"Il cane mangia una formica."

Translation:The dog eats an ant.

January 21, 2013

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


integra1

Be careful not to overfeed that dog...


legokid_9407

Yeah let's hope it doesnt eat 2 many ants


mabrouk12300

heee ... i never see a dog eating an ant


golfwidow

A dog will eat anything, because if it turns out not to be food, he can always throw it up onto the carpet later.


irikamp

You have to look better. I just saw one eating sausage with ants...


siebolt

Well, if you discount the fact, that the accent is on "for" instead of "mi", the voice is not far of. But the wrong accent makes it nearly impossible to understand.


CherylBurk1

I always hit the turtle for the female voice.


pizspozseng

In Italian, the accent is on the szllable before the last one. One-szllable words do not have accents, the stress is on the firt szllable if the word has two, on the second if the word has three etc.


AlainDiaz9

Well at least the mouse is safe this time


NYCGeordie

the speaker doesn't seem to say anything near the sound of the word formica


sonodor

It some words the speaker makes it difficult to understand, but in the formica, it is said very clear this time


imagenthatnj

That computer voice was actually mispronouncing formica when I was taking that lesson. I don't know if they fixed it, but the accent was on the wrong syllable. Maybe still is.


Maggie314

Where should the accent be when it's pronounced correctly?


Vindalf

So which is it: beaver or ant?


Vee_Elise.27

Beaver is castoro, ant is formica As far as I'm aware, please correct me if I'm wrong


imagenthatnj

Accent for formica is on the wrong syllable. Should be forMIca, not FORmica.


codevisio

Also for mangia. The audio stays on the first vowel for too much time. it seems like maaaangia.


Abrajan93

I used beaver and i got it wrong, it is supossed to mean "beaver" as well, isn´t it?


f.formica

No. The "beaver" hint is very misleading, because it's a translation only for a specific locution that Viaggiatore pointed out some time ago: "formica operosa" / "eager beaver". It doesn't apply in any other context.


MinjaHarp4

I am not an english speaker, so, can someone tell me what is an "ant". Or just tell me if i got it right: ant is my moms sister, so what is she doing in animals??? (sorry if im wrong)!!<3<3


f.formica

An ant is this one: Ant pic

What you were thinking of is an aunt :-)


xxDonutloveyxx

It's okay, an ant is what the guy said below, but and aunt is your mom's sister.


Kazare

Aunt is sometimes pronounced like "ant". But context will help you determine which is being talked about.


alexwooty

Formic acid can be extracted from ants... so an ant is 'una formica'. Nice.


NYCGeordie

Don't know if this is a new recording or my ear is much more discerning but it sounds much more intelligible.


DrWholockHolmes

...and he becomes ant-dog!


MaiSakura

I have thought an ant is an aunt....


Marzia230027

Is this relevant? I'd rather know how to ask for beef at the butcher shop


imagenthatnj

Right. Such silly sentences sometimes. To learn useful sentences, pronunciation and grammar I have had to go to the Italy Made Easy YouTube channel.


pizspozseng

The French man blows the brown tuba. All sentences are like this here. It's a template.

Even if a dog ate an ant, in real life we would say: Look at that dog, it's eating an ant.

One does not simply use the+subject+verb+a+object sentence structure.


Jae633849

Non è un gran pasto per un cane.


Michael921164

Il topo mangia una formica


GenevieveR595586

Oh god this could have been written about Ollie. Bloody dog will eat everything.


BevWeb314

As dogs famously do


Justicekoala17

I nearly got the speaker wrong because i was laughing


NYCGeordie

Aha, didn't account for accent as I thought speakers would be as close to whatever standard Itlalian there is. Thanks anyway


phcornell

I'm going to contribute this to my 5 word story contest.


safibta

That would've been epic!


GiancoT

why would the dog eat teh ant just let it live .-.


[deactivated user]

    Why would a dog eat an ant????


Joopitur-

    Duo did make us do 'snakes eat cakes', 'spiders eat bread', and 'elephants eat bread'! What on earth is next???


imagenthatnj

    Because hungry dogs eat anything.


Mozul1

    Who knows some dogs can eat ants


maritang0

    why the exercise are so dumb?


maritang0

    why the exercise are so dumb?


SasamyRaps

    my name is deez and im cracked at fortnite my guy


Dee512828

    Questo è vero. I also saw a dog eat a fly. Il cane mangia una mosca.


helenDDa

    Bro i lost a heart because i accidentally said dig instead if dog


abS0lut3_sImp

    well this is pretty unsual


siapashm

    How did you even see that?! :|


dieprinzessin

    ouch. First Duolingo moderator eaten.


Kiddeternity

    Why is Duolingo marking this wrong when i try to turn off audio because i cant listen?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.