1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosce bene la città."

ShikiHana

"Conosce bene la città."

January 21, 2013

7 Comments


ShikiHana

"Conosce" is used for he/she, therefore it should be translated into "She/He knows that city well." "I know" should be "conosco."


siebolt

It could also be formal: you know the city well. Where did you find "that"? In the Italian phrase is used "la" >> "the". "That" should have been "quella". and about "I know", you are right.


ShikiHana

Geez. It was a typo, I meant to type "the," please don't be so picky.


siebolt

The owl will rip a heart out for such mistakes. Anyway it does with me.


ShikiHana

Fun way to put that :))


siebolt

To be honest: I tend to be picky as a former language teacher, but this time it really was because of the owl.


ShikiHana

Ah, I can understand that. When it comes to language I know well, I'm the same way. But thank you ^^

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.