"I can sleep on the sofa."

Translation:Mogę spać na sofie.

March 24, 2016

10 Comments


immerweiter

action on sofa is always good

March 24, 2016

immerweiter

czy to jest locative

March 24, 2016

Emwue

Tak, przyimek("preposition") na użyty z miejscownikiem("locative") opisuje miejsce "akcji".

(Yes, preposition "na" with locative is used to describe the place of "action"[i.e. where the verb takes place])

March 24, 2016

LICA98

sypiać?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

Not my first thought, as the sentence sounds to me rather like a guest saying that he can sleep there tonight, but yeah, technically it's possible that it will be regular/habitual. Added.

August 19, 2018

LICA98

also "na tej sofie"

August 19, 2018

Jellei

ok

August 19, 2018

Falstaff4

In previous lessons, musieć meant must, has to, or needs to, while umieć meant can. A Polish dictionary I have also uses these definitions. Now I see in this sentence, musieć is interpreted as "can". When is musieć used for can and when is umieć used?

February 15, 2019

Jellei

No, that's not "musieć", "mogę" is a form of "móc".

"móc" (mogę) can mean that I am allowed to do something, that I am able to do something, etc.

"umieć" means that I know how to do something (and that's why I can do it). For example "Umiem spać na sofie" is possible, but rather unusual, and I guess it rather means that you are able to fall asleep on a sofa even though it's not the most comfortable place to sleep.

February 16, 2019

Falstaff4

Sorry. I didn't look closely at the spelling. Thanks.

February 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.