1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Our horse drinks milk."

"Our horse drinks milk."

Translation:Nuestro caballo bebe leche.

January 21, 2013

131 Comments


WykinaHarr

Nuestro & neustra = ours, correct?


A_Collins

No because caballo ends in o and its masculine nuestra is a feminine noun and therefore you can't use it I thought the same thing


stapezz

but doesnt it refer to the person speaking? If it was a group of girls saying OUR horse drinks milk, wouldn't it be nuestra regardless of the gender of the horse? The same way that you would say 'ellas pajaro' (their (group of girls) bird) or 'las ninas caballo' (the girls horse)


Parker126

I was under the same impression but my Spanish teacher said that the possessive adjective goes with the object being possessed not the person(s) possessing the object.


orkhydd

Again, posessive "pronoun" not "adjective". Correct me if I am wrong or for some reason Spanish grammar calls it differently, but I see no words describing nouns here, just denoting possession.


LittleWing1

@Parker126- Regarding possessive adjective matching the gender classification of the object being possessed, I owe you a Lingot. My phone app doesn't have a give Lingot button. Thank you for this comment.


LittleWing1

Snap. The duo phone app doesn't show the skill set lesson hints. The duo website is great! I think I'll start new skills on the website, then practice on my phone.

Thanks to all the people who take the time to explain the lesson hints to those of us who use the app. :)


Judy30969

But how do I know whether the horse is male or female?


MatB.89D1

It doesnt matter, in this instance, what gender the actual horse might be. "Nuestro" is used because the word for horse is "el caballo" and therfore masculine


Rae.F

No.

In Spanish (and the other Romance languages), adjectives and possessives have to agree only with the noun they modify (both in gender and number) and have nothing to do with who possesses them.

Also, "ellas pajaro" does not mean "their bird." That would be either "su pájaro" or "el pájaro de ellas." What you said means "they bird."

Similarly, "las ninas caballo" does not mean "the girls' horse." You need to say "el caballo de las niñas."


LittleWing1

@Rae.F- Thanks again for taking the time straighten stuff out. I really appreciate it. :)


neodukduk

Again you come to the rescue with an awesome explanation.


Moonduolingo

Thank you so much <3


jlopez2505

English and Spanish are two different languages. While you may have the apostrophe in English to show possession (ex: the girl's toy), you can not do that in Spanish. In Spanish, to show possession, what most people say is something along the lines of "The house of..." which is a direct translation of "La casa de...." You can also go with "Tu/Mi/Su lapiz," and "Es mio/tuyo/suyo (mine, yours, hers/his)." As a Spanish speaker trying to relearn the writing side of the language, I just wanted to help you out on that aspect. This one problem was just confusing though, as I thought either one was correct.


jlopez2505

Oh, I finally saw what's wrong with "nuestra caballo." "Caballo" is masculine, so the pronoun takes its form.


LittleWing1

@stapezz - but doesn't it refer to the person speaking?

Hola stapezz. As a native English speaker, I sometimes forget about the grammar of Spanish adjective and noun agreement. I would often inserting myself into the mix until someone put it to me like this,

"It's not about YOU. It's about WHAT you're talking about."

I thought that was pretty cool and it keeps me on track.


orkhydd

It's not a femanine "noun" it's a femanine "pronoun". But, yes, I did the same thing and I think I understand now...


holacandace

Thank you, now I know!


sballard15

I understand now. Thank you.


_jordana_

You see, I thought that it would be correct saying "Nuestra caballa..." following that same rule, only making it a female horse rather than a male horse. Duolingo marked this wrong. Why is it wrong? Or was my statement correct and Duolingo at fault? Thanks.


Julian_L.

Because «caballa» does not means "mare" (female horse), it means "Atlantic mackerel".


maricleshappen

Even if you were a group of women who owned a mare, you would say "nuestro caballo." Caballo is a masculine noun, so it takes a masculine possessive pronoun. Gender of owners and equine doesn't matter.


Kaylejoy

Thank you! Your answer is very clear, short and to the point!


baggeera

short, precise and clear explanation. gracias


PokingFun4Life

almost said our onion drinks milk!


riri2003

no just nuestro.


AmandaO2

No nuestro is masculine, nuestra feminine


BeccaWiarda

I realize it's supposed to be consistent with gender throughout the statement but what if it's a group of females referring to their male horse? Wouldn't that make the 3rd option correct?


Rae.F

Consistent with gender (and number) only with the noun they modify, not the entire statement.


kenevans

No since the possessive adjective covers everything possessed in that sentence, regardless of object gender!


SuliTwothousand.

Hi guys, I'm Spanish and in the Spanish, we don't say "the milk", only "milk" It's a complicated lenguage but I'm sure that you can lear it


RixLagarto

Can I say Nuestro caballo beben leche? Is that verbally correct in spain?


Julian_L.

«Nuestro caballo» is singular, and «beben» is plural. You can't say that.


SparshArora

why is the first option wrong?


Quinlyn

I believe that is wrong because, nosotros means we. We horses drink milk is not correct.


lifebohemia

The first option has "nuestra caballo." This is incorrect because caballo is masculine in gender. The possessive has to agree with the gender of the noun. It should be "nuestro caballo."


Bucketowater63

so, when do you leave the definite article out? My first inclination was "leche" without the "la", but thought, oops, if I leave that out, I will be wrong.


maricleshappen

While Duolingo is helping my vocabulary, the context can be confusing. I'll see a sentence that translates as "The rabbit eats chicken" and I think, that can't be right. But sure enough, it is. With all the people and critters drinking milk, there's no osteoporosis going on in DuoligoLand.


LittleWing1

@miracleshappen- regarding confusing context and critical thinking. You have discovered the power of DL's teaching paradigm. We get schooled with the totally mundane and then BAM, something completely out of left field.

By presenting you with an utterly bizarre statement the grammar and syntax pop right out. You may eventually find yourself even critically thinking in simple Spanish.

No, no, no. Los conejos no come los pollos.


maricleshappen

@LittleWing1: thanks for the validation! Actually, I was able to use a bizarre sentence in real life yesterday. My MIL lives downstairs from us and she needed to borrow an onion. "La cebolla es mîa" became "La cebolla es su."


LittleWing1

@miracleshappen - Too awesome! Well, I ain't got no onion, but I think this Lingot is yours. ;)


maricleshappen

My first Discussion Lingot! Muchas gracias.


GRIFFnDOOR

I got a correct answer without the la. I'm pretty sure you can leave off he article 'la' as long as meaning isn't compromised.


kwilliamsjtwest

But they were the same thing


juschillin16

Why is nuestra wrong?


mark36

caballo is masculine ending in "o" nuestra is feminine


juschillin16

Thanks for clarifying


ddagg12

But doesn't nuestra/nuestro describe who the 'our' is? what if it is a group of females?


AnkitAzpi

No. Nuestro/nuestra doesn't describe what the 'our' is but they actually describe the gender of the object that follows it.


LittleWing1

Muchas gracias amigo


Lampy

That was my thought as well.


shonamalho

How caballo is masculine? If La is used before it.. App has taught us La caballo.. Plus how do we know where to use La and el? In case of fruits and animals? Anyone please?


miwade

Surely "Nuestra caballo bebe leche" is valid if the horse was a female horse. Yes I know caballo ends in o but elsewhere you say caballo is used for feminine animal as well unlike perro/perra, gato/gata etc. Someone else said elswhere that caballa means mackerel.


miwade

Or is it the case that regardless of the sex of the animal the word for horse is always Caballo and always has male gramatical gender?


yu.yan2

possessive adjectice matches the item in gender, NOT the owner


yu.yan2

possessive adjectice matches the item in gender, NOT the owner


RichardP21

Whyy is the horse drinking milk??


DevPaudel

How can i use verbs properly I wrote beben... Answer is bebe how come... Confusion


_jordana_

I said "Nuestra caballa bebe leche." Correct me if I'm wrong, but Duolingo is at fault marking my translation incorrect. Did anyone else try this? Any Spanish speakers? Because what if it is a female horse!? Thank you. :)


Julian_L.

A female horse is a «yegua».


crw7

sometimes i am so happy that i got one right that i forget to right the others


Penafore

I did "nuestra caballa bebe leche" and it didn't work?


Julian_L.

No, because «caballa» means "Atlantic mackerel".


mopardodge72

Well, i thought the word for drink was "bebe" not "toma"


syst3ch

Wht toma and not bebe?


Nonszalancki

Why doesn't "bebe" work with this one...?


Danielle548559

It marked "Nuestra caballo bebe leche" wrong & said it should've been "yegua," which apparently means "mare".........


Julian_L.

Yes, because «nuestra yegua» is feminine, and you have used «caballo», a masculine word.


Tomasito64

I'm facing the same problem. Looks like a bug.


TimCook396708

What is yegua? i used caballo for horse (the word that i have up until this point been taught to mean horse) que es yegua?


MatB.89D1

Why cant i also say ""Nuestro caballo "bebe" leche""?


JazzerGreen

I typed in "bebe" for drink and it said that the correct answer was "toma???" what?


Aryan197835

Why did caballo become yegua???


frootos

I guess I thought its just like in English. You wouldn't say 'our horse drinks THE milk' you'd just say 'our horse drinks milk' so you'd leave off the 'la'


AggravatedDamage

Like in english, "the milk" being definitive would indicate it being specific milk. Like the milk you just bought at the store, or was left out for the cat. So "la leche" can be seen or used.


catalina327

whats the difference between bebe and bebes?


austinkg

Bebe is conjugation for "he/she/you (f) drink". Bebes is the conjugation for "you (i) drink". Beber is the verb "to drink" in the infinitive form; -ER verbs are conjugated as -O, -ES, -E, -EMOS, -EN.


mark36

why bebe and not beben


dafarheezyrises

When you refer to something plural; THEY (Ellos) = beben When you refer to something singular; IT, HIM (El, La) = bebe


ckezias

So why is caballo considered masculine? Like some other people I chose both nuestra and nuestro. Would the Spanish word for horse ever end in an "a" (caballa)?


mark36

Hi ckezias, I have checked this out and the gender stays the same wether the animal is female or male. Check this website for full explanation. http://spanish.about.com/od/nouns/a/gender-animals.htm


pat_wes

but if "Nuestro" is male because caballo is male, how do we know if "our" refers to males or females? or it doesn't matter?


mark36

you can also have nuestra that would match up with an animal that has a female gender "a" at the end. It does not literally mean that the animal is male or female, animals are either given male or female endings.


imihai

The horse drinks milk, the rabbit drinks beer and the cats read the newspaper.


Valestellarium

and humans try to learn languages


maricleshappen

Horses drink milk when they're caballitos, if such a word exists.


ShanticeWh

I thought it was suppose to be nosotros


kalahmacz

If all female - nuestra?


Denji95

Nuestra is used by a group of females only. Nuestro by mixture and masculines only group.


kateedidnt

Yes, "our" could be all women, which would indicate nuestra!


hyxyueyue

Nosotros caballo bebe leche.


Rae.F

Nuestro caballo bebe leche.

"Nosotros" is "we", "nuestro" is "our".


PelicanJyk

Hi how is everyone?


LittleWing1

@PelicanJyk- in regards to how everyone is doing, some of us are struggling with the grammar associated with this little beauty of a sentence, "Nuestros caballos beben leche"

I was given a multiple choice question where DL wanted me to choose ALL of the correct answers.

In this case I mistakenly thought that:

Nuestros caballos beben leche. AND Nuestras caballos beben leche. Would both be correct.

I thought in the first case the horses could be owned by a group of men or a group of men and women.

In the second case I thought that the horses could be owned by a group of just woman.

Well, after reading the comments, a consensus is forming and it would seem that my reasons for picking the answers that I did, do not jive with Spanish grammar.

If I'm following this right, then the rule for conjugating possessive adjectives goes like this: The possessive adjective must match the object being possessed in both number and noun classification (grammatical gender).

So, in the case of the horses, it does not matter one bit if the horses are male, female or some mix of the two. What is important is that the noun classification for the generic name for both male and female horses is masculine. In this case the number of horses of unknown gender is plural.

Therefore, according to the discussion here, the classification and number of the possessive adjective must match the object bring possessed.

Given: caballos (Masculine, Plural) Then: Nuestros (Masculine, Plural) Conjugate the verb: beben

That means the one and only correct answer is: Nuestros caballos beben leche.

If I took this a little further, would it be grammatically correct to say, "Nuestros vestidos son rojo."?

A good mnemonic would be very appreciated. :)


majjic

Everything is spot on here, except "rojo" Nuestros vestidos son rojos. Vestidos is plural so the adjective has to be plural, too.


LittleWing1

@majjic - Thank you so much for reading through that whole mess. I was using the duoLingo android app on my phone. Believe it or not, I poked that whole comment in with a stylus on my phone.

I have since discovered the duoLingo website which I now use with my laptop. Picture how embarrassed I was to find the Tips & Hints. Doh!

Nosotros vestidos son rojos. WOW! I get it! Look at all that beautiful agreement! I feel like I've made it over some kind of hump and now Spanish is really opening up for me now. :D

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender


Maryhe52

That's what I thought too!


BBalfrey4

That seems like a common mistake, putting nuestra and nuestro. Welp, now I know


KorNita

I chose both Nuestro and Nuestra . I thought Nuestra would mean a group of women are saying our horses drinks milk.... AM I THINKING RIGHT?


iqbalq

why that wrong,


joshlamdan

hello my name is pewdiepie and welcome 2 fridays w/ pewdiepie


OlaSu1

I cant understand when do we use mi(s) tu(s) su(s) and when nuestro vuestro etc :(


ivankristensen

Why is my suggestion: "Nuestra cabella bebe leche" wrong? Can a female horse not drink milk?


Julian_L.

No, it's «yegua». «Caballa» means "Atlantic mackerel"


Monikajk

When to use nuestro and when to use nuestra??


Kaitlyn_Palma

Wait why can't it be Nuestra? I really don't understand.


Julian_L.

«Caballo» is masculine in Spanish, and «nuestra» is feminine.


Lightcaster

This showed up in my flirting lessons.... I don't think anyone would like this while flirting! reported it and continued on, aha.


kingbeedles

cabbalo is not close enough duo lingo


grayrrr

does someone have a general rule of thumb for conjugating verbs when using possessives? I am having a hard time keeping it straight.


Tray328929

I see we all had the same problem. Why do they say it the same way we put it for correction


Aryan197835

Why did caballo become yegua???


AmyLathrop1

I keep typing caballo but is saying im typing jibberish instead and I cant move on


DeniseScha13

What is the difference in bebe and tomas?


Emilawr

Why is it saying beben is wrong and the correct answer is toma?


AliCatKitties

Why does toma mean drink and bebes doesn't?


JesseKoop

Yegua. What is yegua???


Saleete

why is a female horse not caballa? female cat is gata.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.