Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our horse drinks milk."

Translation:Nuestro caballo bebe leche.

0
5 years ago

131 Comments


WykinaHarr

Nuestro & neustra = ours, correct?

62
Reply54 years ago

A_Collins

No because caballo ends in o and its masculine nuestra is a feminine noun and therefore you can't use it I thought the same thing

134
Reply14 years ago

stapezz

but doesnt it refer to the person speaking? If it was a group of girls saying OUR horse drinks milk, wouldn't it be nuestra regardless of the gender of the horse? The same way that you would say 'ellas pajaro' (their (group of girls) bird) or 'las ninas caballo' (the girls horse)

77
Reply4 years ago

Parker126

I was under the same impression but my Spanish teacher said that the possessive adjective goes with the object being possessed not the person(s) possessing the object.

141
Reply54 years ago

orkhydd

Again, posessive "pronoun" not "adjective". Correct me if I am wrong or for some reason Spanish grammar calls it differently, but I see no words describing nouns here, just denoting possession.

6
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Parker126- Regarding possessive adjective matching the gender classification of the object being possessed, I owe you a Lingot. My phone app doesn't have a give Lingot button. Thank you for this comment.

3
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

Snap. The duo phone app doesn't show the skill set lesson hints. The duo website is great! I think I'll start new skills on the website, then practice on my phone.

Thanks to all the people who take the time to explain the lesson hints to those of us who use the app. :)

17
4 years ago

Judy30969

But how do I know whether the horse is male or female?

1
Reply2 years ago

MatB.89D1

It doesnt matter, in this instance, what gender the actual horse might be. "Nuestro" is used because the word for horse is "el caballo" and therfore masculine

2
9 months ago

legere

Omg thank you

0
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No.

In Spanish (and the other Romance languages), adjectives and possessives have to agree only with the noun they modify (both in gender and number) and have nothing to do with who possesses them.

Also, "ellas pajaro" does not mean "their bird." That would be either "su pájaro" or "el pájaro de ellas." What you said means "they bird."

Similarly, "las ninas caballo" does not mean "the girls' horse." You need to say "el caballo de las niñas."

83
Reply64 years ago

LittleWing1

@Rae.F- Thanks again for taking the time straighten stuff out. I really appreciate it. :)

7
Reply4 years ago

neodukduk

Again you come to the rescue with an awesome explanation.

5
Reply4 years ago

Lee_Rosa

Thanks a lot.

2
Reply4 years ago

Moonduolingo

Thank you so much <3

2
Reply4 years ago

SwarajBane1

Nicely explained

0
Reply10 months ago

jlopez2505

English and Spanish are two different languages. While you may have the apostrophe in English to show possession (ex: the girl's toy), you can not do that in Spanish. In Spanish, to show possession, what most people say is something along the lines of "The house of..." which is a direct translation of "La casa de...." You can also go with "Tu/Mi/Su lapiz," and "Es mio/tuyo/suyo (mine, yours, hers/his)." As a Spanish speaker trying to relearn the writing side of the language, I just wanted to help you out on that aspect. This one problem was just confusing though, as I thought either one was correct.

5
Reply4 years ago

jlopez2505

Oh, I finally saw what's wrong with "nuestra caballo." "Caballo" is masculine, so the pronoun takes its form.

2
Reply14 years ago

LittleWing1

@stapezz - but doesn't it refer to the person speaking?

Hola stapezz. As a native English speaker, I sometimes forget about the grammar of Spanish adjective and noun agreement. I would often inserting myself into the mix until someone put it to me like this,

"It's not about YOU. It's about WHAT you're talking about."

I thought that was pretty cool and it keeps me on track.

5
Reply3 years ago

AnimeLorael

i see gracias

2
Reply4 years ago

orkhydd

It's not a femanine "noun" it's a femanine "pronoun". But, yes, I did the same thing and I think I understand now...

2
Reply4 years ago

holacandace

Thank you, now I know!

0
Reply4 years ago

sballard15

I understand now. Thank you.

0
Reply4 years ago

_jordana_

You see, I thought that it would be correct saying "Nuestra caballa..." following that same rule, only making it a female horse rather than a male horse. Duolingo marked this wrong. Why is it wrong? Or was my statement correct and Duolingo at fault? Thanks.

0
Reply3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because «caballa» does not means "mare" (female horse), it means "Atlantic mackerel".

0
Reply3 years ago

maricleshappen

Even if you were a group of women who owned a mare, you would say "nuestro caballo." Caballo is a masculine noun, so it takes a masculine possessive pronoun. Gender of owners and equine doesn't matter.

8
Reply4 years ago

Kaylejoy

Thank you! Your answer is very clear, short and to the point!

1
Reply4 years ago

baggeera

short, precise and clear explanation. gracias

1
Reply4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

almost said our onion drinks milk!

2
Reply2 years ago

DiltonOliv

= our

0
Reply4 years ago

riri2003

no just nuestro.

0
Reply4 years ago

riri2003

yes I think

0
Reply4 years ago

AmandaO2

No nuestro is masculine, nuestra feminine

0
Reply4 years ago

vclark1

Yes

0
Reply3 years ago

BeccaWiarda

I realize it's supposed to be consistent with gender throughout the statement but what if it's a group of females referring to their male horse? Wouldn't that make the 3rd option correct?

10
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Consistent with gender (and number) only with the noun they modify, not the entire statement.

6
Reply4 years ago

kenevans

No since the possessive adjective covers everything possessed in that sentence, regardless of object gender!

0
Reply4 years ago

SuliTwothousand.

Hi guys, I'm Spanish and in the Spanish, we don't say "the milk", only "milk" It's a complicated lenguage but I'm sure that you can lear it

4
Reply4 years ago

RixLagarto

Can I say Nuestro caballo beben leche? Is that verbally correct in spain?

0
Reply10 months ago

Julian_L.

«Nuestro caballo» is singular, and «beben» is plural. You can't say that.

0
Reply10 months ago

SparshArora

why is the first option wrong?

3
Reply4 years ago

Quinlyn

I believe that is wrong because, nosotros means we. We horses drink milk is not correct.

3
Reply4 years ago

lifebohemia

The first option has "nuestra caballo." This is incorrect because caballo is masculine in gender. The possessive has to agree with the gender of the noun. It should be "nuestro caballo."

2
Reply14 years ago

Bucketowater63

so, when do you leave the definite article out? My first inclination was "leche" without the "la", but thought, oops, if I leave that out, I will be wrong.

2
Reply5 years ago

maricleshappen

While Duolingo is helping my vocabulary, the context can be confusing. I'll see a sentence that translates as "The rabbit eats chicken" and I think, that can't be right. But sure enough, it is. With all the people and critters drinking milk, there's no osteoporosis going on in DuoligoLand.

2
Reply14 years ago

LittleWing1

@miracleshappen- regarding confusing context and critical thinking. You have discovered the power of DL's teaching paradigm. We get schooled with the totally mundane and then BAM, something completely out of left field.

By presenting you with an utterly bizarre statement the grammar and syntax pop right out. You may eventually find yourself even critically thinking in simple Spanish.

No, no, no. Los conejos no come los pollos.

2
Reply14 years ago

maricleshappen

@LittleWing1: thanks for the validation! Actually, I was able to use a bizarre sentence in real life yesterday. My MIL lives downstairs from us and she needed to borrow an onion. "La cebolla es mîa" became "La cebolla es su."

1
Reply14 years ago

LittleWing1

@miracleshappen - Too awesome! Well, I ain't got no onion, but I think this Lingot is yours. ;)

2
Reply4 years ago

maricleshappen

My first Discussion Lingot! Muchas gracias.

1
Reply4 years ago

GRIFFnDOOR

I got a correct answer without the la. I'm pretty sure you can leave off he article 'la' as long as meaning isn't compromised.

1
Reply5 years ago

kwilliamsjtwest

But they were the same thing

1
Reply4 years ago

juschillin16

Why is nuestra wrong?

1
Reply4 years ago

mark36

caballo is masculine ending in "o" nuestra is feminine

4
Reply4 years ago

juschillin16

Thanks for clarifying

0
Reply4 years ago

ddagg12

But doesn't nuestra/nuestro describe who the 'our' is? what if it is a group of females?

0
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

No. Nuestro/nuestra doesn't describe what the 'our' is but they actually describe the gender of the object that follows it.

4
Reply4 years ago

LittleWing1

Muchas gracias amigo

0
Reply4 years ago

Lampy

That was my thought as well.

0
Reply4 years ago

shonamalho

How caballo is masculine? If La is used before it.. App has taught us La caballo.. Plus how do we know where to use La and el? In case of fruits and animals? Anyone please?

0
Reply4 years ago

miwade

Surely "Nuestra caballo bebe leche" is valid if the horse was a female horse. Yes I know caballo ends in o but elsewhere you say caballo is used for feminine animal as well unlike perro/perra, gato/gata etc. Someone else said elswhere that caballa means mackerel.

1
Reply4 years ago

miwade

Or is it the case that regardless of the sex of the animal the word for horse is always Caballo and always has male gramatical gender?

0
Reply4 years ago

yu.yan2

possessive adjectice matches the item in gender, NOT the owner

1
Reply4 years ago

yu.yan2

possessive adjectice matches the item in gender, NOT the owner

1
Reply4 years ago

RichardP21

Whyy is the horse drinking milk??

1
Reply3 years ago

DevPaudel

How can i use verbs properly I wrote beben... Answer is bebe how come... Confusion

1
Reply3 years ago

_jordana_

I said "Nuestra caballa bebe leche." Correct me if I'm wrong, but Duolingo is at fault marking my translation incorrect. Did anyone else try this? Any Spanish speakers? Because what if it is a female horse!? Thank you. :)

1
Reply3 years ago

Julian_L.

A female horse is a «yegua».

1
Reply3 years ago

crw7

sometimes i am so happy that i got one right that i forget to right the others

1
Reply3 years ago

PenaforeMu

I did "nuestra caballa bebe leche" and it didn't work?

1
Reply3 years ago

Julian_L.

No, because «caballa» means "Atlantic mackerel".

0
Reply3 years ago

mopardodge72

Well, i thought the word for drink was "bebe" not "toma"

1
Reply2 years ago

syst3ch

Wht toma and not bebe?

1
Reply10 months ago

Nonszalancki

Why doesn't "bebe" work with this one...?

1
Reply10 months ago