronoun". But, yes, I did the same thing and I think I understand now...

4 years ago

holacandace

Thank you, now I know!

4 years ago

sballard15

I understand now. Thank you.

4 years ago

_jordana_

You see, I thought that it would be correct saying "Nuestra caballa..." following that same rule, only making it a female horse rather than a male horse. Duolingo marked this wrong. Why is it wrong? Or was my statement correct and Duolingo at fault? Thanks.

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because «caballa» does not means "mare" (female horse), it means "Atlantic mackerel".

3 years ago

maricleshappen

Even if you were a group of women who owned a mare, you would say "nuestro caballo." Caballo is a masculine noun, so it takes a masculine possessive pronoun. Gender of owners and equine doesn't matter.

4 years ago

Kaylejoy

Thank you! Your answer is very clear, short and to the point!

4 years ago

baggeera

short, precise and clear explanation. gracias

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

almost said our onion drinks milk!

2 years ago

DiltonOliv

= our

4 years ago

riri2003

no just nuestro.

4 years ago

riri2003

yes I think

4 years ago

AmandaO2

No nuestro is masculine, nuestra feminine

4 years ago

vclark1

Yes

4 years ago

BeccaWiarda

I realize it's supposed to be consistent with gender throughout the statement but what if it's a group of females referring to their male horse? Wouldn't that make the 3rd option correct?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Consistent with gender (and number) only with the noun they modify, not the entire statement.

4 years ago

kenevans

No since the possessive adjective covers everything possessed in that sentence, regardless of object gender!

4 years ago

SuliTwothousand.

Hi guys, I'm Spanish and in the Spanish, we don't say "the milk", only "milk" It's a complicated lenguage but I'm sure that you can lear it

4 years ago

RixLagarto

Can I say Nuestro caballo beben leche? Is that verbally correct in spain?

11 months ago

Julian_L.

«Nuestro caballo» is singular, and «beben» is plural. You can't say that.

11 months ago

SparshArora

why is the first option wrong?

4 years ago

Quinlyn

I believe that is wrong because, nosotros means we. We horses drink milk is not correct.

4 years ago

lifebohemia

The first option has "nuestra caballo." This is incorrect because caballo is masculine in gender. The possessive has to agree with the gender of the noun. It should be "nuestro caballo."

4 years ago

Bucketowater63

so, when do you leave the definite article out? My first inclination was "leche" without the "la", but thought, oops, if I leave that out, I will be wrong.

5 years ago

maricleshappen

While Duolingo is helping my vocabulary, the context can be confusing. I'll see a sentence that translates as "The rabbit eats chicken" and I think, that can't be right. But sure enough, it is. With all the people and critters drinking milk, there's no osteoporosis going on in DuoligoLand.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@miracleshappen- regarding confusing context and critical thinking. You have discovered the power of DL's teaching paradigm. We get schooled with the totally mundane and then BAM, something completely out of left field.

By presenting you with an utterly bizarre statement the grammar and syntax pop right out. You may eventually find yourself even critically thinking in simple Spanish.

No, no, no. Los conejos no come los pollos.

4 years ago

maricleshappen

@LittleWing1: thanks for the validation! Actually, I was able to use a bizarre sentence in real life yesterday. My MIL lives downstairs from us and she needed to borrow an onion. "La cebolla es mîa" became "La cebolla es su."

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@miracleshappen - Too awesome! Well, I ain't got no onion, but I think this Lingot is yours. ;)

4 years ago

maricleshappen

My first Discussion Lingot! Muchas gracias.

4 years ago

GRIFFnDOOR

I got a correct answer without the la. I'm pretty sure you can leave off he article 'la' as long as meaning isn't compromised.

5 years ago

kwilliamsjtwest

But they were the same thing

4 years ago

juschillin16

Why is nuestra wrong?

4 years ago

mark36

caballo is masculine ending in "o" nuestra is feminine

4 years ago

juschillin16

Thanks for clarifying

4 years ago

ddagg12

But doesn't nuestra/nuestro describe who the 'our' is? what if it is a group of females?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

No. Nuestro/nuestra doesn't describe what the 'our' is but they actually describe the gender of the object that follows it.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Muchas gracias amigo

4 years ago

Lampy

That was my thought as well.

4 years ago

shonamalho

How caballo is masculine? If La is used before it.. App has taught us La caballo.. Plus how do we know where to use La and el? In case of fruits and animals? Anyone please?

4 years ago

miwade

Surely "Nuestra caballo bebe leche" is valid if the horse was a female horse. Yes I know caballo ends in o but elsewhere you say caballo is used for feminine animal as well unlike perro/perra, gato/gata etc. Someone else said elswhere that caballa means mackerel.

4 years ago

miwade

Or is it the case that regardless of the sex of the animal the word for horse is always Caballo and always has male gramatical gender?

4 years ago

yu.yan2

possessive adjectice matches the item in gender, NOT the owner

4 years ago

yu.yan2

possessive adjectice matches the item in gender, NOT the owner

4 years ago

RichardP21

Whyy is the horse drinking milk??

3 years ago

DevPaudel

How can i use verbs properly I wrote beben... Answer is bebe how come... Confusion

3 years ago

_jordana_

I said "Nuestra caballa bebe leche." Correct me if I'm wrong, but Duolingo is at fault marking my translation incorrect. Did anyone else try this? Any Spanish speakers? Because what if it is a female horse!? Thank you. :)

3 years ago

Julian_L.

A female horse is a «yegua».

3 years ago

crw7

sometimes i am so happy that i got one right that i forget to right the others

3 years ago

PenaforeMu

I did "nuestra caballa bebe leche" and it didn't work?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

No, because «caballa» means "Atlantic mackerel".

3 years ago

mopardodge72

Well, i thought the word for drink was "bebe" not "toma"

3 years ago

syst3ch

Wht toma and not bebe?

11 months ago

Nonszalancki

Why doesn't "bebe" work with this one...?

11 months ago

Danielle548559

It marked "Nuestra caballo bebe leche" wrong & said it should've been "yegua," which apparently means "mare".........

11 months ago

Julian_L.

Yes, because «nuestra yegua» is feminine, and you have used «caballo», a masculine word.

11 months ago

Tomasito64

I'm facing the same problem. Looks like a bug.

10 months ago

TimCook396708

What is yegua? i used caballo for horse (the word that i have up until this point been taught to mean horse) que es yegua?

10 months ago

MatB.89D1

Why cant i also say ""Nuestro caballo "bebe" leche""?

10 months ago

JazzerGreen

I typed in "bebe" for drink and it said that the correct answer was "toma???" what?

10 months ago

Aryan197835

Why did caballo become yegua???

10 months ago

frootos

I guess I thought its just like in English. You wouldn't say 'our horse drinks THE milk' you'd just say 'our horse drinks milk' so you'd leave off the 'la'

5 years ago

AggravatedDamage

Like in english, "the milk" being definitive would indicate it being specific milk. Like the milk you just bought at the store, or was left out for the cat. So "la leche" can be seen or used.

5 years ago

catalina327

whats the difference between bebe and bebes?

4 years ago

austinkg

Bebe is conjugation for "he/she/you (f) drink". Bebes is the conjugation for "you (i) drink". Beber is the verb "to drink" in the infinitive form; -ER verbs are conjugated as -O, -ES, -E, -EMOS, -EN.

4 years ago

A_Collins

and -EIS

4 years ago

mark36

why bebe and not beben

4 years ago

dafarheezyrises

When you refer to something plural; THEY (Ellos) = beben When you refer to something singular; IT, HIM (El, La) = bebe

4 years ago

ckezias

So why is caballo considered masculine? Like some other people I chose both nuestra and nuestro. Would the Spanish word for horse ever end in an "a" (caballa)?

4 years ago

mark36

Hi ckezias, I have checked this out and the gender stays the same wether the animal is female or male. Check this website for full explanation. http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm

4 years ago

pat_wes
pat_wes

but if "Nuestro" is male because caballo is male, how do we know if "our" refers to males or females? or it doesn't matter?

4 years ago

mark36

you can also have nuestra that would match up with an animal that has a female gender "a" at the end. It does not literally mean that the animal is male or female, animals are either given male or female endings.

4 years ago

imihai

The horse drinks milk, the rabbit drinks beer and the cats read the newspaper.

4 years ago

Valestellarium

and humans try to learn languages

4 years ago

maricleshappen

Horses drink milk when they're caballitos, if such a word exists.

4 years ago

ShanticeWh

I thought it was suppose to be nosotros

4 years ago

kalahmacz

If all female - nuestra?

4 years ago

Denji95

Nuestra is used by a group of females only. Nuestro by mixture and masculines only group.

4 years ago

kateedidnt

Yes, "our" could be all women, which would indicate nuestra!

4 years ago

hyxyueyue

Nosotros caballo bebe leche.

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Nuestro caballo bebe leche.

"Nosotros" is "we", "nuestro" is "our".

4 years ago

PelicanJyk

Hi how is everyone?

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@PelicanJyk- in regards to how everyone is doing, some of us are struggling with the grammar associated with this little beauty of a sentence, "Nuestros caballos beben leche"

I was given a multiple choice question where DL wanted me to choose ALL of the correct answers.

In this case I mistakenly thought that:

Nuestros caballos beben leche. AND Nuestras caballos beben leche. Would both be correct.

I thought in the first case the horses could be owned by a group of men or a group of men and women.

In the second case I thought that the horses could be owned by a group of just woman.

Well, after reading the comments, a consensus is forming and it would seem that my reasons for picking the answers that I did, do not jive with Spanish grammar.

If I'm following this right, then the rule for conjugating possessive adjectives goes like this: The possessive adjective must match the object being possessed in both number and noun classification (grammatical gender).

So, in the case of the horses, it does not matter one bit if the horses are male, female or some mix of the two. What is important is that the noun classification for the generic name for both male and female horses is masculine. In this case the number of horses of unknown gender is plural.

Therefore, according to the discussion here, the classification and number of the possessive adjective must match the object bring possessed.

Given: caballos (Masculine, Plural) Then: Nuestros (Masculine, Plural) Conjugate the verb: beben

That means the one and only correct answer is: Nuestros caballos beben leche.

If I took this a little further, would it be grammatically correct to say, "Nuestros vestidos son rojo."?

A good mnemonic would be very appreciated. :)

4 years ago

majjic

Everything is spot on here, except "rojo" Nuestros vestidos son rojos. Vestidos is plural so the adjective has to be plural, too.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@majjic - Thank you so much for reading through that whole mess. I was using the duoLingo android app on my phone. Believe it or not, I poked that whole comment in with a stylus on my phone.

I have since discovered the duoLingo website which I now use with my laptop. Picture how embarrassed I was to find the Tips & Hints. Doh!

Nosotros vestidos son rojos. WOW! I get it! Look at all that beautiful agreement! I feel like I've made it over some kind of hump and now Spanish is really opening up for me now. :D

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender

4 years ago

Maryhe52

That's what I thought too!

4 years ago

BBalfrey4

That seems like a common mistake, putting nuestra and nuestro. Welp, now I know

4 years ago

KorNita

I chose both Nuestro and Nuestra . I thought Nuestra would mean a group of women are saying our horses drinks milk.... AM I THINKING RIGHT?

4 years ago

NickCrabtree

This is stupid

4 years ago

i.hate.ami

Bull

4 years ago

iqbalq

why that wrong,

4 years ago

joshlamdan

hello my name is pewdiepie and welcome 2 fridays w/ pewdiepie

4 years ago

OlaSu1
OlaSu1

I cant understand when do we use mi(s) tu(s) su(s) and when nuestro vuestro etc :(

3 years ago

ivankristensen

Why is my suggestion: "Nuestra cabella bebe leche" wrong? Can a female horse not drink milk?

3 years ago

PenaforeMu

Its caballa

3 years ago

Julian_L.

No, it's «yegua». «Caballa» means "Atlantic mackerel"

3 years ago

Monikajk

When to use nuestro and when to use nuestra??

3 years ago

LarryMoore4

Nuestra is ours

3 years ago

Angelbearc

Ugh

3 years ago

Kaitlyn_Palma

Wait why can't it be Nuestra? I really don't understand.

2 years ago

Julian_L.

«Caballo» is masculine in Spanish, and «nuestra» is feminine.

2 years ago

Lightcaster

This showed up in my flirting lessons.... I don't think anyone would like this while flirting! reported it and continued on, aha.

2 years ago

kingbeedles

cabbalo is not close enough duo lingo

1 year ago

grayrrr

does someone have a general rule of thumb for conjugating verbs when using possessives? I am having a hard time keeping it straight.

1 year ago

Tray328929

I see we all had the same problem. Why do they say it the same way we put it for correction

11 months ago

Aryan197835

Why did caballo become yegua???

10 months ago

AmyLathrop1

I keep typing caballo but is saying im typing jibberish instead and I cant move on

10 months ago

DeniseScha13

What is the difference in bebe and tomas?

7 months ago

Emilawr

Why is it saying beben is wrong and the correct answer is toma?

5 months ago

AlisonBere1

Why does toma mean drink and bebes doesn't?

5 months ago

JesseKoop

Yegua. What is yegua???

4 months ago

Saleete

why is a female horse not caballa? female cat is gata.

3 months ago