"Y gêm"

Translation:The game

March 24, 2016

4 Comments


allenfrang

Sice gêm is a feminine noun (and singular), shouldn't it be written "yr êm" with a soft mutation and a different article? Maybe the mutation depends on which vowel follows the consonant, in addition to word gender and number.

January 26, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is one of the rare exceptions where the feminine noun doesn't mutate after the definite article. This usually affects loan words from English.

The appropriate form of the adjective is still necessary though:-

Y gêm fawr, Y gêm dda etc

January 26, 2017

allenfrang

Cool, thanks!

January 26, 2017

baritone0645

The one we al just lost?

March 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.