1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I can sleep on the sofa."

"I can sleep on the sofa."

Translation:Mogę spać na sofie.

March 24, 2016

9 Comments


immerweiter

action on sofa is always good


MarkKulka

I can sleep on Sophie.


immerweiter

czy to jest locative


Emwue

Tak, przyimek("preposition") na użyty z miejscownikiem("locative") opisuje miejsce "akcji".

(Yes, preposition "na" with locative is used to describe the place of "action"[i.e. where the verb takes place])


Falstaff4

In previous lessons, musieć meant must, has to, or needs to, while umieć meant can. A Polish dictionary I have also uses these definitions. Now I see in this sentence, musieć is interpreted as "can". When is musieć used for can and when is umieć used?


Jellei

No, that's not "musieć", "mogę" is a form of "móc".

"móc" (mogę) can mean that I am allowed to do something, that I am able to do something, etc.

"umieć" means that I know how to do something (and that's why I can do it). For example "Umiem spać na sofie" is possible, but rather unusual, and I guess it rather means that you are able to fall asleep on a sofa even though it's not the most comfortable place to sleep.


Falstaff4

Sorry. I didn't look closely at the spelling. Thanks.


yab401

Is moźę and mogę the same thing (they appear the same on the hovering hints) dziękuje


Jellei

"możę" is not a word. I guess you must have meant "może".

"może" is 3rd person singular (he/she/it can), "mogę" is 1st person singular (I can). The infinitive is "móc".

"może" also means "maybe".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.