"Il cane mangia una formica."

Translation:The dog eats an ant.

January 21, 2013

56 Comments


integra1

Be careful not to overfeed that dog...

January 31, 2013

mabrouk12300

heee ... i never see a dog eating an ant

July 30, 2013

golfwidow

A dog will eat anything, because if it turns out not to be food, he can always throw it up onto the carpet later.

August 21, 2013

elizabet154301

Me too what it want say?A dog eating an ant ?

April 6, 2018

siebolt

Well, if you discount the fact, that the accent is on "for" instead of "mi", the voice is not far of. But the wrong accent makes it nearly impossible to understand.

January 21, 2013

pizspozseng

In Italian, the accent is on the szllable before the last one. One-szllable words do not have accents, the stress is on the firt szllable if the word has two, on the second if the word has three etc.

March 11, 2017

diogogomez

Are you sure the accent is on the first syllable? Even at forvo I hear the accent on the second one http://forvo.com/word/formica/#it

July 16, 2016

imagenthatnj

That's what siebolt is saying. That the accent is wrong on "for" instead of "mi". That the voice is OK, but putting the accent on the wrong (first) syllable, and not on "mi" (second syllable) as it should be, makes it impossible to understand the word.

July 16, 2016

NYCGeordie

the speaker doesn't seem to say anything near the sound of the word formica

January 21, 2013

sonodor

It some words the speaker makes it difficult to understand, but in the formica, it is said very clear this time

October 29, 2014

imagenthatnj

That computer voice was actually mispronouncing formica when I was taking that lesson. I don't know if they fixed it, but the accent was on the wrong syllable. Maybe still is.

October 29, 2014

Maggie314

Where should the accent be when it's pronounced correctly?

June 24, 2016

Vindalf

So which is it: beaver or ant?

July 10, 2013

ziggKogg

ant

July 10, 2013

alexwooty

Formic acid can be extracted from ants... so an ant is 'una formica'. Nice.

October 11, 2016

AlainDiaz9

Well at least the mouse is safe this time

March 4, 2019

NYCGeordie

Aha, didn't account for accent as I thought speakers would be as close to whatever standard Itlalian there is. Thanks anyway

January 21, 2013

NYCGeordie

Don't know if this is a new recording or my ear is much more discerning but it sounds much more intelligible.

February 5, 2013

imagenthatnj

Accent for formica is on the wrong syllable. Should be forMIca, not FORmica.

September 1, 2013

CodeVisio

Also for mangia. The audio stays on the first vowel for too much time. it seems like maaaangia.

November 18, 2013

Abrajan93

I used beaver and i got it wrong, it is supossed to mean "beaver" as well, isn´t it?

November 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No. The "beaver" hint is very misleading, because it's a translation only for a specific locution that Viaggiatore pointed out some time ago: "formica operosa" / "eager beaver". It doesn't apply in any other context.

November 1, 2013

MinjaHarp4

I am not an english speaker, so, can someone tell me what is an "ant". Or just tell me if i got it right: ant is my moms sister, so what is she doing in animals??? (sorry if im wrong)!!<3<3

August 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

An ant is this one: Ant pic

What you were thinking of is an aunt :-)

August 13, 2014

xxDonutloveyxx

It's okay, an ant is what the guy said below, but and aunt is your mom's sister.

April 13, 2016

Kazare

Aunt is sometimes pronounced like "ant". But context will help you determine which is being talked about.

June 1, 2016

phcornell

I'm going to contribute this to my 5 word story contest.

October 12, 2014

safibta

That would've been epic!

November 29, 2015

MaiSakura

I have thought an ant is an aunt....

May 24, 2016

ringochan94

Idk about dogs, but my cat eats ants lmao

April 2, 2018

Marzia230027

Is this relevant? I'd rather know how to ask for beef at the butcher shop

June 5, 2018

imagenthatnj

Right. Such silly sentences sometimes. To learn useful sentences, pronunciation and grammar I have had to go to the Italy Made Easy YouTube channel.

June 5, 2018

pizspozseng

The French man blows the brown tuba. All sentences are like this here. It's a template.

Even if a dog ate an ant, in real life we would say: Look at that dog, it's eating an ant.

One does not simply use the+subject+verb+a+object sentence structure.

June 5, 2018

ardiealonzo

Lol. This dog is very short in ita food

January 10, 2015

djocamendes

Why?

February 8, 2015

rjjacob

maybe it was a chocolate covered ant.

March 28, 2015

xSnIpSaNdChIpSX

EWWW!!! why would a dog eat an ant... that is just gross

October 4, 2015

Sorren8

what? it's extra protein

May 25, 2017

xSnIpSaNdChIpSX

but I guess it is the animal kingdom they eat what they want

October 4, 2015

ElizaKittyCat

Blehhhhhhhhhh. dis. gust. iiiinnnggg

November 12, 2016

SkittlesCloud

Poor dog :'(

March 27, 2016

DrWholockHolmes

...and he becomes ant-dog!

April 7, 2016

Maggie314

Mmm, crunchy.

June 24, 2016

GiancoT

why would the dog eat teh ant just let it live .-.

October 12, 2017

jowen86

Why would a dog eat an ant????

September 9, 2018

imagenthatnj

Because hungry dogs eat anything.

September 10, 2018

Mozul1

Who knows some dogs can eat ants

October 4, 2018

neagata.kristi

Hahaha

December 12, 2018

Jae633849

Non è un gran pasto per un cane.

February 19, 2019

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Per quanto ne so, I cani non mangiano le formiche!

March 24, 2016

Okenekab

very clever dog lol :D

March 26, 2017

Lydiathechica

poor ant.

March 30, 2017

rmzhang

:p

April 19, 2017

AmazedGr

Seriously?

July 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.